Bill Sponsor
[…] “(vi) innovative pavement materials that demonstrate reductions in—

“(I) greenhouse gas emissions through sequestration or innovative manufacturing processes; or

“(II) local air pollution, stormwater runoff, or noise pollution;

“(vii) innovative culvert materials that are made with recycled content and demonstrate reductions in greenhouse gas emissions;

“(viii) contractual provisions that provide safety contingency funds to incorporate safety enhancements to work zones prior to or during roadway construction and maintenance activities; or”.

(b) Environmental justice communities.—Section 120(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE COMMUNITIES.—The Federal share payable on account of a project, program, or activity carried out with funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5) may be increased by up to 10 percent, up to 100 percent of the total project cost of any such project, program, or activity that the Secretary determines benefits an environmental justice community through reducing adverse environmental exposures that may disproportionately impact such communities.”.

(c) Technical amendment.—Section 107(a)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “subsection (c) of”.