H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(5) MITIGATION COMMITMENTS.—The Secretary shall assist the Federal land management agency with all design and mitigation commitments made jointly by the Secretary and the project sponsor in any environmental document prepared by the Secretary in accordance with this subsection.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 156 the following: “§ 157. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 reporting program “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION.—The term ‘categorical exclusion’ has the meaning given the term in section 771.117(c) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation). “(2) DOCUMENTED CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION.—The term ‘documented categorical exclusion’ has the meaning given the term in section 771.117(d) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation).