H. R. 3684 |
[…] (b) Funding stabilization under Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The table in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 101(f)(2)(D) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)(2)(D)) is amended— (i) in clause (i), by striking “and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021” both places it appears and inserting “, the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act”, and (ii) in clause (ii), by striking “2029” and inserting “2034”. (B) STATEMENTS.—The Secretary of Labor shall modify the statements required under subclauses (I) and (II) of section 101(f)(2)(D)(i) of such Act to conform to the amendments made by this section.