Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2204. Increasing oversight of changes to Amtrak long-distance routes and other intercity services.

(a) Amtrak annual operations report.—Section 24315(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (H), by adding “and” at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(I) any change made to a route’s or service’s frequency or station stops;”.

(b) 5-Year business line plans.—Section 24320(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (L) as subparagraphs (C) through (M), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) a detailed description of any plans to permanently change a route’s or service’s frequency or station stops for the service line;”.

SEC. 2205. Improved oversight of Amtrak accounting.

Section 24317 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “and costs among Amtrak business lines” and inserting “, including Federal grant funds, and costs among Amtrak service lines”;