H. R. 3684 |
[…] the Department to improve the delivery timelines for projects; “(ii) serving as the Department liaison to— “(I) the Council on Environmental Quality; and “(II) the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council established by section 41002(a) of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–1(a)); “(iii) supporting the National Surface Transportation and Innovative Finance Bureau (referred to in this paragraph as the ‘Bureau’) in implementing activities to improve delivery timelines, as described in section 116(f), for projects carried out under the programs described in section 116(d)(1) for which the Bureau administers the application process; “(iv) leading activities to improve delivery timelines for projects carried out under programs not administered by the Bureau by— “(I) coordinating efforts to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the environmental review and permitting process; “(II) providing technical assistance and training to field and headquarters staff of Federal agencies with respect to policy changes and innovative approaches to the delivery of projects; and “(III) identifying, developing, and tracking metrics for permit reviews and decisions by Federal agencies