Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Update and implement Federal Highway Administration guidance for risk-based project involvement to clarify how the link between elevated risks and associated oversight activities, changes to oversight actions, and the results of its risk-based involvement should be documented in project oversight plans.

(4) Develop and implement a process to routinely monitor the implementation and evaluate the effectiveness of Federal Highway Administration risk-based project involvement.

SEC. 1107. Complete and context sensitive street design.

(a) Standards.—Section 109 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1) by striking “planned future traffic of the highway in a manner that is conducive to” and inserting “future operational performance of the facility in a manner that enhances”; and

(B) in paragraph (2) by inserting “, taking into consideration context sensitive design principles” after “each locality”;

(2) in subsection (b)—