Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1905(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking “and section 1933(d)” and inserting “, section 1933(d), and section 1935(e)(5)”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 2018.

SEC. 2201. Calculation of Medicare DSH payments for IPPS hospitals in Puerto Rico.

Section 1886(d)(9)(D)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(9)(D)(iii)) is amended to read as follows:

“(iii) Subparagraph (F) (relating to disproportionate share payments), including application of subsection (r), except that for this purpose—

“(I) the sum described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall be substituted for the sum referred to in paragraph (5)(F)(ii)(I); and

“(II) for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 2018, subclause (I) of paragraph (5)(F)(vi) shall be applied by substituting for the numerator described in such subclause a factor determined appropriate by the Secretary.”.