H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(2) NO TIME LIMITATION.—Operating assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall have no imposed time limitation if the operating assistance is for— “(A) a route described in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph; or “(B) a transit system that is located in— “(i) a non-urbanized area; or “(ii) an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or fewer.”. Section 218 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(a) Recognizing the benefits that will accrue to the State of Alaska and to the United States from the reconstruction of the Alaska Highway from the Alaskan border at Beaver Creek, Yukon Territory, to Haines Junction in Canada and the Haines Cutoff Highway from Haines Junction in Canada to Haines, Alaska, the Secretary may provide for the necessary reconstruction of the highway using funds awarded through an applicable competitive grant program, if the highway meets all applicable eligibility requirements for the program, except for the specific requirements established by the agreement for the Alaska Highway Project between the Government of the United States and the Government of Canada. In addition to the funds described in the previous sentence, notwithstanding any other provision of law and on agreement with the State of Alaska, the Secretary is authorized to expend on such highway or the Alaska Marine Highway System any Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to the State of Alaska under this title at a Federal share of 100 per centum. No expenditures shall be made for the construction of the portion of such highways that are in Canada unless an agreement is in place between the Government of Canada and the Government of the United States (including an agreement in existence on the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021) that provides, in part, that the Canadian Government— “(1) will provide, without participation of funds authorized under this title, all necessary right-of-way for the reconstruction of such highways; “(2) will not impose any highway toll, or permit any such toll to be charged for the use of such highways by vehicles or persons; “(3) will not levy