H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(f) Authorization of appropriations.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. “(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.”. Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) (as amended by section 50206) is amended by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 225. Small publicly owned treatment works efficiency grant program. “(a) Establishment.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall establish an efficiency grant program (referred to in this section as the ‘efficiency grant program’) under which the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities for the replacement or repair of equipment that improves water or energy efficiency of small publicly owned treatment works, as identified in an efficiency audit. “(b) Eligible entities.—The Administrator may award a grant under the efficiency grant program to— “(1) an owner or operator of a small publicly owned treatment works that serves— “(A) a population of not more than 10,000 people; or “(B) a disadvantaged community; or “(2) a nonprofit organization