In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (29) Lease for a community living center in the vicinity of Tampa, Florida, in an estimated amount of $51,682,000.
(b) Treatment of authorizations.—The authorization of leases under subsection (a) shall be considered to be a specific authorization by law of the funds for such leases for purposes of section 8104(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act.
(a) Congressional approval of major medical facility leases.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of section 8104 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(4) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) No funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year, and the Secretary may not obligate or expend funds (other than for advance planning and design), for any major medical facility lease unless the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives each adopt a resolution approving the lease.”.