H. R. 3684 |
[…] Reg. 73478 (October 25, 2016)); “(C) a train or locomotive; “(D) a maritime vessel; “(E) an aircraft; and “(F) hyperloop technology.”. (2) REASONABLE PROSPECT OF REPAYMENT.—Section 136(d) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013(d)) is amended— (A) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: “(3) SELECTION OF ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall select eligible projects to receive loans under this subsection if the Secretary determines that— “(I) has a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest on the loan; “(II) will provide sufficient information to the Secretary for the Secretary to ensure that the qualified investment is expended efficiently and effectively; and “(III) has met such other criteria as may be