117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Technical correction.—Section 3 of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3502) is amended by striking “Committee on Resources” and inserting “Committee on Natural Resources”.
Section 4(e) of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3503(e)) is amended by adding at the end of subsection (e) the following new paragraph:
“(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of 3502(1) and 3503(g) of this Act, the term ‘undeveloped coastal barrier’ means any coastal barrier regardless of the degree of development.”.
Section 6(a) of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3505(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (6), by striking subparagraph (E) and redesignating subparagraphs (F) and (G) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) Emergency actions necessary to the saving of lives and the protection of property and the public health and safety, if such actions are performed pursuant to sections 402, 403, and 502 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5107a; 5170b; and 5192) and are limited to actions that are necessary to alleviate the immediate emergency.”.
Section 9 of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3508) is amended by striking “$2,000,000” and all that follows through the end of the sentence and inserting “$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”.