In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 3310 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting “(other than for positions of housekeeping aides in the Department of Veterans Affairs)” after “competitive service”.
(a) Expansion of eligibility of employees for certain awards.—Section 7404(c) is amended—
(3) by striking “who is not eligible for pay under subchapter III” and inserting “or in a covered executive position under section 7401(1) of this title”;
(b) Authority for awards programs of Department of Veterans Affairs.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 74 is amended by inserting after section 7404 the following new section:
“(a) Superior accomplishments and performance awards program.—The Secretary may establish an awards program for personnel listed in section 7421(b) of this title consistent with chapter 45 of title 5, to the extent practicable.
“(b) Executive performance awards program.—Notwithstanding section 7425 of this title or any other provision of law, the Secretary may establish a performance awards program consistent with section 5384 of title 5 for—