H. R. 3684 |
[…] (B) and inserting the following: “(B) the preferred and other alternatives are developed in sufficient detail to enable the public to comment on the alternatives.”; (4) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and (5) by inserting after subsection (e) the following: “(f) Record of decision.—When an environmental impact statement is prepared, Federal agencies must, to the maximum extent practicable, issue a record of decision not later than 90 days after the date on which the final environmental impact statement is issued.”. (e) Litigation, judicial review, and savings provision.—Section 41007 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–6) is amended— (i) by striking “the action” and inserting “the claim”; and (ii) by striking “of the final record of decision or approval or denial of a permit” and inserting “of notice of final agency action on the authorization”; and (B) in subparagraph (B)(i), by striking “the action” and inserting “the claim”; and (2) in subsection (e), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “this section” and inserting “this title”. (f) Reports.—Section