H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a) Coronavirus state fiscal recovery fund.—Section 602(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 802(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) USE OF FUNDS TO SATISFY NON-FEDERAL MATCHING REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTHORIZED BUREAU OF RECLAMATION WATER PROJECTS.—Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.”. (b) Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund.—Section 603(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 803(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) USE OF FUNDS TO SATISFY NON-FEDERAL MATCHING, MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT, OR OTHER EXPENDITURE REQUIREMENT.—Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.”. (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 9901 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–2; 135 Stat. 223).