Calendar No. 388
[…] Title 38, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) By striking section 5100 and inserting the following:
“In this chapter:
“(1) The term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
“(2) The term ‘notice’ means a communication issued through means (including electronic means) prescribed by the Secretary.”.
(2) In section 5104, by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) The Secretary may provide notice under subsection (a) electronically if a claimant (or the claimant’s representative) elects to receive such notice electronically. A claimant (or the claimant’s representative) may revoke such an election at any time, by means prescribed by the Secretary.
“(d) The Secretary shall annually—
“(1) solicit recommendations from stakeholders on how to improve notice under this section; and
“(2) publish such recommendations on a publicly available website of the Department.”.