H. R. 3684 |
[…] (C) PROHIBITION ON USE OF PREVIOUSLY AVAILABLE COMMITMENT AUTHORITY.—Amounts made available to the Department of Energy for commitments to guarantee loans under section 1703 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16513) before the date of enactment of this Act shall not be made available for commitments to guarantee loans for projects described in paragraph (13) of section 1703(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16513(b)). (3) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—Section 1702 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(r) Conflicts of interest.—For each project selected for a guarantee under this title, the Secretary shall certify that political influence did not impact the selection of the project.”. (b) Advanced technology vehicle manufacturing.— (1) ELIGIBILITY.—Section 136(a)(1) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013(a)(1)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; (B) by redesignating subparagraphs (A)