Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Demand-Response Management Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Purpose.

The purpose of this Act is to promote the use of demand-response technology and practices that support grid resiliency and reliability during extreme weather events.

SEC. 3. Promotion of demand-response practices.

(a) Consideration of demand-Response standard.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(20) DEMAND-RESPONSE PRACTICES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Each electric utility shall promote the use of demand-response practices by commercial, residential, and industrial consumers to reduce electricity consumption during periods of unusually high demand.

“(B) RATE RECOVERY.—