H. R. 3684 |
[…] 20005(b) of MAP–21 (49 U.S.C. 5303 note; Public Law 112–141) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or site-specific” after “comprehensive”; and (A) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “or a site-specific plan” after “comprehensive plan”; (B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting “or the proposed site-specific plan” after “proposed comprehensive plan”; (C) in subparagraph (D), by inserting “or the site-specific plan” after “comprehensive plan”; and (D) in subparagraph (E)(iii), by inserting “or the site-specific plan” after “comprehensive plan”. Section 5323(u) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) EXCEPTION.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘otherwise related legally or financially’ does not include— “(A) a minority relationship or investment; or “(B) relationship with or investment in a subsidiary, joint venture, or other entity based in a country described in paragraph (1)(B) that does not export rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.”. Section 5324 of