H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(d) Savings clause.—Amtrak shall ensure that no Amtrak employee who held a position on a long-distance or Northeast Corridor route as of the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, is involuntarily separated because of the development and implementation of the plan required under this section.”. (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 24321 and inserting the following:
(a) In general.—Chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 24323. Prohibition on smoking on Amtrak trains “(a) Prohibition.—Beginning on the date of enactment of this section, Amtrak shall prohibit smoking, including the use of electronic cigarettes, onboard all Amtrak trains. “(b) Electronic cigarette defined.—In this section, the term ‘electronic cigarette’ means a device that delivers nicotine or other substances to a user of the device in the form of a vapor that is inhaled to simulate the experience of smoking.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 243 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: