Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) PROHIBITED DISCRIMINATION.—Section 306(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(i) by striking “chapter 221 or 249 of this title,” and inserting “chapter 221, 224, or 249 of this title, or”; and

(ii) by striking “, or title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.)”.

(C) GRANT CONDITIONS.—Section 22905(c)(2)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 504 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 836)” and inserting “section 22404”.

(D) AMTRAK AUTHORITY.—Section 24903 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(i) in subsection (a)(6), by striking “and the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)” and inserting “, the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), and chapter 224 of this title”; and

(ii) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “and the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)” and inserting “, the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), and chapter 224 of this title”.