In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Any such analysis shall include—
(d) Interim leasing actions.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(i) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2)(B), the Secretary may carry out interim leasing actions as the Secretary considers necessary for the following leases:
“(A) Major medical facility leases (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(B)) approved pursuant to this section and for which a prospectus for a replacement lease has been submitted to Congress pursuant to subsection (b)(2).
Section 8103 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law requiring the use of competitive procedures, including section 2304 of title 10, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the Department, the Secretary may enter into a lease with an academic affiliate or covered entity to acquire space for the purpose of providing health-care resources to veterans.
“(2) In this subsection:
“(A) The term ‘academic affiliate’ means an institution or organization described in section 7302(d) of this title.