117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(5) APPROPRIATION.—Out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary $400,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025 to carry out this section.”; and
(C) in subsection (c), by striking paragraph (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) APPROPRIATION.—Out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2025 to carry out this section.”.
(2) STATE ENTITLEMENT; GRANTS TO INDIAN TRIBES AND TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 2042 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1397m–1) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking “State and local” and inserting “State, local, and tribal”;
(B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “the Secretary shall annually award grants to States in the amounts calculated under paragraph (2)” and inserting “each State shall be entitled to annually receive from the Secretary in the amounts calculated under paragraph (2), and the Secretary may annually award to each Indian tribe and tribal organization in accordance with paragraph (3), grants”;