H. R. 3684 |
[…] (e) Data collection.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall implement the recommendations described in the report of the Government Accountability Office entitled “Truck Underride Guards: Improved Data Collection, Inspections, and Research Needed”, published on March 14, 2019, and numbered GAO–19–264. Section 13506(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), by striking “or” at the end; (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(4) transportation by a motor vehicle designed or used to transport not fewer than 9, and not more than 15, passengers (including the driver), whether operated alone or with a trailer attached for the transport of recreational equipment, if— “(A) the motor vehicle is operated by a person that provides recreational activities; “(B) the transportation is provided within a 150 air-mile radius of the location at which passengers initially boarded the motor vehicle at the outset of the trip; and “(C) in the case of a motor vehicle