Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) for which an average of 40 passengers boarded or deboarded an Amtrak vehicle per day during all of the days in fiscal year 2017 when the station was serviced by Amtrak, regardless of the number of Amtrak vehicles servicing the station per day.

“(2) EXCEPTION.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any station building in which a commuter rail ticket agent has the authority to sell Amtrak tickets.”.

SEC. 2204. Increasing oversight of changes to Amtrak long-distance routes and other intercity services.

(a) Amtrak annual operations report.—Section 24315(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (H), by adding “and” at the end; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(I) any change made to a route’s or service’s frequency or station stops;”.

(b) 5-Year business line plans.—Section 24320(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (L) as subparagraphs (C) through (M), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: