H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) Public comment.—Before issuing any final guidance under subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide to the public— (1) notice of the proposed guidance; and (2) an opportunity to comment on the proposed guidance. (d) Savings clause.—Nothing in this section— (1) requires the Secretary to accept or use information that the Secretary determines does not meet the guidance developed under this section; or (2) changes the current statutory or regulatory requirements of the Department. (a) In general.—Chapter 3 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 331. Evaluation of projects within an operational right-of-way “(1) ELIGIBLE PROJECT OR ACTIVITY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—In this section, the term ‘eligible project or activity’ means a project or activity within an existing operational right-of-way (as defined in section 771.117(c)(22) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations))— “(i) (I) eligible for assistance under this title; or “(II) administered as if made available under this title; “(I) a preventive maintenance, preservation, or highway safety improvement project (as defined in section 148(a)); or “(II) a new turn lane that the State advises in writing to the