H. R. 3684 |
[…] (2) USE OF FUNDS.—Funds made available to institutions of higher education described in paragraph (1) for testing under section 5318 of title 49, United States Code, may be used for eligible activities under section 5312(h) of that title. (c) Accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems.—Section 5312(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) ACCELERATED IMPLEMENTATION AND DEPLOYMENT OF ADVANCED DIGITAL CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a program under this subsection to promote, implement, deploy, demonstrate, showcase, support, and document the application of advanced digital construction management systems, practices, performance, and benefits. “(B) GOALS.—The goals of the accelerated implementation and deployment of advanced digital construction management systems program established under subparagraph (A) shall include— “(i) accelerated adoption of advanced digital systems applied throughout the lifecycle of transportation