H. R. 3684 |
[…] (B) PROTECTION OF INFORMATION.—Information that is provided to, generated by, or collected by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall be considered to be critical electric infrastructure information under section 215A of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824o–1). (C) REPORT.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the results of the assessment carried out under subparagraph (A). (a) Consideration of demand-Response standard.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(20) DEMAND-RESPONSE PRACTICES.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Each electric utility shall promote the use of demand-response and demand flexibility practices by commercial, residential, and industrial consumers to reduce electricity consumption during periods of unusually high demand. “(i) IN GENERAL.—Each State regulatory authority shall consider establishing rate mechanisms allowing an electric utility with respect to which the State regulatory authority has ratemaking authority to timely recover the costs of promoting demand-response and demand flexibility practices in