H. R. 3684 |
[…] potential alternative arrangements with respect to the procurement of additional services, including— (i) contracts tailored to individual electric consumers for additional services; (ii) procurement of additional services by an electric utility from a competitive market; and (iii) waivers of fees or rates for additional services for small electric consumers; and (G) outcomes such as increased electric reliability, fuel diversification, enhanced power quality, and reduced electric losses that may result from increased use of combined heat and power systems and waste heat to power systems. Section 349 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15907) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 349. Orphaned well site plugging, remediation, and restoration. “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) FEDERAL LAND.—The term ‘Federal land’ means land administered by a land management agency within— “(A) the Department of Agriculture; or “(B) the Department of the Interior. “(2) IDLED WELL.—The term ‘idled well’ means a well— “(A) that has been nonoperational for not fewer than 4 years; and “(B) for which there is no anticipated beneficial future use.