H. R. 3684 |
[…] (h) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $320,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, to remain available until expended. (a) In general.—Section 4(d) of the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992 (43 U.S.C. 31c(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) ABANDONED MINE LAND AND MINE WASTE COMPONENT.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The geologic mapping program shall include an abandoned mine land and mine waste geologic mapping component, the objective of which shall be to establish the geologic framework of abandoned mine land and other land containing mine waste. “(B) MAPPING PRIORITIES.—For the component described in subparagraph (A), the priority shall be mapping abandoned mine land and other land containing mine waste where multiple critical mineral (as defined in section 7002(a) of the Energy Act of 2020 (30 U.S.C. 1606(a))) and metal commodities are