H. R. 3684 |
[…] that county)” after “of the State”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(5) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Unless otherwise provided within the agreement, an agreement between an unincorporated area and a county for the county to submit a petition under paragraph (1)(A) on behalf of the unincorporated area shall not authorize the county to act on behalf of the unincorporated area in any matter not within a program under this section.”; and (2) in subsection (e), in the first sentence, by striking “2021” and inserting “2026”. (a) Existing programs.—Section 1459A of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19a) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(D) the purchase of point-of-entry or point-of-use filters and filtration systems that are certified by a third party using science-based test methods for the removal of contaminants of concern; “(E) investments necessary for providing accurate and current information about— “(i) the need for filtration and filter safety, including proper use and maintenance practices; and “(ii) the options for replacing lead service lines (as defined in section 1459B(a)) and removing other sources of