Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is further amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“173. Community transportation investment grant program.”.

SEC. 1303. Clean corridors program.

(a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to establish a formula program to strategically deploy electric vehicle charging infrastructure along designated alternative fuel corridors that will be accessible to all drivers of electric vehicles.

(b) National electric vehicle charging and hydrogen, propane, and natural gas fueling corridors.—Section 151 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall” and inserting “The Secretary shall periodically”;

(2) in subsection (b)(2) by inserting “previously designated by the Federal Highway Administration or” after “fueling corridors”;

(3) in subsection (d)—

(A) by striking “Not later than” and inserting the following: