H. R. 3684 |
[…] (3) SUBMISSION TO CONGRESS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of the needs assessment under subsection (a), the Secretary shall submit to Congress the implementation plan developed under paragraph (2). (4) TERMINATION.—The working group established under paragraph (1) shall terminate on the date on which the implementation plan developed under paragraph (2) is submitted to Congress under paragraph (3). (c) Transportation workforce outreach program.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 25013(a)), is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 5507. Transportation workforce outreach program “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’) shall establish and administer a transportation workforce outreach program, under which the Secretary shall carry out a series of public service announcement campaigns during each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. “(b) Purposes.—The purpose of the campaigns carried out under the program under this section shall be— “(1) to increase awareness of career opportunities in the transportation sector, including aviation pilots, safety inspectors, mechanics and technicians, air traffic controllers, flight