H. R. 3684 |
[…] (E)(iii), by inserting “or the site-specific plan” after “comprehensive plan”. Section 5323(u) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) EXCEPTION.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘otherwise related legally or financially’ does not include— “(A) a minority relationship or investment; or “(B) relationship with or investment in a subsidiary, joint venture, or other entity based in a country described in paragraph (1)(B) that does not export rolling stock or components of rolling stock for use in the United States.”. Section 5324 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Insurance.—Before receiving a grant under this section following an emergency, an applicant shall— “(1) submit to the Secretary documentation demonstrating proof of insurance required under Federal law for all structures related to the grant application; and “(2) certify to the Secretary that the applicant has insurance required under State law for all structures related to the grant application.”. (a) In general.—Section 5329 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “, or, in the case of a recipient receiving