Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by inserting “made available to members of the general public as passengers and reasonably expected to reach speeds of” after “service which is”;

(2) in subparagraph (A) by striking “reasonably expected to reach sustained speeds of more than 125 miles per hour; and” and inserting “160 miles per hour or more on shared-use right-of-way; or”; and

(3) in subparagraph (B) by striking “made available to members of the general public as passengers” and inserting “186 miles per hour or more on dedicated right-of-way”.

(c) High-speed rail corridor development.—Section 26106(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)(i) by striking “section 211 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008” and inserting “section 24904(a)”; and

(2) in subparagraph (C)(i)—

(A) by striking subclause (III);

(B) by redesignating subclause (II) as subclause (III);

(C) by inserting after subclause (I) the following: