Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the current status of hood and bumper standards;

(2) relevant advanced crash avoidance technology;

(3) actions needed to be carried out to develop performance test criteria; and

(4) if applicable, a plan for incorporating advanced crash avoidance technology, including technology relating to vulnerable road user safety, in existing standards.

SEC. 4215. Emergency medical services and 9–1–1.

Section 158(a) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 942(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

SEC. 4216. Early warning reporting.

(a) In general.—Section 30166(m)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(D) SETTLEMENTS.—Notwithstanding any order entered in a civil action restricting the disclosure of information, a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment shall comply with the requirements of this subsection and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection.”.

(b) Study and report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall—

(1) conduct a study—