H. R. 3684 |
[…] experience at improved locations; “(4) which States are not in compliance with their schedule of projects under section 130(d) of title 23; and “(5) any recommendations for future implementation of the railway-highway crossings program under section 130 of title 23. “(b) Updates.—Not later than 5 years after the submission of the report required under subsection (a), the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, in consultation with the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration, shall— “(1) update the report based on the State annual reports submitted pursuant to section 130(g) of title 23 and any other information obtained by or available to the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration; and “(2) submit the updated report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives. “(c) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) HIGHWAY-RAIL GRADE CROSSING.—The term ‘highway-rail grade crossing’ means a location within a State, other than a location at which 1 or more railroad tracks cross 1 or more railroad tracks at grade, at which— “(A) a public highway, road, or street, or a