Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 333 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “(A) In general.—” and all that follows through “the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”; and

(ii) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(B) in paragraph (2) by striking “Pursuant to section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note), the Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”;

(2) by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (b); and

(3) by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (h) and inserting the following:

“(1) ICAO TECHNICAL INSTRUCTIONS.—The term ‘ICAO Technical Instructions’ means the International Civil Aviation Organization Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air.”.

(c) Lithium battery safety evaluation and report.—