Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) the use of rail stations within urbanized areas that are located in a geographic area with a greater density population than the urbanized area as a whole;”;

(B) in paragraph (4) by inserting before the semicolon “, passenger rail, transit, and other multimodal options”;

(C) in paragraph (6) by inserting “and reduce greenhouse gas emissions” before the semicolon; and

(D) in paragraph (11) by inserting “, including access to affordable housing” before the semicolon.

(b) Definitions.—Section 26105(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “made available to members of the general public as passengers and reasonably expected to reach speeds of” after “service which is”;

(2) in subparagraph (A) by striking “reasonably expected to reach sustained speeds of more than 125 miles per hour; and” and inserting “160 miles per hour or more on shared-use right-of-way; or”; and

(3) in subparagraph (B) by striking “made available to members of the general public as passengers” and inserting “186 miles per hour or more on dedicated right-of-way”.