H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(3) AGENCY BEST PRACTICES REPORT.—Not later than April 15 of each year, each participating agency and lead agency shall submit to Congress and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget a report assessing the performance of the agency in implementing the best practices described in section 41002(c)(2)(B).”. (g) Funding for governance, oversight, and processing of environmental reviews and permits.—Section 41009 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–8) is amended— (1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) In general.—For the purpose of carrying out this title, the Executive Director, in consultation with the heads of the agencies listed in section 41002(b)(2)(B) and with the guidance of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, may, after public notice and opportunity for comment, issue regulations establishing a fee structure for sponsors of covered projects to reimburse the United States for reasonable costs incurred in conducting environmental reviews and authorizations for covered projects.”; (2) in subsection (b), by striking “and 41003” and inserting “through 41008”; and (A) in the subsection heading, by striking “and Permitting”; and (B) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following: “(2) AVAILABILITY.—Amounts in the Fund shall be available to the Executive