Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (F), by adding “and” after the semicolon at the end; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) reducing transportation cybersecurity risks;”;

(4) in subsection (d)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “the strategic” and inserting “each strategic”; and

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking “2016” and inserting “2021, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter”; and

(5) by striking subsection (e).

SEC. 5016. Research planning modifications.

(a) Annual modal research plans.—Section 6501 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than June 1 of each year, the head of each modal administration and joint program office of the Department of Transportation shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology of the Department of Transportation (referred to in this chapter as the ‘Assistant Secretary’)—

“(A) a comprehensive annual modal research plan for the following fiscal year; and

“(B) a detailed outlook for the fiscal year thereafter.”;

(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “prepared or” before “submitted”;

(C) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and