H. R. 3684 |
[…] respect to the project, including whether the project is ongoing or complete; “(iii) any outcomes of the project, including potential implications for policy, regulations, or guidance issued by a modal administration or the Department of Transportation; “(iv) any findings of the project; “(v) the amount of funds allocated for the project; and “(vi) such other information as the Assistant Secretary determines to be necessary to address Departmental priorities and statutory mandates;”. (a) In general.—Chapter 65 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 6504. Incorporation of Department of Transportation research “(a) Review.—Not later than December 31, 2021, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, in concurrence with the applicable strategic plan under section 6503, the Secretary of Transportation shall— “(1) conduct a review of research conducted by the Department of Transportation; and “(2) to the maximum extent practicable and appropriate, identify modifications to laws, regulations, guidance, and other policy documents to incorporate any innovations resulting from the research described in