H. R. 3684 |
[…] clause (v) the following: “(vi) improved integration of payment systems;”; (9) in subparagraph (I)(i), by striking “fiscal years 2016 through 2020” and inserting “fiscal years 2022 through 2026”; (10) in subparagraph (J), by striking “50” and inserting “80”; and (A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “, the following definitions apply”; (B) in clause (i), by striking “representing a population of over 200,000”; and (C) in clause (iii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “a any” and inserting “any”. (c) Center of Excellence on new mobility and automated vehicles.—Section 503(c) of title 23, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)(3)(D)), is amended by adding at the end the following: “(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph: “(i) HIGHLY AUTOMATED VEHICLE.—The term ‘highly automated vehicle’ means a motor vehicle that— “(I) has a taxable gross weight (as defined in section 41.4482(b)–1 of title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)) of 10,000 pounds or less; and “(II) is equipped with a Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 automated driving system (as defined in the SAE International Recommended