117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(9) BLUE CARBON.—The term ‘blue carbon’ means the ability of an ocean or coastal ecosystem, habitat, or other natural resource to absorb, capture, and contain atmospheric carbon dioxide.”.
(b) Improvements to National Oceans and Coastal Security Fund.—
(1) DEPOSITS.—Section 904(b)(1) of such Act (16 U.S.C. 7503(b)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall be deposited into the Fund, which shall constitute the assets of the Fund—
“(A) amounts transferred to the Fund under section 908; and
“(B) such other amounts as may be appropriated or otherwise made available to carry out this Act.”.
(2) EXPENDITURES.—Section 904 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 7503) is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:
“(d) Expenditure.—Of the amounts deposited into the Fund for each fiscal year—
“(1) not less than $150,000,000 shall be used for the award of grants under subsection (b) of section 906;
“(2) not less than $50,000,000 shall be used for the award of grants under subsection (c) of such section;