Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended by this Act, is further amended by striking the item relating to section 705 and inserting the following new item:


“Sec. 705. Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties.”.

SEC. 307. Quadrennial homeland security review.

(a) In general.—Section 707 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 347) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

“(C) representatives from appropriate advisory committees established pursuant to section 871, the Homeland Security Advisory Council, and the Homeland Security Science and Technology Advisory Committee, or otherwise established, including the Aviation Security Advisory Committee established pursuant to section 44946 of title 49, United States Code; and”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “based on the risk assessment required pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(B)”;

(B) in paragraph (3)—