H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(A) promote affordable and equitable electric vehicle charging options for residential, commercial, and public electric vehicle charging infrastructure; “(B) improve the customer experience associated with electric vehicle charging, including by reducing charging times for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles; “(C) accelerate third-party investment in electric vehicle charging for light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles; and “(D) appropriately recover the marginal costs of delivering electricity to electric vehicles and electric vehicle charging infrastructure.”. (1) TIME LIMITATION.—Section 112(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(b)) (as amended by section 40104(a)(2)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(8) (A) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which the State has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence consideration under section 111, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d).