H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(B) WAIVER.—The Administrator may increase the Federal share under subparagraph (A) to 100 percent if the Administrator determines that an eligible entity is unable to pay, or would experience significant financial hardship if required to pay, the non-Federal share.”. (b) Connection to public water systems.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(m) Connection to public water systems.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means— “(i) an owner or operator of a public water system that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with connecting the household of the eligible individual to the public water system; or “(ii) a nonprofit entity that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with the costs associated with connecting the household of the eligible individual to a public water system.