In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) In this subsection:
“(A) The term ‘academic affiliate’ means an institution or organization described in section 7302(d) of this title.
“(B) The term ‘covered entity’ means a unit or subdivision of a State, local, or municipal government, public or nonprofit agency, institution, or organization, or other institution or organization as the Secretary considers appropriate that owns property controlled by an academic affiliate to be leased under this subsection.
(a) Modifications to authority.—Paragraph (2) of section 8162(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
“(2) (A) The Secretary may enter into an enhanced-use lease on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph only if the Secretary determines—
(b) Extension of maximum term of enhanced-use lease.—Section 8162(b)(2) of such title is amended by striking “75 years” and inserting “99 years”.