In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Sec. 907. Waiver of pay limitation for certain employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.
Sec. 908. Elimination of limitation on awards and bonus for employees of Department of Veterans Affairs.
Sec. 909. Additional authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs relating to recruitment and retention of personnel.
This title may be cited as the “Conceding Our Veterans’ Exposure Now and Necessitating Training Act of 2022” or the “COVENANT Act of 2022”.
(a) In general.—Section 1710(a)(2)(F) is amended by striking “who was exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or other conditions, as provided in subsection (e)” and inserting “who is a toxic-exposed veteran, in accordance with subsection (e)”.
(b) Definitions of toxic exposure and toxic-exposed veteran.—Section 101 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
(c) Definition of toxic exposure risk activity.—Section 1710(e)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(a) In general.—
(1) EXPANSION.—Subsection (e) of section 1710, as amended by section 102(c), is further amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:
“(G) Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a toxic exposure risk activity while serving on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.