H. R. 3684 |
[…] a reference to the date of enactment of that paragraph (20).”. (b) Optional features of State energy conservation plans.—Section 362(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (16), by striking “and” at the end; (2) by redesignating paragraph (17) as paragraph (18); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (16) the following: “(17) programs that promote the installation and use of demand-response technology and demand-response practices; and”. (c) Federal Energy Management Program.—Section 543(i) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253(i)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(C) to reduce energy consumption during periods of unusually high electricity or natural gas demand.”; and (A) in clause (v), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in clause (vi), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(vii) promote the installation of demand-response technology and the use of demand-response practices in Federal