Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for a Medicare part D modernization redesign and to establish a monthly out-of-pocket cost sharing maximum for enrollees who incur a significant portion of costs towards the annual out-of-pocket threshold under Medicare part D.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Seniors Prescription Drug Relief Act”.

SEC. 2. Medicare part D modernization redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and