Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) any outcomes of the project, including potential implications for policy, regulations, or guidance issued by a modal administration or the Department of Transportation;

(iv) any findings of the project;

(v) the amount of funds allocated for the project; and

(vi) such other information as the Assistant Secretary determines to be necessary to address Departmental priorities and statutory mandates;”.

SEC. 5017. Incorporation of Department of Transportation research.

(a) In general.—Chapter 65 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 6504. Incorporation of Department of Transportation research

“(a) Review.—Not later than December 31, 2021, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, in concurrence with the applicable strategic plan under section 6503, the Secretary of Transportation shall—

“(1) conduct a review of research conducted by the Department of Transportation; and