Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) shall be activated when the vehicle motor is deactivated by the operator.

“(d) Phase-in.—The rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall require full compliance with the rule beginning on September 1st of the first calendar year that begins 2 years after the date on which the final rule is issued.”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 323 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 32304A the following:


“32304B. Child safety.”.

(b) Awareness of children in motor vehicles.—Section 402 of title 23, United States Code (as amended by section 4102(a)(9)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Unattended passengers.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each State shall use a portion of the amounts received by the State under this section to carry out a program to educate the public regarding the risks of leaving a child or unattended passenger in a vehicle after the vehicle motor is deactivated by the operator.

“(2) PROGRAM PLACEMENT.—Nothing in this subsection requires a State to carry out a program described in paragraph (1) through the State transportation or highway safety office.”.

(c) Study and report.—

(1) STUDY.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall conduct a study on—