H. R. 3684 |
[…] has voted on the implementation of the standard (or a comparable standard) for the electric utility during the 3-year period ending on that date of enactment.”. (B) CROSS-REFERENCE.—Section 124 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2634) (as amended by section 40104(a)(2)(C)(ii)(II)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “In the case of the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d), the reference contained in this section to the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the date of enactment of that paragraph (21).”. Section 319 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825q–1) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking the third sentence; and (i) by striking the third sentence and inserting the following: “The Director shall be compensated at a rate of pay not greater than the maximum rate of pay prescribed for a senior executive in the Senior Executive Service under section 5382 of title 5, United States Code.”; and (ii) by striking the first sentence; and (2) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (4).