Calendar No. 388
[…] “(2) whether the Secretary will conduct research recommended under subsection (f) included in the report, and if not, an explanation of why, including citations and sources.
“(h) Nonapplication of sunset requirements.—Section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to the Committee.
Ҥ 1173. Formal evaluation of recommendations
“(a) Formal evaluation.—The Secretary shall establish a process to conduct a formal evaluation with respect to each recommendation made by the Formal Advisory Committee on Toxic Exposure under section 1172 of this title—
“(1) to conduct research regarding the health effects related to a case of toxic exposure; or
“(2) to evaluate evidence regarding the periods and locations of exposure covered by an existing presumption of service connection.
“(b) Evidence, data, and factors.—The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under paragraph (1) covers the following: