H. R. 3684 |
[…] (6) EFFECT ON MERCURY-CONTAINING AND RECHARGEABLE BATTERY MANAGEMENT ACT.—Nothing in this subsection, or any regulation, guideline, framework, or policy adopted or promulgated pursuant to this subsection, shall modify or otherwise affect the provisions of the Mercury-Containing and Rechargeable Battery Management Act (42 U.S.C. 14301 et seq.). Section 641 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17231) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (k) and inserting the following: “(k) Electric drive vehicle battery second-Life applications and recycling.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) BATTERY RECYCLING AND SECOND-LIFE APPLICATIONS PROGRAM.—The term ‘battery recycling and second-life applications program’ means the electric drive vehicle battery recycling and second-life applications program established under paragraph (3). “(B) CRITICAL MATERIAL.—The term ‘critical material’ has the meaning given the term in section 7002(a) of the Energy Act of 2020 (30 U.S.C. 1606(a)).