H. R. 3684 |
[…] (f) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $500,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. SEC. 40343. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way for energy and related purposes on the outer Continental Shelf. Section 8(p)(1)(C) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(1)(C)) is amended by inserting “storage,” before “or transmission”. (a) Title XVII innovative energy loan guarantee program.— (1) REASONABLE PROSPECT OF REPAYMENT.—Section 1702(d)(1) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512(d)(1)) is amended— (A) by striking the paragraph designation and heading and all that follows through “No guarantee” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—No guarantee”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(B) REASONABLE PROSPECT OF REPAYMENT.—The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of— “(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available); “(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary; “(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;