Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) MONTHLY STATISTICAL REPORT.—

(i) DEVELOPMENT.—Consistent with the revisions to the policy required under subsection (a)(7)(B), the Committee shall develop a report that contains the general ledger data and operating statistics from Amtrak’s accounting systems used to calculate payments to States.

(ii) PROVISION OF NECESSARY DATA.—Not later than 30 days after the last day of each month, Amtrak shall provide to the States and to the Committee the necessary data to complete the report developed pursuant to clause (i) for such month.”.

(c) Dispute resolution.—Section 24712(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “(a)(4)” and inserting “(a)(5)”; and

(B) by striking “(a)(6)” and inserting “(a)(7)”; and

(2) in paragraph (4), by inserting “related to a State-supported route that a State sponsors that is” after “amount”.

(d) Performance metrics.—Section 24712(e) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, including incentives to increase revenue, reduce costs, finalize contracts by the beginning of the fiscal year, and require States to promptly make payments for services delivered” before the period at the end.

(e) Statement of goals and objectives.—Section 24712(f) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, and review and update, as necessary,” after “shall develop”;