H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(i) PASSENGER OR FREIGHT RAIL COMPONENT.—The requirements of section 22905 shall apply to any passenger or freight rail component of a project. “(ii) PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION COMPONENT.—The requirements of section 5333 shall apply to any public transportation component of a project.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 67 of subtitle III of title 49, United States Code (as added by section 21201), is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 6702. Local and regional project assistance “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) AREA OF PERSISTENT POVERTY.—The term ‘area of persistent poverty’ means— “(A) any county (or equivalent jurisdiction) in which, during the 30-year period ending on the date of enactment of this chapter, 20 percent or more of the population continually lived in poverty, as measured by— “(i) the 1990 decennial census; “(ii) the 2000 decennial census; and “(iii) the most recent annual small area income and poverty estimate of the Bureau of the Census; “(B) any census tract with a poverty rate of not less than 20 percent, as measured by the 5-year data series available from the