H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report that describes the implementation of the grants authorized under subsections (b)(3), (b)(8), and (g) of section 104 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254), which shall include a description of the grant recipients and grant amounts made available to carry out those subsections. Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 222. Wastewater efficiency grant pilot program. “(a) Establishment.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Administrator shall establish a wastewater efficiency grant pilot program (referred to in this section as the ‘pilot program’) to award grants to owners or operators of publicly owned treatment works to carry out projects that create or improve waste-to-energy systems. “(1) APPLICATIONS.—To be eligible to receive a grant under the pilot program, an owner or operator of a treatment works shall submit to the Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Administrator may require.