H. R. 3684 |
[…] (d) Wildlife crossings standards.—Section 109(c)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end; (2) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following: “(F) the publication of the Federal Highway Administration entitled ‘Wildlife Crossing Structure Handbook: Design and Evaluation in North America’ and dated March 2011; and”. (e) Wildlife habitat connectivity and national bridge and tunnel inventory and inspection standards.—Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (A) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, resilience,” after “safety”; (B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end; (C) in