H. R. 3684 |
[…] (B) NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—All costs directly incurred by the non-Federal partners, including personnel, travel, facility, and hardware development costs, shall be credited toward the non-Federal share of the cost of an activity carried out under this subsection. (f) Conforming amendment.—Section 167 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subsection (h); and (2) by redesignating subsections (i) through (l) as subsections (h) through (k), respectively. (a) Surface transportation workforce development, training, and education.—Section 504(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) through (G) as subparagraphs (E), (F), (H), and (I), respectively; (B) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following: “(D) pre-apprenticeships, apprenticeships, and career opportunities for on-the-job training;”; (C) in subparagraph (E) (as so redesignated), by striking “or community college” and inserting “, college, community college, or vocational school”; and (D) by inserting after subparagraph (F) (as so redesignated) the following: “(G) activities associated with workforce training and employment