Calendar No. 388
[…] “(vii) Onsite participation in the response effort following the on-board fire and crash of a United States Air Force B–52 bomber that caused the release of four thermonuclear weapons in the vicinity of Thule Air Force Base, Greenland, during the period beginning January 21, 1968, and ending September 25, 1968.”.
(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Veterans Agent Orange Exposure Equity Act”.
(b) In general.—Section 1116, as amended by section 202, is further amended—
(1) by striking “, during active military, naval, air, or space service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975” each place it appears and inserting “performed covered service”;