Bill Sponsor
[…] (I) by striking “this subsection” each place it appears and inserting “this section”; and

(II) by adding at the end the following: “In the case of the standard established by paragraph (20) of section 111(d), the reference contained in this section to the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the date of enactment of that paragraph (20).”.

(b) Optional features of State energy conservation plans.—Section 362(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (16), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (17) as paragraph (18); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (16) the following:

“(17) programs that promote the installation and use of demand-response technology and demand-response practices; and”.

(c) Federal Energy Management Program.—Section 543(i) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(i)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end;