H. R. 3684 |
[…] previously faced by other types of critical national infrastructure, such as high capital costs and chicken-and-egg challenges, that require Federal and State support, in combination with private investment, to be overcome; and (8) each State should take into consideration, with respect to new carbon dioxide transportation infrastructure— (A) qualifying the infrastructure as pollution control devices under applicable laws (including regulations) of the State; and (B) establishing a waiver of ad valorem and property taxes for the infrastructure for a period of not less than 10 years. Section 969A of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16298a) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) to develop or obtain, in coordination with other applicable Federal agencies and standard-setting organizations, standards and certifications, as appropriate, to facilitate the commercialization of the products and technologies described in paragraph (2);”; (A) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); (B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, the Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants to eligible