H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(ii) INCLUSIONS.—The report under clause (i) may include an analysis of— “(I) Federal, State, and local cost savings; “(II) project delivery time improvements; “(III) congestion impacts; and “(IV) safety improvements for roadway users and construction workers.”. (b) Advanced transportation technologies and innovative mobility deployment.—Section 503(c)(4) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in the heading, by inserting “and innovative mobility” before “deployment”; (2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall provide grants to eligible entities to deploy, install, and operate advanced transportation technologies to improve safety, mobility, efficiency, system performance, intermodal connectivity, and infrastructure return on investment.”; (A) in clause (i), by striking “the enhanced use” and inserting “optimization”; (i) by striking “transit,” and inserting “work zone, weather, transit, paratransit,”; and (ii) by striking “and accessible transportation” and inserting “, accessible, and integrated transportation and