Calendar No. 387
[…] (E) section 324 of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (15 U.S.C. 9009a);
(F) section 5003 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (15 U.S.C. 9009c);
(G) section 3 of this Act;
(2) includes any funds that as of December 31, 2022, are unexpended under section 5003 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (15 U.S.C. 9009c); and
(3) does not include funds paid by person to the Federal Government for the purposes of tax obligations, servicing of loans, or standard payment of fees.
SEC. 5. Grants for shuttered venue operators.
Section 324(d) of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (15 U.S.C. 9009a(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(A) EXPENSES INCURRED.—Amounts received under a grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on March 11, 2023 (or a later date, as determined by the Administrator).