H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(ii) STATES DESCRIBED.—A State referred to in clause (i) is a State— “(I) that has not enacted or is not enforcing a repeat intoxicated driver law; and “(II) for which the Secretary determined for the prior fiscal year that the State had not enacted or was not enforcing a repeat intoxicated driver law.”; and (3) in subparagraph (B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “subparagraph (A)” and inserting “subparagraph (A)(i)”. (a) In general.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code (as amended by section 11123(c)(1)), is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 173. Rural surface transportation grant program “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) PROGRAM.—The term ‘program’ means the program established under subsection (b)(1). “(2) RURAL AREA.—The term ‘rural area’ means an area that is outside an urbanized area with a population of over 200,000. “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish a rural surface transportation grant program to provide grants, on a competitive basis, to eligible entities to improve and expand the surface transportation infrastructure in rural areas.