117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (5) marine species that are small, at lower trophic levels, and pelagic typically have the smallest carbon footprint; and
(6) therefore, any executive agency that purchases seafood products should, to the extent practicable, buy local American-caught or American-harvested and American-processed seafood products from fisheries that are not overfished or experiencing overfishing in order to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions associated with the supply chain of seafood products.
Section 2(c)(1) of the Act of August 11, 1939 (15 U.S.C. 713c–3(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) The Secretary shall make grants from the fund established under subsection (b) to—
“(A) assist persons in carrying out research and development projects addressed to any aspect of United States marine fisheries, including harvesting, processing, packaging, marketing, and associated infrastructures; or
“(B) assist persons to market and promote the consumption of—