H. R. 3684 |
[…] (4) $824,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; (5) $453,000,000 for fiscal year 2026; and (6) $281,000,000 for fiscal year 2027. (1) DEFINITION OF ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—Section 951(b)(1) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271(b)(1)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A)(xi), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(C) a radioisotope power system that utilizes heat from radioactive decay to generate energy.”. (2) NUCLEAR ENERGY UNIVERSITY PROGRAM FUNDING.—Section 954(a)(6) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(a)(6)) is amended by inserting “, excluding funds appropriated for the Advanced Reactor Demonstration Program of the Department,” after “annually”. (a) National geological and geophysical data preservation program.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out activities under section 351 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15908)— (1) $8,668,000 for fiscal year 2022; and (2)