Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the conduct of scientific research on marijuana-impaired driving; and

(B) the establishment of a national clearinghouse for purposes of facilitating research on marijuana-impaired driving.

SEC. 5028. GAO study on improving the efficiency of traffic systems.

Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall carry out, and submit to Congress a report describing the results of, a study on the potential societal benefits of improving the efficiency of traffic systems.

SEC. 6001. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 5128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 5128. Authorization of appropriations

“(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this chapter (except section 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119)—

“(1) $67,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;

“(2) $68,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(3) $69,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(4) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and

“(5) $71,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.