H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(b) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the initial needs survey under subsection (a) $5,000,000, to remain available until expended.”. (a) Clarification of research activities.—Section 104(b)(1) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303(b)(1)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by striking “water-related phenomena” and inserting “water resources”; and (2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”. (b) Compliance report.—Section 104 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—From the sums appropriated pursuant to subsection (f), the Secretary shall make grants to each institute to be matched on a basis of no less than 1 non-Federal dollar for every 1 Federal dollar. “(2) REPORT.—Not later than December 31 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate, the Committee on the Budget of the Senate, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives a report regarding the compliance of each funding recipient with this subsection for the immediately preceding fiscal year.”. (c) Evaluation of water resources research program.—Section 104 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303) is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following: “(e) Evaluation of water resources research program.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall conduct a careful and detailed evaluation of each institute at least once every 5 years to determine— “(A) the quality and relevance of the water resources research of the institute; “(B) the effectiveness of the institute at producing measured results and applied water supply research; and “(C) whether the effectiveness of the institute as an institution for planning, conducting, and arranging