Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, including a fentanyl-related substance as defined in schedule I(e) of section 202(c),” after “a controlled substance in schedule I or II,”.

SEC. 4. Penalty provisions with respect to fentanyl-related substances—import and export offenses.

Section 1010(b) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following:

“(F) (i) 400 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of fentanyl; or