Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) each new practice, material, or technology identified under subsection (b)(1); and

“(2) any statutory or regulatory modification for the adoption of such a practice, material, or technology that—

“(A) is determined to be required under subsection (b)(2); or

“(B) was otherwise made during that period.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 65 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“6504. Incorporation of Department of Transportation research.”.

SEC. 5018. University transportation centers program.

Section 5505 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “of Transportation, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’),” after “The Secretary”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “multimodal” after “critical”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “with respect to the matters described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of section 6503(c)(1)” after “transportation leaders”;