Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) DEADLINE.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall direct the officials described in clauses (i) through (vii) of subparagraph (A) to establish, by a date determined by the Secretary, the plan referred to in that subparagraph.

SEC. 5013. Advanced transportation research.

(a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 1101(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 119. Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ARPA–I.— The term ‘ARPA–I’ means the Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure established by subsection (b).

“(2) DEPARTMENT.—The term ‘Department’ means the Department of Transportation.

“(3) DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of ARPA–I appointed under subsection (d).

“(4) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—

“(A) a unit of State or local government;