Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) PROTÉGÉ FIRM.—The term ‘protégé firm’ means a small business concern, a historically Black college or university, or a minority institution of higher education that—

“(A) is eligible to enter into a prime contract or subcontract with the Department; and

“(B) satisfies any other requirements imposed by the Secretary.

“(6) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN.—The term ‘small business concern’ has meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)).

“(7) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY SERVICE-DISABLED VETERANS.—The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans’ has the meaning given the term in section 3(q)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(q)(2)).

“(8) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY VETERANS.—The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by veterans’ has the meaning given the term in section 3(q)(3) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(q)(3)).

“(9) SMALL BUSINESS CONCERN OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY WOMEN.—The term ‘small business concern owned and controlled by women’ has the meaning given the term in section 3(n) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(n)).