H. R. 3684 |
[…] Act”; and (ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, and section 516 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 836)” and inserting “chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, including section 22404 of such title,”. (A) NATIONAL SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AND INNOVATIVE FINANCE BUREAU.—Section 116(d)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “sections 501 through 503 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821–823)” and inserting “sections 22401 through 22403”. (B) PROHIBITED DISCRIMINATION.—Section 306(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (i) by striking “chapter 221 or 249 of this title,” and inserting “chapter 221, 224, or 249 of this title, or”; and (ii) by striking “, or title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.)”. (C) PASSENGER RAIL REFORM AND INVESTMENT ACT OF 2015.—Section 11311(d) of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–94; 49 U.S.C. 20101 note) is amended by striking “, and section 502 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 822)”.