Calendar No. 388
[…] “(d) Procedures for estimates.—The Secretary, after consultation with the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, may establish policies and procedures for developing the annual detailed estimates required in subsection (c).”.
Title 38, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) By striking section 5100 and inserting the following:
“In this chapter:
“(1) The term ‘claimant’ means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
“(2) The term ‘notice’ means a communication issued through means (including electronic means) prescribed by the Secretary.”.
(2) In section 5104, by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) The Secretary may provide notice under subsection (a) electronically if a claimant (or the claimant’s representative) elects to receive such notice electronically.