Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) to support—

(A) workforce development critical to maintaining United States leadership in nuclear science and engineering and related disciplines; and

(B) the establishment or enhancement of nuclear science and engineering capabilities and other, related capabilities at historically Black colleges and universities, Tribal colleges or universities, minority-serving institutions, EPSCoR universities, junior or community colleges, and associate-degree-granting colleges.

SEC. 3. University infrastructure collaboration.

Section 954(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

    “(D) promote collaborations, partnerships, and knowledge sharing between institutions of higher education, National Laboratories, industry, and associated labor unions; and”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (4) to read as follows:

“(4) STRENGTHENING UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND TRAINING REACTORS AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out the program under this subsection, the Secretary may support—