117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(12) Technical assistance to help develop comprehensive resilience and mitigation plans as an eligible funding effort.
“(b) Prohibition on use of funds for litigation and lobbying.—No funds made available under this Act may be used to fund any expense related to litigation or any activity the purpose of which is to influence legislation pending before Congress.”.
(1) ADMINISTRATION.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 906 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 7505) is amended—
(A) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
“(B) Selection procedures and criteria for the awarding of grants under this section that require consultation with the Administrator and the Secretary of the Interior.”;
(B) by amending subparagraph (C)(ii) to read as follows: