Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) in subparagraph (G) (as so redesignated), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(E) by adding at the end the following:

“(H) an identification of possible infrastructure investments that create recovery opportunities for small, underserved, minority, and rural businesses in the travel and tourism industry, including efforts to preserve and protect the scenic, but often less-traveled, roads that promote tourism and economic development throughout the United States.”.

(b) Chief Travel and Tourism Officer.—Section 102 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (h) and inserting the following:

“(h) Chief Travel and Tourism Officer.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the Office of the Secretary of Transportation a position, to be known as the ‘Chief Travel and Tourism Officer’.

“(2) DUTIES.—The Chief Travel and Tourism Officer shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs to carry out—

“(A) the National Travel and Tourism Infrastructure Strategic Plan under section 1431(e) of Public Law 114–94 (49 U.S.C. 301 note); and