H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(5) FEDERAL SHARE.—The Federal share of a grant awarded under this subsection shall be 50 percent of the cost of establishing and operating the center of excellence and related research activities carried out by the grant recipient.”. Section 20157 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(m) Reports on positive train control system performance.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Each host railroad subject to this section or subpart I of part 236 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, shall electronically submit to the Secretary of Transportation a Report of PTC System Performance on Form FRA F 6180.152, which shall be submitted on or before the applicable due date set forth in paragraph (3) and contain the information described in paragraph (2), which shall be separated by the host railroad, each applicable tenant railroad, and each positive train control-governed track segment, consistent with the railroad’s positive train control Implementation Plan described in subsection (a)(1).