H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) Consultation.—In conducting the study under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with all relevant standards-developing organizations and other entities with expertise regarding energy storage system safety. (d) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the results of the study conducted under subsection (a). Section 3201(c) of the Energy Act of 2020 (42 U.S.C. 17232(c)) is amended— (A) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; (B) by striking “including at” and inserting the following: “including— “(A) at”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(B) 1 project to demonstrate second-life applications of electric vehicle batteries as aggregated energy storage installations to provide services to the electric grid, in accordance with paragraph (3).”; (2) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and (3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) DEMONSTRATION OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE BATTERY SECOND-LIFE APPLICATIONS FOR GRID SERVICES.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall enter into an agreement