In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) Upon receipt of evidence suggesting that previous findings regarding the periods and locations of exposure covered by an existing presumption of service connection are no longer supported, the Working Group may nominate such evidence for formal evaluation under section 1173 of this title to modify the periods and locations.
Ҥ 1173. Formal evaluation of recommendations
“(a) Formal evaluations.—The Secretary shall establish a process to conduct a formal evaluation with respect to each recommendation made by the Working Group under section 1172 of this title.
“(b) Evidence, data, and factors.—The Secretary shall ensure that each formal evaluation under subsection (a) covers the following: