Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) an assault against an employee requiring medical attention is included in the definition of critical incident under section 272.9 of such part.

SEC. 2425. Requirements for railroad freight cars placed into service in the United States.

(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 201 of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 2416(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 20171. Requirements for railroad freight cars placed into service in the United States

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) COMPONENT.—The term ‘component’ means a part or subassembly of a railroad freight car.

“(2) CONTROL.—The term ‘control’ means the power, whether direct or indirect and whether or not exercised, through the ownership of a majority or a dominant minority of the total outstanding voting interest in an entity, representation on the board of directors of an entity, proxy voting on the board of directors of an entity, a special share in the entity, a contractual arrangement with the entity, a formal or informal arrangement to act in concert with an entity, or any other means, to determine, direct, make decisions, or cause decisions to be made for the entity.

“(3) COST OF SENSITIVE TECHNOLOGY.—The term ‘cost of sensitive technology’ means the aggregate cost of the sensitive technology located on a railroad freight car.

“(4) COUNTRY OF CONCERN.—The term ‘country of concern’ means a country that—