H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(h) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit the Secretary from applying the requirements under this section to other segments of track at high risk of overspeed derailment.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 201 of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 201 of subtitle V of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 22415, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 20170. Pre-revenue service safety validation plan “(a) Plan submission.—Any railroad providing new, regularly scheduled, intercity or commuter rail passenger transportation, an extension of existing service, or a renewal of service that has been discontinued for more than 180 days shall develop and submit for review a comprehensive pre-revenue service safety validation plan to the Secretary of Transportation not later than 60 days before initiating such revenue service. Such plan shall include pertinent safety milestones and a minimum period of simulated revenue service to ensure operational readiness and that all safety sensitive personnel are properly trained and qualified. “(b) Compliance.—After submitting a plan pursuant to subsection (a), the railroad shall adopt and comply with such plan and may not amend the plan without first notifying the Secretary of the proposed amendment.