Bill Sponsor
[…] (II) by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(iv) by adding at the end the following:

(iii) promote increased efficiency in Amtrak’s operating and capital activities.”; and

(E) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) INDEPENDENT EVALUATION.—Not later than March 31 of each year, the Committee shall ensure that an independent entity selected by the Committee has completed an evaluation to determine whether State payments for the most recently concluded fiscal year are accurate and comply with the applicable cost allocation methodology.”.

(b) Invoices and reports.—Section 24712(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Invoices and reports.—

“(1) INVOICES.—Amtrak shall provide monthly invoices to the Committee and to each State that sponsors a State-supported route that identify the operating costs for such route, including fixed costs and third-party costs.

“(2) REPORTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Committee shall determine the frequency and contents of—

(i) the financial and performance reports that Amtrak is required to provide to the Committee and the States; and