Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) provides policy recommendations for reducing disparities in motor vehicle safety testing and outcomes based on demographic characteristics, including sex.

SEC. 4222. Child safety.

(a) Amendment.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 32304A the following:

§ 32304B. Child safety

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLE.—The term ‘passenger motor vehicle’ has the meaning given that term in section 32101.

“(2) REAR-DESIGNATED SEATING POSITION.—The term ‘rear-designated seating position’ means designated seating positions that are rearward of the front seat.

“(3) SECRETARY.—The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Transportation.