Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) recommendations for policies and programs to be carried out by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration; and

(5) recommendations for programs and grant funding to be authorized by Congress.

(c) Report.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the results of the study conducted under subsection (a).

SEC. 4101. Motor carrier safety grants.

(a) In general.—Section 31104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Financial assistance programs.—The following sums are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account):

“(1) MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.—Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c), to carry out section 31102 (except subsection (l))—

“(A) $388,950,000 for fiscal year 2023;

“(B) $398,700,000 for fiscal year 2024;

“(C) $408,900,000 for fiscal year 2025; and