Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) MICROMOBILITY DEVICE.—The term ‘micromobility device’ means any wheeled vehicle equipped with a low powered electric motor—

“(A) that is designed primarily for human transport;

“(B) that weighs not more than 100 pounds; and

“(C) that has a top speed of 20 miles per hour or less.”.

SEC. 1217. Noise barriers.

(a) Permitting use of highway trust fund for construction of certain noise barriers.—Section 339(b)(1) of the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995 (23 U.S.C. 109 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—No funds made available out of the Highway Trust Fund may be used to construct a Type II noise barrier (as defined by section 772.5(I) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (I) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code, unless—

“(A) such a barrier is part of a project approved by the Secretary before November 28, 1995; or

“(B) such a barrier separates a highway or other noise corridor from a group of structures of which the majority of those closest to the highway or noise corridor—