Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the transaction would combine persons that compete, would compete, or would attempt to compete against each other absent the transaction; and

“(B) the combined firm would have a post-transaction share of the market that is greater than 66 percent.”.

SEC. 203. Merger notification requirements.

(a) In general.—Section 7A(a)(2) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18a(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subclause (III) of subparagraph (B)(ii) as item (bb);

(2) by striking “(ii)(I) any voting” and all that follows through “(II) any voting securities or assets of a person not engaged in manufacturing” and inserting “(II)(aa) any voting securities or assets of a person”;

(3) by striking “(B)(i) in excess” and inserting “(ii)(I) in excess”;

(4) by striking “(A) in excess” and inserting “(i) in excess”;

(5) by inserting “(A)” after “(2)”;