In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) ADMINISTRATION OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES.—Section 7423 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) The Secretary may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) employees hired under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title or for a position described in section 7401(1) of this title that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5).”; and
(3) ADDITIONAL PAY AUTHORITIES.—Section 7410(a) is amended—
(B) by striking “the personnel described in paragraph (1) of section 7401 of this title” and inserting “personnel appointed under section 7306 of this title or section 7401(4) of this title, or personnel described in section 7401(1) of this title,”; and