Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) State highway safety offices; and

(5) such other surface transportation stakeholders and industry experts as the Center considers appropriate.

(e) Report to Congress.—Not later than 2 years after the establishment of the Center under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on progress made toward meeting the goals established under subsection (b).

SEC. 3004. Highway safety research and development.

Section 403 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b) by inserting “, training,” after “demonstration projects”;

(2) in subsection (f)(1)—

(A) by striking “$2,500,000” and inserting “$3,500,000”; and

(B) by striking “subsection 402(c) in each fiscal year ending before October 1, 2015, and $443,989 of the total amount available for apportionment to the States for highway safety programs under section 402(c) in the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 4, 2015,” and inserting “section 402(c)(2) in each fiscal year”; and

(3) by striking subsection (h) and redesignating subsections (i) and (j) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively.

SEC. 3005. Grant program to prohibit racial profiling.