Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 249 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 24911 and inserting the following:


“24911. Federal-State partnership for intercity passenger rail.”.

SEC. 2308. Corridor Identification and Development Program.

(a) In general.—Part C of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“CHAPTER 251PASSENGER RAIL PLANNING


“Sec.

“25101. Corridor Identification and Development Program.

§ 25101. Corridor Identification and Development Program

“(a) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a program to facilitate the development of intercity passenger rail corridors. The program shall include—

“(1) a process for eligible entities described in subsection (b) to submit proposals for the development of intercity passenger rail corridors;

“(2) a process for the Secretary to review and select proposals in accordance with subsection (c);