H. R. 3684 |
[…] (b) Application of wage rate requirements to weatherization assistance program.—With respect to work performed under the weatherization assistance program established under part A of title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.) on a project assisted in whole or in part by funding made available under subsection (a), the requirements of section 41101 shall apply only to work performed on multifamily buildings with not fewer than 5 units. (a) Use of funds.—Section 544 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17154) is amended— (1) in paragraph (13)(D), by striking “and” after the semicolon; (2) by redesignating paragraph (14) as paragraph (15); and (3) by inserting after paragraph (13) the following: “(14) programs for financing energy efficiency, renewable energy, and zero-emission transportation (and associated infrastructure), capital investments, projects, and programs, which may include loan programs and performance contracting programs, for leveraging of additional public and private sector funds, and programs that allow rebates, grants, or other incentives for the purchase and installation of energy efficiency, renewable energy, and zero-emission transportation (and associated infrastructure) measures; and”. (b) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for the Energy Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Program established under section 542(a) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17152(a)) $550,000,000 for fiscal year 2022,