In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(A) a veteran who was awarded compensation under chapter 11 of this title for such illness on the basis of the presumption provided under such regulations before the effective date of the removal or modification shall continue to be entitled to receive compensation on that basis;
Ҥ 1175. Authority to modify process; congressional oversight
“(a) In general.—The Secretary may modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, and issues regulations under section 1174 of this title if—
“(b) Notice.—If the Secretary proposes to modify the process under which the working group established under subsection (b) of section 1172 of this title conducts assessments under such section, the process under which the Secretary conducts formal evaluations under section 1173 of this title, or issues regulations under section 1174 of this title, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a notice of the proposed modifications containing the following:
Ҥ 1176. Agreement with National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine concerning toxic exposures