Calendar No. 388
[…] Sec. 711. Recruitment of physicians on a contingent basis prior to completion of training requirements.
Sec. 712. Authority for Secretary of Veterans Affairs to award grants to States to improve outreach to veterans.
Sec. 713. Study and report on herbicide agent exposure in Panama Canal Zone.
Sec. 714. Budget information for alternatives to burn pits.
Sec. 715. Authorization of appropriations for expansion of claims automation.
Sec. 716. Burn pit registry updates.
Sec. 717. Burn pit transparency.
This title may be cited as the “Conceding Our Veterans’ Exposures Now And Necessitating Training Act” or the “COVENANT Act”.
(a) In general.—Section 1710(a)(2)(F) is amended by striking “who was exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or other conditions, as provided in subsection (e)” and inserting “in accordance with subsection (e), who is a toxic-exposed veteran”.
(b) Definitions of toxic exposure and toxic-exposed veteran.—Section 101 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(37) The term ‘toxic exposure’ includes the following:
“(A) A toxic exposure risk activity, as defined in section 1710(e)(4) of this title.
“(B) An exposure to a substance, chemical, or airborne hazard identified in the list under section 1119(b)(2) of this title.
“(38) The term ‘toxic-exposed veteran’ means a veteran described in section 1710(e)(1) of this title.”.
(c) Definition of toxic exposure risk activity.—Section 1710(e)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) The term ‘toxic exposure risk activity’ means any activity—
“(i) that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or
“(ii) that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.”.
(1) EXPANSION.—Subsection (e) of section 1710, as amended by section 102(c), is further amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(G) Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a toxic exposure risk activity while serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.