Bill Sponsor
[…] (9) by striking subsection (i) and inserting the following:

“(i) Interrelated projects.—

“(1) RATINGS IMPROVEMENT.—The Secretary shall grant a rating increase of 1 level in mobility improvements to any project being rated under subsection (d), (e), or (h), if the Secretary certifies that the project has a qualifying interrelated project that meets the requirements of paragraph (2).

“(2) INTERRELATED PROJECT.—A qualifying interrelated project is a transit project that—

“(A) is adopted into the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;

“(B) has received a class of action designation under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.);

“(C) will likely increase ridership on the project being rated in subsection (d), (e), or (h), respectively, as determined by the Secretary; and

“(D) meets one of the following criteria:

“(i) Extends the corridor of the project being rated in subsection (d), (e), or (h), respectively.