H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(iii) ROLLING STOCK AND EQUIPMENT RETAINED.—Rolling stock, equipment, or supplies described in clause (i) or (ii) that is retained by a recipient under those clauses may be used by the recipient for other public transportation projects or programs with no obligation to reimburse the Federal Transit Administration, and no approval of the Secretary to retain that rolling stock, equipment, or supplies is required.”. Section 5335 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a), in the first sentence, by inserting “geographic service area coverage,” after “operating,”; and (2) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: “(c) Data required to be reported.—Each recipient of a grant under this chapter shall report to the Secretary, for inclusion in the national transit database under this section— “(1) any information relating to a transit asset inventory or condition assessment conducted by the recipient; “(2) any data on assaults on transit workers of the recipients; and “(3) any data on fatalities that result from an impact with a bus.”. (a) Small urbanized areas.—Section 5336(h)(3) of