117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) in clause (ii), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;
(ii) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and
(iii) by inserting after clause (ii) the following:
“(iii) nongovernmental organizations; and”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) CAP ON STATE FUNDING.—The amount of a grant awarded under this subsection shall not count toward the cap on funding to States through grants awarded under subsection (b).
“(D) INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES.—Not less than $5,000,000 each year shall be awarded to Tribes and Indigenous Communities.”.
(e) Annual report.—Section 907 of the National Oceans and Coastal Security Act (16 U.S.C. 7506) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (3) of subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(3) a description of the expenditures made from the Fund for the fiscal year, including the purpose of the expenditures; and”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) an estimate of blue carbon benefits, in tons of carbon dioxide, expected through grants awarded to projects that received special consideration under section 906 due to their blue carbon potential.”.