H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(h) Limitation on certain expenses.—Of any amounts made available to carry out this section for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than 1.5 percent for coordination, evaluation, and oversight activities under this section. “(i) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 6503 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “Not later than 180 days after the date of publication of the Department of Transportation Strategic Plan and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary”; (2) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The strategic” and inserting “Each strategic”; (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “The strategic” and inserting “Each strategic”; and (i) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end; (ii) in