Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) EXCEPTION.—For any fiscal year, a State agency may establish a greater standard medical expense deduction than described in clause (i) if the greater deduction satisfies cost neutrality standards established by the Secretary for that fiscal year.”.

(b) Elimination of cap of excess shelter expenses.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5(e)(6) of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)) is amended—

(A) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subparagraphs (B) and (C), respectively.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 2605(f)(2)(A) of the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 (42 U.S.C. 8624(f)(2)(A)) is amended by striking “5(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(C)(iv)(I))” and inserting “5(e)(6)(B)(iv)(I) of that Act (7 U.S.C. 2014(e)(6)(B)(iv)(I))”.

SEC. 4. Elimination of time limit.

(a) In general.—Section 6 of the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (o); and

(2) by redesignating subsections (p) through (s) as subsections (o) through (r), respectively.