H. R. 3684 |
[…] subsection (d); “(6) the total number of applications received by the Department each year; and “(7) any other metrics the Secretary determines appropriate.”. (4) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—Section 136(d) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—For each eligible project selected to receive a loan under this subsection, the Secretary shall certify that political influence did not impact the selection of the eligible project.”. (1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 1701 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) STATE.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term in section 202 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6802). “(7) STATE ENERGY FINANCING INSTITUTION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘State energy financing institution’ means a quasi-independent entity or an entity within a State agency or financing authority established by a State— “(i) to provide financing support or credit enhancements, including loan guarantees and loan loss reserves, for eligible projects; and “(ii) to create liquid markets for eligible projects, including warehousing and securitization, or take other steps to reduce financial barriers to the deployment