H. R. 3684 |
[…] (2) Section 1404 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 402 note; Public Law 109–59) is repealed. (3) The table of contents in section 1(b) of SAFETEA–LU (Public Law 109–59; 119 Stat. 1144) is amended by striking the item relating to section 1404. Section 143(b)(2)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “fiscal years 2016 through 2020” and inserting “fiscal years 2022 through 2026”. Section 147 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (h) and inserting the following: “(h) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to carry out this section— “(1) $110,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(2) $112,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(3) $114,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; “(4) $116,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and “(5) $118,000,000 for fiscal year 2026.”. (a) Definitions.—In this subsection: (1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term “Administrator” means the