Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) none may be used for the construction of any new building or facility during the 5-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021”..”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 1101(b)), is amended by adding at the end the following:


“119. Advanced Research Projects Agency–Infrastructure.”.

SEC. 5014. Open research initiative.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 5506. Advanced transportation research initiative

“(a) Definition of eligible entity.—In this section, the term ‘eligible entity’ means—

“(1) a State agency;

“(2) a local government agency;

“(3) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)), including a university transportation center established under section 5505;

“(4) a nonprofit organization, including a nonprofit research organization; and

“(5) a private sector organization working in collaboration with an entity described in any of paragraphs (1) through (4).