Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 24321 and inserting the following:


“24321. Food and beverage service.”.

SEC. 2209. Amtrak smoking policy.

(a) In general.—Chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains

“(a) Prohibition.—Beginning on the date of enactment of this section, Amtrak shall prohibit smoking, including the use of electronic cigarettes, onboard all Amtrak trains.

“(b) Electronic cigarette defined.—In this section, the term ‘electronic cigarette’ means a device that delivers nicotine or other substances to a user of the device in the form of a vapor that is inhaled to simulate the experience of smoking.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains.”.

SEC. 2210. Protecting Amtrak routes through rural communities.