Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 5024. Volpe oversight.

Sec. 6001. Authorization of appropriations.

Sec. 6002. Assistance for local emergency response training grant program.

Sec. 6003. Real-time emergency response information.

SEC. 2. Definitions.

In this Act:

(1) DEPARTMENT.—The term “Department” means the Department of Transportation.

(2) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.

SEC. 1101. Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy.

(a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 118. Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) DEPARTMENT.—The term ‘Department’ means the Department of Transportation.

“(2) FREIGHT OFFICE.—The term ‘Freight Office’ means the Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy established under subsection (b).

“(3) SECRETARY.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Transportation.

“(b) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish within the Department an Office of Multimodal Freight Infrastructure and Policy.

“(c) Purposes.—The purposes of the Freight Office shall be—