H. R. 3684 |
[…] of funds.—A State may use an additional 2 percent of the funds annually awarded to each State under this title for nonprofit organizations (as defined in section 104(w)) or State, regional, interstate, or municipal entities to provide technical assistance to rural, small, and tribal publicly owned treatment works (within the meaning of section 104(b)(8)(B)) in the State.”. (2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 104(w) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1254(w)) is amended by striking “treatments works” and inserting “treatment works”. (b) Capitalization grant reauthorization.—Section 607 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1387) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 607. Authorization of appropriations. “There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this title— “(1) $2,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(2) $2,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(3) $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and “(4) $3,250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026.”. Section 4304 of the America's Water Infrastructure Act of 2018 (42 U.S.C. 300j–19e) is amended— (A)