Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) STANDARD.—

“(i) NON-TRIBAL UTILITIES.—Each electric utility that is not a Tribal utility shall offer a community solar program to which all ratepayers of the electric utility, including low-income ratepayers, have equitable and demonstrable access.

“(ii) TRIBAL UTILITIES.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—A Tribal utility may offer a community solar program.

“(II) RESOURCES.—A Tribal utility that offers a community solar program may leverage the resources made available to the Tribal utility under this Act to carry out that community solar program.”.

(b) Compliance.—

(1) TIME LIMITATIONS.—Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) (A) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated electric utility shall commence consideration under section 111, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standard established by paragraph (20) of section 111(d).