H. R. 3684 |
[…] (b) Consolidated research database.—Section 6502(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the subsection designation and heading and all that follows through subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(a) Research abstract database.— “(1) SUBMISSION.—Not later than September 1 of each year, the head of each modal administration and joint program office of the Department of Transportation shall submit to the Assistant Secretary, for review and public posting, a description of each proposed research project to be carried out during the following fiscal year, including— “(A) proposed funding for any new projects; and “(B) proposed additional funding for any existing projects.