H. R. 3684 |
[…] Section 4(a) of the Water Desalination Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 10301 note; Public Law 104–298) is amended by redesignating the second paragraph (1) (relating to eligible desalination projects) as paragraph (2). SEC. 40909. Clarification of authority to use coronavirus fiscal recovery funds to meet a non-Federal matching requirement for authorized Bureau of Reclamation water projects. (a) Coronavirus state fiscal recovery fund.—Section 602(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 802(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) USE OF FUNDS TO SATISFY NON-FEDERAL MATCHING REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTHORIZED BUREAU OF RECLAMATION WATER PROJECTS.—Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project.”. (b) Coronavirus local fiscal recovery fund.—Section 603(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 803(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) USE OF FUNDS TO SATISFY NON-FEDERAL MATCHING, MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT, OR OTHER EXPENDITURE REQUIREMENT.—Funds provided under this section