Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (h), by adding at the end the following:

“(4) GRADE CROSSING AND TRESPASSING PROJECTS.—Applicants may use costs incurred previously for preliminary engineering associated with highway-rail grade crossing improvement projects under subsection (c)(5) and trespassing prevention projects under subsection (c)(11) to satisfy the non-Federal share requirements.”.

(b) Rule of construction.—The amendments made by subsection (a) may not be construed to affect any grant, including any application for a grant, made under section 22907 of title 49, United States Code, before the date of enactment of this Act.

(c) Technical correction.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 22907(l)(1)(A) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, including highway construction over rail facilities as an alternative to construction or improvement of a highway-rail grade crossing,” after “under chapter 227”.

(2) APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to amounts remaining under section 22907(l) of title 49, United States Code, from appropriations for prior fiscal years.

SEC. 2304. Restoration and enhancement grants.