H. R. 3684 |
[…] There are authorized to be appropriated to the Office of Inspector General of Amtrak the following amounts: (1) For fiscal year 2022, $26,500,000. (2) For fiscal year 2023, $27,000,000. (3) For fiscal year 2024, $27,500,000. (4) For fiscal year 2025, $28,000,000. (5) For fiscal year 2026, $28,500,000. (a) Findings.—Section 24101(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “between crowded urban areas and in other areas of” and inserting “throughout”; (2) in paragraph (4), by striking “to Amtrak to achieve a performance level sufficient to justify expending public money” and inserting “in order to meet the intercity passenger rail needs of the United States”; (A) by inserting “intercity passenger and” before “commuter”; and (B) by inserting “and rural” after “major urban;” and (4) by adding at the end the following: “(9) Long-distance routes are valuable resources of the United States that are used by rural and urban communities.”. (b) Goals.—Section 24101(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: “(1) use its best business judgment in acting to maximize the benefits of Federal investments, including— “(A) offering competitive fares; “(B) increasing revenue from the transportation of mail and express; “(C) offering food service that meets the needs of its customers; “(D) improving its contracts with rail carriers over whose tracks Amtrak operates; “(E) controlling or reducing management and operating costs; and “(F) providing economic benefits to the communities it serves;”; (2) in paragraph (11), by striking “and” at the end; (3) in paragraph (12), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (4) by adding at the end the following: “(13) support and maintain established long-distance routes to provide value to the Nation by serving customers throughout the United States and connecting urban and rural communities.”. (c) Increasing revenues.—Section 24101(d) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(d) Increasing revenues.—Amtrak is encouraged to make agreements with private sector entities and to undertake initiatives that are consistent with good business judgment and designed to generate additional revenues to advance the goals described in subsection (c).”. (a) Selection; composition; chair.—Section 24302(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “President” and inserting “Chief Executive Officer”; and (B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “, at least 1 of whom shall be an individual with a disability