In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) Modifications to authority.—Paragraph (2) of section 8162(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) (A) The Secretary may enter into an enhanced-use lease on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph only if the Secretary determines—
(b) Extension of maximum term of enhanced-use lease.—Section 8162(b)(2) of such title is amended by striking “75 years” and inserting “99 years”.
(c) Modification of use of proceeds.—Section 8165(a)(1) of such title is amended by striking “shall be deposited in the Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Care Collections Fund established under section 1729A of this title.” and inserting “shall, at the discretion of the Secretary, be deposited in—
“(A) the Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Care Collections Fund established under section 1729A of this title; or