H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(B) MAPPING PRIORITIES.—For the component described in subparagraph (A), the priority shall be mapping abandoned mine land and other land containing mine waste where multiple critical mineral (as defined in section 7002(a) of the Energy Act of 2020 (30 U.S.C. 1606(a))) and metal commodities are anticipated to be present, rather than single mineral resources.”. (b) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 9(a) of the National Geologic Mapping Act of 1992 (43 U.S.C. 31h(a)) is amended by striking “2023” and inserting “2031”. Section 351(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15908(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” after the semicolon; (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(4) to provide for preservation of samples to track geochemical signatures from critical mineral (as defined in section 7002(a) of the Energy Act of 2020 (30 U.S.C. 1606(a))) ore bodies for use in provenance tracking frameworks.”. (a) Establishment.—The Director of the United States Geological Survey (referred to in this section as the “Director”), shall fund, through a cooperative agreement with an academic partner, the design, construction, and tenant build-out of a facility to support energy and minerals research and