Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2403. Periodic updates to highway-rail crossing reports and plans.

(a) Highway-Rail grade crossing safety.—Section 11401 of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (Public Law 114–94; 49 U.S.C. 22907 note) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c); and

(2) by redesignating subsections (d) and (e) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively.

(b) Reports on highway-Rail grade crossing safety.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 201 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 20166 the following:

§ 20167. Reports on highway-rail grade crossing safety

“(a) Report.—Not later than 4 years after the date by which States are required to submit State highway-rail grade crossing action plans under section 11401(b) of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 22907 note), the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, in consultation with the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, shall submit a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives that summarizes the State highway-rail grade crossing action plans, including—

“(1) an analysis and evaluation of each State railway-highway crossings program under section 130 of title 23, including—

“(A) compliance with section 11401 of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act and section 130(g) of title 23; and