H. R. 3684 |
[…] (B) RETROACTIVE EFFECT.—Clause (ii) of section 12(c)(7)(B) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a(c)(7)(B)), as added by subsection (a) of this section, shall apply with respect to any cooperative research and development agreement that is in effect as of the day before the date of enactment of this Act. (c) Department of Energy contracts.—Section 646(g)(5) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7256(g)(5)) is amended— (1) by striking “(5) The Secretary” and inserting the following: “(5) PROTECTION FROM DISCLOSURE.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and (2) in subparagraph (A) (as so designated)— (A) by striking “, for up to 5 years after the date on which the information is developed,”; and (B) by striking “agency.” and inserting the following: “agency— “(i) for up to 5 years after the date on which the information is developed; or “(ii) for up to 30 years after the date on which the information is developed, if the Secretary determines that the nature of the technology under