H. R. 3684 |
[…] (3) Section 451(i)(3) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6881(i)(3)) is amended by striking “prescribed for such terms in section 366 of the Federal Energy Policy and Conservation Act” and inserting “given the terms in section 361(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act”. (a) Collaborative transmission siting.—Section 362(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and” at the end; (2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(7) the mandatory conduct of activities to support transmission and distribution planning, including— “(A) support for local governments and Indian Tribes; “(B) feasibility studies for transmission line routes and alternatives; “(C) preparation of necessary project design and permits; and “(D) outreach to affected stakeholders.”. (b) State energy conservation plans.—Section 362(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: “(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to help reduce carbon emissions in the transportation sector by 2050 and accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for, and the electrification of, State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxis and ridesharing services, mass transit, school buses, ferries, and privately owned passenger and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles;”. (c) Authorization of appropriations for State energy program.—Section 365 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6325) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: “(f) Authorization of appropriations.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated