Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 to require States to consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Responsibly and Equitably Change How Auto-charging Rates Get Evaluated Act” or the “RECHARGE Act”.

SEC. 2. Consideration of measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector.

(a) In general.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(20) ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING PROGRAMS.—Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including the establishment of rates that—

“(A) promote affordable and equitable electric vehicle charging options for residential, commercial, and public electric vehicle charging infrastructure;