H. R. 3684 |
[…] SEC. 40431. Consideration of measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector. (a) In general.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) (as amended by section 40104(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(21) ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING PROGRAMS.—Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including the establishment of rates that— “(A) promote affordable and equitable electric vehicle charging options for residential, commercial, and public electric vehicle charging infrastructure; “(B) improve the customer experience associated with electric vehicle charging, including by reducing charging times for light-, medium-, and