H. R. 3684 |
[…] Section 3201 of the Energy Policy Act of 2020 (42 U.S.C. 17232) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (e) through (g) as subsections (f) through (h), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following: “(e) Pumped storage hydropower wind and solar integration and system reliability initiative.— “(1) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—In this subsection, the term ‘eligible entity’ means— “(A) (i) an electric utility, including— “(I) a political subdivision of a State, such as a municipally owned electric utility; or “(II) an instrumentality of a State composed of municipally owned electric