H. R. 3684 |
[…] or final” before “completion date”; and (I) in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “a completion date for agency action on a covered project or is at significant risk of failing to conform with” and inserting “an intermediate or final completion date for agency action on a covered project or reasonably believes the agency will fail to conform with a completion date 30 days before”; and (II) in subclause (I), by striking “significantly risking failing to conform” and inserting “reasonably believing the agency will fail to conform”. (d) Coordination of required reviews.—Section 41005 of the FAST Act (42 U.S.C. 4370m–4) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(3) where an environmental impact statement is required for a project, prepare a single, joint interagency environmental impact statement for the project unless the lead agency provides justification in the coordinated project plan that multiple environmental documents are more efficient for project review and authorization.”; (A) by striking “(1) State environmental documents; supplemental documents.—”; (B) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (E) as paragraphs (1) through (5), respectively, and indenting appropriately; (C) in paragraph (1) (as so redesignated)— (i) by redesignating clauses (i) and (ii) as