Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) using performance information to make any necessary changes to advance pedestrian and cyclist safety efforts.

SEC. 4201. Authorization of appropriations.

There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out chapter 301, and part C of subtitle VI, of title 49, United States Code—

(1) $200,294,333 for fiscal year 2022;

(2) $204,300,219 for fiscal year 2023;

(3) $208,386,224 for fiscal year 2024;

(4) $212,553,948 for fiscal year 2025; and

(5) $216,805,027 for fiscal year 2026.

SEC. 4202. Recall completion.

(a) Reports on recall campaigns.—Section 30118 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Reports on notification campaigns.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each manufacturer that is conducting a campaign under subsection (b) or (c) or any other provision of law (including regulations) to notify manufacturers, distributors, owners, purchasers, or dealers of a defect or noncompliance shall submit to the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration—

“(A) by the applicable date described in section 573.7(d) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation), a quarterly report describing the campaign for each of 8 consecutive quarters, beginning with the quarter in which the campaign was initiated; and