H. R. 3684 |
[…] (16 U.S.C. 1247(d)) is amended by inserting “(45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) and chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code” after “1976”. (2) PASSENGER RAIL REFORM AND INVESTMENT ACT.—Section 11315(c) of the Passenger Rail Reform and Investment Act of 2015 (23 U.S.C. 322 note; Public Law 114–94) is amended by striking “sections 502 and 503 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976” and inserting “sections 22402 and 22403 of title 49, United States Code”. (3) PROVISIONS CLASSIFIED IN TITLE 45, UNITED STATES CODE.— (A) RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORM ACT OF 1976.—Section 101 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801) is amended— (i) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “It is the purpose of the Congress in this Act to” and inserting “The purpose of this Act and chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, is to”; and (ii) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “It is declared to be the policy of the Congress in this Act” and inserting “The policy of this Act and chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code, is”. (B) RAILROAD INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCING IMPROVEMENT ACT.—The