H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(g) Authorization of appropriations.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. “(2) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.—Of the amounts made available for grants under paragraph (1), not more than 2 percent may be used to pay the administrative costs of the Administrator.”. Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) (as amended by section 50205) is amended by adding at the end the following: “SEC. 224. Small and medium publicly owned treatment works circuit rider program. “(a) Establishment.—Subject to the availability of appropriations, not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall establish a circuit rider program (referred to in this section as the ‘circuit rider program’) under which the Administrator shall award grants to qualified nonprofit entities, as determined by the Administrator, to provide assistance to owners and operators of small and medium publicly owned treatment works to carry out the activities described in section 602(b)(13).