Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONTENTS.—The report under paragraph (1) shall include an evaluation of—

(A) the amount of Department funding provided to the Volpe Center, as compared to other Federal and non-Federal research partners;

(B) the process used by the Department to determine whether to work with the Volpe Center, as compared to any other Federal or non-Federal research partner; and

(C) the extent to which the Department is collaborating with the Volpe Center to address research needs relating to emerging issues.

SEC. 6001. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 5128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 5128. Authorization of appropriations

“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this chapter (except section 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119)—

“(1) $67,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(2) $68,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(3) $69,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(4) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(5) $71,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.