H. R. 3684 |
[…] subject to section 305. “(b) Prohibition on use of funds.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective beginning on the date of enactment of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, no county funds made available under this title may be used by any participating county for any lobbying activity, regardless of the purpose for which the funds are obligated on or before that date.”. This division may be cited as the “Drinking Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Act of 2021”. In this division, the term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Section 1442 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–1) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Administrator shall— “(i) evaluate, based on the compliance data found in the Safe Drinking Water Information System of the Administrator, the compliance of community water systems and wastewater systems with environmental, health, and safety requirements under this title, including water quality sampling, testing, and reporting requirements; and “(ii) submit to Congress a report describing trends seen as a result of the evaluation under clause (i), including trends that demonstrate how the characteristics of community water systems and wastewater systems correlate to trends in compliance or noncompliance with the requirements described in