Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in section 2 (15 U.S.C. 13)—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “Federal Trade Commission” and inserting “Attorney General of the United States”; and

(B) in subsection (b), by striking “Commission” and inserting “Attorney General of the United States”;

(2) in section 5(a) (15 U.S.C. 16(a)), in the second sentence, by striking “, except that, in any action or proceeding brought under the antitrust laws, collateral estoppel effect shall not be given to any finding made by the Federal Trade Commission under the antitrust laws or under section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act which could give rise to a claim for relief under the antitrust laws”;

(3) in section 7 (15 U.S.C. 18)—

(A) in the first undesignated paragraph, by striking “and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce”; and

(B) in the second undesignated paragraph, by striking “and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of one or more persons engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce”;