H. R. 3684 |
[…] result from an impact with a bus.”. (a) Small urbanized areas.—Section 5336(h)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “paragraphs (1) and (2)” and all that follows through “2 percent” in subparagraph (B) and inserting “paragraphs (1) and (2), 3 percent”. (b) Funding for state safety oversight program grants.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5336(h)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “0.5 percent” and inserting “0.75 percent”. (2) APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2022 and each fiscal year thereafter. Section 5337 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Competitive grants for rail vehicle replacement.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may make grants under this subsection to assist State and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects for the replacement of rail rolling stock. “(2) GRANT REQUIREMENTS.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a grant under this subsection shall be subject to the same terms and conditions as a grant under subsection (b).