Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) distracted driving;

(B) poor visibility, such as morning darkness;

(C) illumination and reach of vehicle headlights;

(D) speed limits; and

(E) characteristics associated with school bus stops, including the characteristics of school bus stops in rural areas.

(2) PUBLICATION.—The Secretary shall make the report under paragraph (1) publicly available on the website of the Department.

SEC. 4111. Motorcyclist Advisory Council.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 355. Motorcyclist Advisory Council

“(a) Establishment.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’) shall establish a council, to be known as the ‘Motorcyclist Advisory Council’ (referred to in this section as the ‘Council’).

“(b) Membership.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Council shall be comprised of 12 members, to be appointed by the Secretary, of whom—

“(A) 5 shall be representatives of units of State or local government with expertise relating to highway engineering and safety issues, including—