Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) The term ‘persons of extremely low income’ means families and individuals whose income levels do not exceed household income levels determined by the Secretary under section 3(b)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(2)(C)), except that the Secretary may provide alternative definitions for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(25) The term ‘major disaster’ has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122).”;

(2) in section 106(c)(4) (42 U.S.C. 5306(c)(4))—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) by striking “declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act”;

(ii) inserting “States for use in nonentitlement areas and to” before “metropolitan cities”; and

(iii) inserting “major” after “affected by the”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) by striking “metropolitan city or” and inserting “State, metropolitan city, or”;