H. R. 3684 |
[…] by striking “from financial assistance under this title” and inserting “from financial assistance under this chapter”; (B) in paragraph (3), by striking “under this title” and inserting “under this chapter”; and (C) in paragraph (4), by striking “to this title” and inserting “to this chapter”; and (3) in subsection (c), by striking “to this title” and inserting “to this chapter”. (g) Substantive criteria and standards.—Chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and amended by subsections (c) through (f), is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 22405. Substantive criteria and standards “The Secretary shall— “(1) publish in the Federal Register and post on a website of the Department of Transportation the substantive criteria and standards used by the Secretary to determine whether to approve or disapprove applications submitted under section 22402; and “(2) ensure that adequate procedures and guidelines are in place to permit the filing of complete applications not later than 30 days after the publication referred to in paragraph (1).”. (h) Authorization of appropriations.—Chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, as added by subsection (a),