H. R. 3684 |
[…] (e) Reports.—The Director shall submit to Congress annual reports on— (1) the facility described in subsection (a); and (2) the authorities used under this section. (f) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior to carry out this section $167,000,000 for fiscal year 2022, to remain available until expended. Section 7001 of the Energy Act of 2020 (42 U.S.C. 13344) is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by inserting “and annually thereafter while the facility established under subsection (c) remains in operation,” after “enactment of this Act,”; (2) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and (3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following: “(c) Rare earth demonstration facility.— “(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—In coordination with the research program under subsection (a)(1)(A), the Secretary shall