Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) a pathway explicitly authorized by a public authority or a railroad carrier that—

(i) is dedicated for the use of nonvehicular traffic, including pedestrians, bicyclists, and others;

(ii) is not associated with a public highway, road, or street, or a private roadway; and

(iii) crosses 1 or more railroad tracks, either at grade or grade-separated.

“(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States or the District of Columbia.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 201 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 20166 the following:


“20167. Reports on highway-rail grade crossing safety.”.

(c) Annual report.—Section 130(g) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Annual report.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than August 31 of each year, each State shall submit a report to the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration that describes—

“(A) the progress being made to implement the railway-highway crossings program authorized under this section; and

“(B) the effectiveness of the improvements made as a result of such implementation.

“(2) CONTENTS.—Each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) shall contain an assessment of—