Calendar No. 388
[…] “(4) performed in Cambodia at Mimot or Krek, Kampong Cham Province during the period beginning on April 16, 1969, and ending on April 30, 1969; or
“(5) performed on Guam or American Samoa, or in the territorial waters thereof, during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on July 31, 1980, or served on Johnston Atoll or on a ship that called at Johnston Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1977.”.
(c) Eligibility for hospital care and medical services.—Section 1710(e)(4), as amended by section 102(c), is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following new subparagraph:
“(A) The term ‘Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran’ means a veteran who—
“(i) performed covered service, as defined in section 1116(d) of this title; or
“(ii) the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such period.”.