H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(2) EXCEPTION.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any station building in which a commuter rail ticket agent has the authority to sell Amtrak tickets.”. SEC. 22204. Increasing oversight of changes to Amtrak long-distance routes and other intercity services. (a) Amtrak annual operations report.—Section 24315(a)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (G), by striking “and” at the end; (2) in subparagraph (H), by adding “and” at the end; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(I) any change made to a route’s or service’s frequency or station stops;”. (b) 5-year business line plans.—Section 24320(b)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (L) as subparagraphs (C) through (M), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: “(B) a detailed description of any plans