Bill Sponsor
[…] (v) by inserting after clause (vii) the following:

“(viii) in coordination with the Executive Director, improving preliminary engagement with project sponsors in developing coordinated project plans;

“(ix) using programmatic assessments, templates, and other tools based on the best available science and data; and”; and

(C) in paragraph (3)(A), by inserting “, including agency compliance with intermediate and final completion dates described in coordinated project plans” after “authorizations”; and

(4) by striking subsection (d).

(c) Permitting process improvement.—Section 41003 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–2) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following:

“(D) CONFIDENTIALITY.—Any information relating to Native American natural, cultural, and historical resources submitted in a notice by a project sponsor under subparagraph (A) shall be—

“(i) kept confidential; and

“(ii) exempt from the disclosure requirements under section 552 of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the ‘Freedom of Information Act’), and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.).”;

(B) in paragraph (2)—