H. R. 3684 |
[…] (b) Asset recycling report.—Not later than August 1, 2024, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that includes— (1) an analysis of any impediments in applicable laws, regulations, and practices to increased use of public-private partnerships and private investment in transportation improvements; and (2) proposals for approaches that address those impediments while continuing to protect the public interest and any public investment in transportation improvements. Section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 741. Clean school bus program. “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. “(2) ALTERNATIVE FUEL.—The term ‘alternative fuel’ means liquefied natural gas, compressed natural gas, hydrogen, propane, or biofuels. “(3) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means a school bus that— “(A) the Administrator certifies reduces emissions and is operated entirely or in part using an alternative fuel; or “(B) is a zero-emission school bus.