Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) other purposes.

(D) Barriers to drug manufacturers providing such price concessions for applicable drugs.

(E) Other areas determined appropriate by the Comptroller General.

(b) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Secretary determines appropriate.

SEC. 111. Medicare part D benefit redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)—

(i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2022 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2022 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(ii) in clause (i), by inserting after “25 percent” the following: “(or, for 2022 and each subsequent year, 15 percent)”; and

(iii) in clause (ii), by inserting “(or, for 2022 and each subsequent year, 15 percent)” after “25 percent”;