Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) if the person sends a copy of the application required by paragraph (1) to a manufacturer or distributor of such substance, receipt of such copy by such manufacturer or distributor shall constitute sufficient evidence that the person is authorized to receive such substance.”.

(f) Treatment of certain manufacturing activities as coincident to research.—Section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822), as amended by subsection (e), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) Treatment of certain manufacturing activities as coincident to research.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as specified in paragraph (3), a person who is registered to perform research on a controlled substance may perform manufacturing activities with small quantities of that substance, including activities listed in paragraph (2), without being required to obtain a manufacturing registration, if such activities are performed for the purpose of the research and if the activities and the quantities of the substance involved in those activities are stated in—

“(A) a notification submitted to the Attorney General under section 303(m);

“(B) a protocol filed with an application for registration approval under section 303(f); or