H. R. 3684 |
[…] Section 158(a) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 942(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (4). (a) In general.—Section 30166(m)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(D) SETTLEMENTS.—Notwithstanding any order entered in a civil action restricting the disclosure of information, a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment shall comply with the requirements of this subsection and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection.”. (b) Study and report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall— (A) to evaluate the early warning reporting data submitted under section 30166(m) of title 49, United States Code (including