Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 12024. Nonpoint source management programs.

Section 319(j) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1329(j)) is amended by striking “subsections (h) and (i) not to exceed” and all that follows through “fiscal year 1991” and inserting “subsections (h) and (i) $200,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026”.

SEC. 12025. Wastewater assistance to colonias.

Section 307 of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (33 U.S.C. 1281 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) COVERED ENTITY.—The term ‘covered entity’ means each of the following:

“(A) A border State.

“(B) A local government with jurisdiction over an eligible community.”;

(2) in subsection (b), by striking “border State” and inserting “covered entity”;

(3) in subsection (d), by striking “shall not exceed 50 percent” and inserting “may not be less than 80 percent”;