Bill Sponsor
[…] (k)Defined term.—In this section, the term ‘rural area’ means any area that is not within an area designated as an urbanized area by the Bureau of the Census.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 229 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“22909. Railroad Crossing Elimination Program.”.

SEC. 2306. Interstate rail compacts.

(a) In general.—Chapter 229 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 2305(a)), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 22910. Interstate Rail Compacts Grant Program

“(a) Grants authorized.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a competitive grant program to provide financial assistance to entities implementing interstate rail compacts pursuant to section 410 of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997 (49 U.S.C. 24101 note) for—

“(1) costs of administration;

“(2) systems planning, including studying the impacts on freight rail operations and ridership;

“(3) promotion of intercity passenger rail operation;

“(4) preparation of applications for competitive Federal grant programs; and

“(5) operations coordination.