Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) using registered apprenticeship and preapprenticeship programs; and

(ii) re-skilling workers who may be interested in working within the intelligent transportation technologies and systems industry.

(3) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of the needs assessment under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to Congress the implementation plan developed under paragraph (2).

(c) Transportation workforce outreach program.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 5014(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 5507. Transportation workforce outreach program

“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’) shall establish and administer a transportation workforce outreach program, under which the Secretary shall carry out a series of public service announcement campaigns during each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.

“(b) Purposes.—The purpose of the campaigns carried out under the program under this section shall be—