H. R. 3684 |
[…] a website of the Department of Transportation the substantive criteria and standards used by the Secretary to determine whether to approve or disapprove applications submitted under section 22402; and “(2) ensure that adequate procedures and guidelines are in place to permit the filing of complete applications not later than 30 days after the publication referred to in paragraph (1).”. (h) Authorization of appropriations.—Chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and amended by subsections (c) through (g), is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 22406. Authorization of appropriations”.. “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated for credit assistance under this chapter, which shall be provided at the discretion of the Secretary, $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. “(2) REFUND OF PREMIUM.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $70,000,000 to repay the credit risk premium in accordance with section 22402(f)(5). “(3) AVAILABILITY.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.