Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) used by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration—

(A) to review electronic logging device logs; and

(B) to protect proprietary information and personally identifiable information obtained from electronic logging device logs; and

(2) through which an operator may challenge or appeal a violation notice issued by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration relating to an electronic logging device.

SEC. 3018. Transportation of agricultural commodities and farm supplies.

Section 229(a)(1) of the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (49 U.S.C. 31136 note; Public Law 106–159) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(D) drivers transporting livestock (as defined in section 602 of the Emergency Livestock Feed Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1471) including insects) within a 150 air-mile radius from the final destination of the livestock.”.

SEC. 3019. Modification of restrictions on certain commercial driver’s licenses.