Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) ENFORCEMENTS.—Any railroad operating a positive train control system classified under Federal Railroad Administration Type Approval number FRA–TA–2010–001 or FRA–TA–2013–003 shall begin submitting the metric required under paragraph (2)(D) not later than January 31, 2023.”.

SEC. 2415. Speed limit action plans.

(a) Codification of, and amendment to, section 11406 of the FAST Act.—Subchapter II of chapter 201 of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 20168 the following:

§ 20169. Speed limit action plans

“(a) In general.—Not later than March 3, 2016, each railroad carrier providing intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation, in consultation with any applicable host railroad carrier, shall survey its entire system and identify each main track location where there is a reduction of more than 20 miles per hour from the approach speed to a curve, bridge, or tunnel and the maximum authorized operating speed for passenger trains at that curve, bridge, or tunnel.

“(b) Action plans.—Not later than 120 days after the date that the survey under subsection (a) is complete, a railroad carrier described in subsection (a) shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation an action plan that—