117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) may not put any limit on how many voted and sealed absentee ballots any designated person can return to the post office, ballot drop box location, tribally designated building, or election office under paragraph (1); and
(3) shall permit any person to return voter registration applications, absentee ballot applications, or absentee ballots to ballot drop box locations in a State or political subdivision that provides ballot drop boxes for these purposes.
SEC. 10. Bilingual election requirements.
Section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(3)(C), by striking “1990” and inserting “most recent”; and
(2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:
“(c) Provision of voting materials in the language of a minority group.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b), provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to the electoral process, including ballots, it shall provide them in the language of the applicable minority group as well as in the English language.