Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) Policy options to prevent avoidance of such a fee, including diversion of freight services to foreign countries.

(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Finance of the Senate the study required under subsection (a).

SEC. 6007. National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau.

Section 116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (b) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) to provide assistance and communicate best practices and financing and funding opportunities to eligible entities for the programs referred to in subsection (d)(1), including by—

“(A) conducting proactive outreach to communities located outside of metropolitan or micropolitan statistical areas (as such areas are defined by the Office of Management and Budget) using data from the most recent decennial Census; and