Calendar No. 388
[…] (d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “patient enrollment system” means the patient enrollment system of the Department of Veterans Affairs established and operated under section 1705 of title 38, United States Code.
(2) The term “Veterans Community Care Program” means the program established under section 1703 of title 38, United States Code.
(a) In general.—Section 7322 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “The” and inserting “In general.—The”;
(A) by striking “The” and inserting “Standards for screening.—The”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting “a record of service in a location and during a period specified in subsection (d),” after “risk factors,”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subsections: