In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) Outreach under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A) The Secretary shall publish on the internet website of the Department a notice that such claimants may elect to have a claim so reevaluated.
This title may be cited as the “Veterans Burn Pits Exposure Recognition Act of 2022”.
Subchapter II of chapter 11 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
Ҥ 1119. Presumptions of toxic exposure
“(a) Consideration of records.—If a veteran submits to the Secretary a claim for compensation for a service-connected disability under section 1110 of this title with evidence of a disability and a toxic exposure that occurred during active military, naval, air, or space service, the Secretary may, in adjudicating such claim, consider—
“(b) Presumption of specific toxic exposure for members who served in certain locations.— (1) The Secretary shall, for purposes of section 1110 and chapter 17 of this title, presume that any covered veteran was exposed to the substances, chemicals, and airborne hazards identified in the list under paragraph (2) during the service of the covered veteran specified in subsection (c)(1), unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the covered veteran was not exposed to any such substances, chemicals, or hazards in connection with such service.
“(2) The Secretary shall—
“(A) establish and maintain a list that contains an identification of one or more such substances, chemicals, and airborne hazards as the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Defense, may determine appropriate for purposes of this section; and