Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) an explicit exemption from the antitrust laws under a Federal statute; or

(2) an implied immunity that satisfies the requirements under subsection (a).

SEC. 503. Prejudgment interest.

Section 4(a) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15), as amended by section 502 of this Act, is amended by striking “may sue therefor” and all that follows and inserting “may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, and simple interest on threefold the damages by him sustained for the period beginning on the date of service of such person’s pleading setting forth a claim under the antitrust laws and ending on the date of judgment.”.

SEC. 504. Safe harbor for efforts to facilitate data portability and interoperability.