117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] To amend the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act with respect to sport fish restoration and recreational boating safety, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Sport Fish Restoration, Recreational Boating Safety, and Wildlife Restoration Act of 2021”.
SEC. 2. Division of annual appropriations.
(a) In general.—Section 4 of the Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 777c) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking “2021” and inserting “2025”;
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “2021” and inserting “2025”; and
(ii) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows—
“(B) AVAILABLE AMOUNTS.—The available amount referred to in subparagraph (A) is—
“(i) for fiscal year 2022, $12,786,434, adjusted for inflation as described in clause (ii)(II)(bb); and
“(ii) for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, the sum of—
“(I) the available amount for the preceding fiscal year; and
“(II) the amount determined by multiplying—