Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) describes the status of the designation of the final National Multimodal Freight Network required under section 70103 of title 49, United States Code;

(2) explains the reasons why the designation of the network referred to in paragraph (1) has not been finalized, if applicable; and

(3) estimates the date by which that network will be designated.

SEC. 1106. Multi-State freight corridor planning.

(a) In general.—Chapter 702 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating section 70204 as section 70206; and

(2) by inserting after section 70203 the following:

§ 70204. Multi-State freight corridor planning

“(a) Consent to multi-State freight mobility compacts.—Congress grants consent to States, cities, regional planning organizations, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and local public authorities (including public port authorities) that are regionally linked with an interest in a specific nationally or regionally significant multi-State freight corridor to enter into multi-State compacts to promote the improved mobility of goods, including—

“(1) identifying projects along the corridor that benefit multiple States;

“(2) assembling rights-of-way; and

“(3) performing capital improvements.