H. R. 3684 |
[…] (2) USE OF EXISTING FACILITIES.—In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall use existing research facilities available to the Secretary, including the Turner–Fairbank Highway Research Center and University Transportation Centers established under section 5505 of title 49, United States Code. (a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 3 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 313. Nontraditional and Emerging Transportation Technology Council “(a) Establishment.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’) shall establish a council, to be known as the ‘Nontraditional and Emerging Transportation Technology Council’ (referred to in this section as the ‘Council’), to address coordination on emerging technology issues across all modes of transportation. “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Council shall be composed of— “(A) the Secretary, who shall serve as an ex officio member of the Council; “(B) the Deputy Secretary of Transportation; “(C) the Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy; “(D) the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology of the