Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 2 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 207 the following:

§ 208. Federal lands and Tribal major projects program

“(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a Federal lands and Tribal major projects program (referred to in this section as the ‘program’) to provide funding to construct, reconstruct, or rehabilitate critical Federal lands and Tribal transportation infrastructure.

“(b) Eligible applicants.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), entities eligible to receive funds under sections 201, 202, 203, and 204 may apply for funding under the program.

“(2) SPECIAL RULE.—A State, county, or unit of local government may only apply for funding under the program if sponsored by an eligible Federal agency or Indian Tribe.

“(c) Eligible projects.—An eligible project under the program shall be on a Federal lands transportation facility, a Federal lands access transportation facility, or a tribal transportation facility, except that such facility is not required to be included in an inventory described in section 202 or 203, and for which—

“(1) the project—

“(A) has completed the activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) which has been demonstrated through—

“(i) a record of decision with respect to the project;