Calendar No. 388
[…] (a) Advisory committees, panels, and boards.—Chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:
Ҥ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions
“(a) Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—
“(1) the Formal Advisory Committee on Toxic Exposure under section 1172 of this title—
“(A) provides advice to the Secretary on toxic-exposed veterans and cases in which veterans who, during active military, naval, air, or space service, may have experienced a toxic exposure or their dependents may have experienced a toxic exposure while the veterans were serving in the active military, naval, air, or space service;
“(B) provides to the Secretary recommendations on corrections needed in the Individual Longitudinal Exposure Record, or successor system, to better reflect veterans and dependents described in subparagraph (A); and