Bill Sponsor
[…] “(9) reduce the contributions of the surface transportation system to the total carbon pollution of the United States; and

“(10) improve the resiliency of the public transportation network to withstand weather events and other natural disasters.”.

SEC. 2106. Fiscal years 2022 and 2023 formulas.

For fiscal years 2022 and 2023, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion and distribute formula funds provided for under chapter 53 of title 49, United States Code, using data submitted to the 2019 National Transit Database.

SEC. 2107. Metropolitan transportation planning.

Section 5303 of title 49, United States Code, is further amended—

(1) by amending subsection (a)(1) to read as follows:

“(1) to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight, foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas, and take into consideration resiliency and climate change adaptation needs while reducing transportation-related fuel consumption, air pollution, and greenhouse gas emissions through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and”.

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (7) and (8), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) STIP.—The term ‘STIP’ means a statewide transportation improvement program developed by a State under section 135(g).”;