H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) Effective dates.—Section 11203(b) of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 24320 note) is amended— (1) by striking “business” each place such term appears and inserting “service”; and (2) by inserting “line” after “asset” each place such term appears. (a) In general.—Section 24305(c)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “only if revenues from the services each year at least equal the cost of providing the services”. (b) Food and beverage service working group.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 24321 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 24321. Food and beverage service “(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Not later than 180 days after enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, Amtrak shall establish a working group to provide recommendations to improve Amtrak’s onboard food and beverage service. “(2) MEMBERSHIP.—The working group shall consist of individuals representing— “(A) Amtrak; “(B) the labor organizations representing Amtrak employees who prepare or provide on-board food and beverage service; “(C) nonprofit organizations representing Amtrak passengers; and “(D) States that are