Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) Authorization of appropriations.—Of the funds made available to carry out the university transportation centers program under section 5505, $50,000,000 shall be available to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“5506. Advanced transportation research initiative.”.

SEC. 5015. Transportation research and development 5-year strategic plan.

Section 6503 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Not later than 180 days after the date of publication of the Department of Transportation Strategic Plan and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary”;

(2) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The strategic” and inserting “Each strategic”;

(3) in subsection (c)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The strategic” and inserting “Each strategic”; and

(B) in paragraph (1)—