Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 714 the following new item:


“Sec. 715. Office of Program Accountability and Risk Management.”.

SEC. 314. Children’s technical expert.

Section 503(b)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 313(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (H), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

    “(I) identify and integrate the needs of children into activities to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate against the risk of natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other manmade disasters, including catastrophic incidents, by appointing a technical expert, who may, as necessary, consult with relevant outside organizations and experts to coordinate integration.”.

SEC. 315. Abolishment of Office for State and Local Government Coordination.