Calendar No. 388
[…] “(3) An individual who is appointed on a contingent basis under paragraph (1) who fails to complete the requirements for appointment under subsection (b)(1) by not later than two years after the date on which the individual is so appointed may not be appointed to such position on a permanent basis.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 63 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating sections 6307 and 6308 and sections 6308 and 6309, respectively; and
(2) by inserting after section 6306 the following new section 6307:
Ҥ 6307. Grants to States to improve outreach to veterans
“(a) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this section to provide for assistance by the Secretary to States to carry out programs that—
“(1) improve outreach and assistance to veterans and the spouses, children, and parents of veterans, to ensure that such individuals are fully informed about any veterans and veterans-related benefits and programs (including State veterans programs) for which they may be eligible; and
“(2) facilitate opportunities for such individuals to receive competent, qualified services in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of veterans benefits claims.
“(b) Authority.—The Secretary may award grants to States—