H. R. 3684 |
[…] the Secretary did as of the day before the date of enactment of this subsection.”. (b) Expedited project delivery for capital investment grants pilot program.—Section 3005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 5309 note; Public Law 114–94) is amended— (A) in clause (i), by striking “$75,000,000” and inserting “$150,000,000”; and (B) in clause (ii), by striking “$300,000,000” and inserting “$400,000,000”; (2) in paragraph (8)(D)(i), by striking “30 days” and inserting “15 days”; (3) by striking paragraph (12); and (4) by redesignating paragraph (13) as paragraph (12). Section 5311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; (B) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Of the amounts made available or appropriated for each fiscal year pursuant to section 5338(a)(2)(F) to carry out this section— “(A) an amount equal to 5 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (2); and “(B) 3 percent shall be available to carry out paragraph (3).