Bill Sponsor
[…] In allocating such funds, consideration shall be given to advertising directed at non-English speaking populations, including those who listen to, read, or watch nontraditional media.

“(e) Coordination with States.—The Secretary shall coordinate with States in carrying out the high-visibility enforcement campaigns under this section, including advertising funded under subsection (d), with consideration given to—

“(1) relying on States to provide law enforcement resources for the campaigns out of funding made available under sections 402 and 405; and

“(2) providing, out of National Highway Traffic Safety Administration resources, most of the means necessary for national advertising and education efforts associated with the campaigns.