H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(C) MATCHING REQUIREMENT.—An eligible entity receiving financial assistance under subparagraph (A) shall provide matching funds equal to or greater than the amount of financial assistance provided under that subparagraph. “(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.”. SEC. 40335. Authority for pumped storage hydropower development using multiple Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs. Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), in the fourth sentence, by striking “, including small conduit hydropower development” and inserting “and reserve to the Secretary the exclusive authority to develop small conduit hydropower using Bureau of Reclamation facilities and pumped storage hydropower exclusively using Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs”; and (2) in paragraph (8), by striking “has been filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as of the date of the enactment of the Bureau of Reclamation Small Conduit Hydropower Development and Rural Jobs Act” and inserting “was filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission before