117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(iii) NO EFFECT IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—The provisions of subparagraph (C) shall apply to a bonus payment under this subparagraph in the same manner subparagraph (C) applies to a reduction under such subparagraph.”.
(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2022.
(a) Guaranteed availability of Medigap policies to all ESRD Medicare beneficiaries.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “is 65” and all that follows through the period and inserting the following: “is—
“(i) 65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B; or
“(ii) entitled to benefits under 226A(b) and is enrolled for benefits under part B.”; and
(ii) in subparagraph (D), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “(or is entitled to benefits under 226A(b))” after “is 65 years of age or older”; and