In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (c) Modification of employees subject to regulation by Secretary of Veterans Affairs of hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence.—
(2) ADMINISTRATION OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES.—Section 7423 is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)(2), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) The Secretary may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) employees hired under section 7306 or 7401(4) of this title or for a position described in section 7401(1) of this title that the Secretary has determined is of equivalent rank to a Senior Executive Service position (as such term is defined in section 3132(a) of title 5).”; and
(3) ADDITIONAL PAY AUTHORITIES.—Section 7410(a) is amended—