In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022 regarding a presumption of service connection based on exposure to an herbicide agent under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, including with respect to assessing reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4).”; and
(2) in section 1116B(b)(2)(A), by inserting “pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter,” before “the Secretary determines”; and
(3) in section 1118—
(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):
“(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics Act of 2022 regarding a presumption of service connection based on a toxic exposure under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter.”.
(a) In general.—Subchapter VI of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
Ҥ 1167. Outreach pursuant to changes in presumptions of service connection