Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and

(iii) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:

“(iii) nongovernmental organizations; and”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) CAP ON STATE FUNDING.—The amount of a grant awarded under this subsection shall not count toward the cap on funding to States through grants awarded under subsection (b).”.

(e) Annual report.—Section 907 of the National Oceans and Coastal Security Act (16 U.S.C. 7506) is amended—

(1) by amending subsection (b)(3) to read as follows:

“(3) a description of the expenditures made from the Fund for the fiscal year, including the purpose of the expenditures; and”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) an estimate of blue carbon benefits, in tons of carbon dioxide-equivalent emissions, expected through grants awarded to projects that received special consideration under section 906 due to the blue carbon potential of such projects.”.