Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “an unfair method of competition, and” each place the term appears; and

(2) in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 70a), by striking “an unfair method of competition and” each place the term appears.

(i) Antitrust Civil Process Act.—Section 4(d) of the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1313(d)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “(1) Whoever” and inserting “Whoever”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (2).

(j) International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994.—The International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994 (15 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 2 (15 U.S.C. 6201), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “and the Federal Trade Commission”;

(2) in section 3(b) (15 U.S.C. 6202(b)), by striking “and the Commission may, using their respective authority to investigate possible violations of the Federal antitrust laws,” and inserting “may”;

(3) in section 5(1) (15 U.S.C. 6204(1)), by striking “or the Commission” each place the term appears;

(4) in section 6 (15 U.S.C. 6205)—

(A) by striking “or the Commission”; and

(B) by striking “6(f)” and inserting “6(c)”;

(5) in section 7 (15 U.S.C. 6206)—