H. R. 3684 |
[…] rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.”. Section 5324 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Insurance.—Before receiving a grant under this section following an emergency, an applicant shall— “(1) submit to the Secretary documentation demonstrating proof of insurance required under Federal law for all structures related to the grant application; and “(2) certify to the Secretary that the applicant has insurance required under State law for all structures related to the grant application.”. (a) In general.—Section 5329 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, or, in the case of a recipient receiving assistance under section 5307 that is serving an urbanized area with a population of 200,000 or more, safety performance measures, including measures related to the risk reduction program under subsection (d)(1)(I), for all modes of public transportation” after “public transportation”; (I) in subclause (I), by striking “and” at the end; (II) in subclause (II), by adding “and” at the end; and (III) by adding at the end the following: “(III) innovations in driver assistance technologies and driver protection infrastructure, where appropriate, and a