Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 209 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“20904. Trend analysis.”.

(d) Accident and incident reporting.—Section 209 of the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (49 U.S.C. 20901 note) is amended by inserting “, and other events required to be reported under part 225 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations,” after “collisions and fatalities”.

SEC. 9503. Waiver notice requirements.

Section 20103(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(d) Nonemergency waivers.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may waive or suspend compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver or suspension is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.

“(2) NOTICE REQUIRED.—The Secretary shall—

“(A) provide timely public notice of any request for a waiver or suspension under this subsection;

“(B) make the application for such waiver or suspension and any related underlying data available to interested parties;