Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PUBLICATION OF REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall publish on the website of the Department of Transportation an updated report of the report described in paragraph (2) of section 1112(b) of MAP–21 (23 U.S.C. 148 note).

(3) BEST PRACTICES MANUAL.—Not later than 180 days after the date of submission of the report described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall update the best practices manual described in section 1112(b)(3) of MAP–21 (23 U.S.C. 148 note).

SEC. 1210. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.

Section 149 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A)(ii) by striking “subsection (h)” and inserting “subsection (i)”;

(B) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:

“(7) if the project or program utilizes transportation demand management strategies, shifts traffic demand to nonpeak hours or other transportation modes, increases vehicle occupancy rates, or otherwise reduces demand for roads through such means as telecommuting, ridesharing, carsharing, shared micromobility (including bikesharing and shared scooter systems), publicly accessible charging stations, docks, and storage for electric bicycles and micromobility devices, alternative work hours, and pricing;”; and

(C) in paragraph (8)(B) by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(D) in paragraph (9) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and