H. R. 3684 |
[…] by inserting after subparagraph (M) (as so redesignated) the following: “(N) a representative from a public interest group concerned with the impact of the transportation system on terrestrial and aquatic species and the habitat of those species; and”. (b) Animal detection systems research and development.—Section 516(b)(6) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, including animal detection systems to reduce the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions” after “systems”. (a) In general.—Chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence “(a) Definition of Center of Excellence.—In this section, the term ‘Center of Excellence’ means a Center of Excellence for Resilience and Adaptation designated under subsection (b).