H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a) Annual modal research plans.—Section 6501 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than June 1 of each year, the head of each modal administration and joint program office of the Department of Transportation shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology of the Department of Transportation (referred to in this chapter as the ‘Assistant Secretary’)— “(A) a comprehensive annual modal research plan for the following fiscal year; and “(B) a detailed outlook for the fiscal year thereafter.”; (B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “prepared or” before “submitted”; (C) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and (D) by inserting after