Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) REDUCTION OF EXPENDITURES.—The Secretary, after consultation with State and local officials, may reduce the requirement for expenditures for off-system bridges under subparagraph (A) with respect to the State if the Secretary determines that the State has inadequate needs to justify the expenditure.

“(C) LIMITATIONS.—The following amounts shall not be used for the purposes of meeting the requirements of subparagraph (A):

“(i) Amounts described in section 133(d)(1)(A).

“(ii) Amounts set aside under section 133(h).

“(iii) Amounts described in section 505(a).

“(3) CREDIT FOR BRIDGES NOT ON FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any project not on a Federal-aid highway for the replacement of a bridge or rehabilitation of a bridge that is wholly funded from State and local sources, is eligible for Federal funds under this section, is certified by the State to have been carried out in accordance with all standards applicable to such projects under this section, and is determined by the Secretary upon completion to be no longer a deficient bridge—