Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) Administrative expenses.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) for the Secretary of Transportation to pay administrative expenses of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration—

“(1) $360,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(2) $367,500,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(3) $375,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(4) $382,500,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(5) $390,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.”.

(b) Financial assistance programs.—Section 31104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Financial assistance programs.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account)—

“(1) subject to subsection (c), to carry out the motor carrier safety assistance program under section 31102 (other than the high priority program under subsection (l) of that section)—

“(A) $390,500,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(B) $398,500,000 for fiscal year 2023;