Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) SET ASIDE.—For each fiscal year, of the total funds apportioned to all States under section 104(b)(2) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall set aside an amount such that—

“(A) the Secretary sets aside a total amount under this subsection for a fiscal year equal to 10 percent of such total funds; and

“(B) the State’s share of the amount set aside under subparagraph (A) is determined by multiplying the amount set aside under subparagraph (A) by the ratio that—

“(i) the amount apportioned to the State for the transportation enhancement program for fiscal year 2009 under section 133(d)(2), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of MAP–21; bears to

“(ii) the total amount of funds apportioned to all States for the transportation enhancements program for fiscal year 2009.

“(2) ALLOCATION WITHIN A STATE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), funds set aside for a State under paragraph (1) shall be obligated within that State in the manner described in subsections (d) and (e), except that, for purposes of this paragraph (after funds are made available under paragraph (5))—

“(i) for each fiscal year, the percentage referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (d) shall be deemed to be 66 percent; and

“(ii) paragraph (3) of subsection (d) shall not apply.

“(B) LOCAL CONTROL.—