H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) Efficient use of non-Federal funds.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of a grant described in paragraph (2), section 117(k) of title 23, United States Code, shall apply to the grant as if the grant was a grant provided under that section. (2) GRANT DESCRIBED.—A grant referred to in paragraph (1) is a grant that is— (A) provided under a competitive discretionary grant program administered by the Federal Highway Administration; (B) for a project eligible under title 23, United States Code; and (C) in an amount greater than $5,000,000. (a) In general.—Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (i) in clause (i), by inserting “that provides for the safety of all road users, as appropriate, including a multimodal roundabout” after “improvement”; (ii) in clause (vi), by inserting “or a grade separation project” after “devices”; (iii) by striking clause (viii) and inserting the following: “(viii) Construction or installation of features, measures, and road designs to calm traffic and reduce vehicle speeds.”; (iv) by