Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) title 23 relating to highway, road, and bridge projects;

“(2) subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40;

“(3) title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.);

“(4) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);

“(5) chapter 53 relating to transit projects; and

“(6) section 22905, as applicable, relating to rail projects.”.

SEC. 1202. Local and regional project assistance.

(a) In general.—Chapter 67 of subtitle III of title 49, United States Code (as added by section 1201), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 6702. Local and regional project assistance

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) AREA OF PERSISTENT POVERTY.—The term ‘area of persistent poverty’ means—

“(A) any county (or equivalent jurisdiction) in which, during the 30-year period ending on the date of enactment of this chapter, 20 percent or more of the population continually lived in poverty, as measured by—

(i) the 1990 decennial census;

(ii) the 2000 decennial census; and

(iii) the most recent annual small area income and poverty estimate of the Bureau of the Census;

“(B) any census tract with a poverty rate of not less than 20 percent, as measured by the 5-year data series available from the American Community Survey of the Bureau of the Census for the period of 2014 through 2018; and

“(C) any territory or possession of the United States.