H. R. 3684 |
[…] (f) Annual report.—The Secretary shall publish an annual report on the public website of the Federal Railroad Administration that— (1) summarizes the findings of the prior year’s audits; (2) summarizes any updates made pursuant to subsection (c); and (3) excludes and confidential business information or sensitive security information. Section 20103(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Transportation may waive, or suspend the requirement to comply with, any part of a regulation prescribed or an order issued under this chapter if such waiver or suspension is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety. “(2) NOTICE REQUIRED.—The Secretary shall— “(A) provide timely public notice of any request for a waiver under this subsection or for a suspension under subpart E of part 211 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or successor regulations; “(B) make available the application for such waiver or