Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) NATIONAL TRAIL SYSTEM.—The term “National Trail System” means an area described in section 3 of the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1242).

(4) PUBLIC AUTHORITY; TOLL FACILITY.—The terms “public authority” and “toll facility” have the meanings such terms would have if such terms were included in chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code.

SEC. 1201. National highway performance program.

Section 119 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Purposes.—The purposes of the national highway performance program shall be—

“(1) to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System, consistent with the asset management plans of States;

“(2) to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets of States established under section 150;

“(3) to increase the resilience of Federal-aid highways and bridges; and