Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) in the same schedule as the first controlled substance; or

“(ii) is in a schedule with a higher numerical designation than the schedule of the first controlled substance.

“(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the Attorney General from conducting any inspection if the Attorney General deems it necessary to ensure that the registrant maintains effective controls against diversion.”.

(e) Continuation of research on substances newly added to schedule I.—Section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Continuation of research on substances newly added to schedule I.—If a person is conducting research on a substance at the time the substance is added to schedule I, and such person is already registered under this title to conduct research with a controlled substance in schedule I, then—