Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) IMPORTATION AND EXPORTATION REQUIREMENTS NOT AFFECTED.—Nothing in this section alters the requirements of part A of title III regarding the importation and exportation of controlled substances.”.

(b) Separate registrations not required for additional researcher in same institution.—Subsection (c) of section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—

“(A) such agent or employee is acting within the scope of his or her professional practice;

“(B) another agent or employee of such institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;

“(C) the researcher who is so registered—