H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a) Declaration of policy.—Section 101(b)(3)(D) of title 23, United States Code, is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “resilient,” after “efficient,”. (b) Wildlife crossings pilot program.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 171. Wildlife crossings pilot program “(a) Finding.—Congress finds that greater adoption of wildlife-vehicle collision safety countermeasures is in the public interest because— “(1) according to the report of the Federal Highway Administration entitled ‘Wildlife-Vehicle Collision Reduction Study’, there are more than 1,000,000 wildlife-vehicle collisions every year; “(2) wildlife-vehicle collisions— “(i) human safety; and “(ii) wildlife survival; and “(B) represent a persistent concern that results in tens of thousands of serious injuries and hundreds of fatalities on the roadways of the United States; and “(3) the total annual cost associated with