H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(2) EXCLUSIONS.—The term ‘carbon dioxide stream’ does not include additional waste or other matter added to the carbon dioxide stream for the purpose of disposal. “(s) Carbon sequestration.—The term ‘carbon sequestration’ means the act of storing carbon dioxide that has been removed from the atmosphere or captured through physical, chemical, or biological processes that can prevent the carbon dioxide from reaching the atmosphere.”. (b) Leases, easements, or rights-of-way for energy and related purposes.—Section 8(p)(1) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(1)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (C), by striking “or” after the semicolon; (2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(E) provide for, support, or are directly related to the injection of a carbon dioxide stream into sub-seabed geologic formations for the purpose of long-term carbon sequestration.”. (c) Clarification.—A carbon dioxide stream injected for the purpose of carbon sequestration under subparagraph (E) of section 8(p)(1) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(1)) shall not be considered to be material (as defined in section 3 of the Marine Protection,