In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (G) The specific fiscal impact (shown in total and disaggregated by geographic health care delivery areas) of changes in the delivery patterns of health care furnished by the Secretary under chapter 17 of such title as a result of the implementation of section 103 (including the amendments made by such section).
(a) Expanded period.—Section 1710(e)(3) is amended—
(2) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.”; and
(b) Clarification of coverage.—Section 1710(e)(1)(D) is amended by inserting after “Persian Gulf War” the following: “(including any veteran who, in connection with service during such period, received the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Service Specific Expeditionary Medal, Combat Era Specific Expeditionary Medal, Campaign Specific Medal, or any other combat theater award established by a Federal statute or an Executive order)”.