Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Increasing revenues.—Section 24101(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Increasing revenues.—Amtrak is encouraged to make agreements with private sector entities and to undertake initiatives that are consistent with good business judgment and designed to generate additional revenues to advance the goals described in subsection (c).”.

SEC. 2202. Composition of Amtrak’s Board of Directors.

(a) Selection; composition; chair.—Section 24302(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “President” and inserting “Chief Executive Officer”; and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, at least 1 of whom shall be an individual with a disability (as defined in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102)) who has a demonstrated history of, or experience with, accessibility, mobility, and inclusive transportation in passenger rail or commuter rail” before the period at the end;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “and try to provide adequate and balanced representation of the major geographic regions of the United States served by Amtrak”;

(3) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (7); and