H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(5) REPORT.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the program, which shall include a description of the use and deployment of amounts made available under the program. “(6) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the program $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”. (c) Competitive grant pilot program.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) (as amended by subsection (b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(n) State competitive grants for underserved communities.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In addition to amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (k), there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsections (a) through (j) $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026 in accordance with paragraph (2). “(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Administrator shall distribute amounts made available under paragraph (1) to States through a competitive grant program.