Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) other matters that justice requires.

“(4) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to collect a civil penalty imposed or compromise under this section and any accrued interest on the civil penalty. In the civil action, the amount and appropriateness of the civil penalty shall not be subject to review.”.

SEC. 2419. Advancing safety and innovative technology.

(a) In general.—Section 26103 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 26103. Safety regulations and evaluation

“The Secretary shall—

“(1) promulgate such safety regulations as may be necessary for high-speed rail services; and

“(2) before promulgating such regulations, consult with developers of new high-speed rail technologies to develop a method for evaluating safety performance.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 261 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 26103 and inserting the following:


“26103. Safety regulations and evaluation.”.

SEC. 2420. Passenger rail vehicle occupant protection systems.