Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1120. Increased Federal share.

Section 120(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) AREAS OF PERSISTENT POVERTY.—The Federal share payable on account of a project, program, or activity carried out in an area of persistent poverty with funds apportioned under section 104(b) may be increased by up to 5 percent, up to 100 percent of the total project cost of any such project, program, or activity.”.

SEC. 1201. National highway performance program.

Section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—

“(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System, consistent with the asset management plans of States;

“(2) to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets of States established under section 150;

“(3) to increase the resilience of Federal-aid highways and bridges; and