H. R. 3684 |
[…] (E) EXPEDITING BROADBAND DATA COLLECTION ACTIVITIES.— (i) DEADLINE FOR RESOLUTION OF CHALLENGE PROCESS UNDER BROADBAND DATA ACT.—Section 802(b)(5)(C)(i) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 642(b)(5)(C)(i)) is amended by striking “challenges” and inserting the following: “challenges, which shall require that the Commission resolve a challenge not later than 90 days after the date on which a final response by a provider to a challenge to the accuracy of a map or information described in subparagraph (A) is complete”. (ii) PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT EXEMPTION EXPANSION.—Section 806(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 646(b)) is amended by striking “the initial rule making required under section 802(a)(1)” and inserting “any rule making or other action by the Commission required under this title”. (iii) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Commission shall implement the amendments made by this subparagraph as soon as possible after the date of enactment of this Act.