Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION.—Not more than 20 percent of the funds made available to carry out the pilot program for a fiscal year may be used for projects in a single State during that fiscal year.

(g) Sunset.—The pilot program shall terminate on the date that is 5 years after the date of enactment of this Act.

(h) Nonapplicability.—Nothing in this section limits the ability of the Build America Bureau or the Secretary to establish or carry out any other assistance program under title 23 or title 49, United States Code.

(i) Administration by Build America Bureau.—Section 116(d)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(E) The Rural and Tribal Assistance Pilot Program established under section 1206(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021”..”.

SEC. 1301. RRIF codification and reforms.

(a) Codification of title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976.—Part B of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting after chapter 223 the following chapter analysis: