Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Controlled Substances Act with respect to fentanyl-related substances, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Save Americans from the Fentanyl Emergency Act” or the “SAFE Act”.

SEC. 2. Class scheduling of fentanyl-related substances.

Section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)) is amended by adding at the end of schedule I the following:

“(e) (1) Unless specifically exempted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of fentanyl-related substances, or which contains their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation.

“(2) In this subsection, except as provided in paragraph (3), the term ‘fentanyl-related substance’ means any substance that is structurally related to fentanyl by one or more of the following modifications: