H. R. 3684 |
[…] Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the United States shall carry out, and submit to Congress a report describing the results of, a study on the potential societal benefits of improving the efficiency of traffic systems. Section 5128 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 5128. Authorization of appropriations “(a) In general.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this chapter (except sections 5107(e), 5108(g)(2), 5113, 5115, 5116, and 5119)— “(1) $67,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(2) $68,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(3) $69,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; “(4) $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and “(5) $71,000,000 for fiscal year 2026. “(b) Hazardous Materials Emergency Preparedness Fund.—From the Hazardous Materials Preparedness