H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a) Metropolitan transportation planning.—Section 134 of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following: “(D) CONSIDERATIONS.—In designating officials or representatives under paragraph (2) for the first time, subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider the equitable and proportional representation of the population of the metropolitan planning area.”; and (i) by striking “an existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “an existing urbanized area (as defined by the Bureau of the Census)”; and (ii) by striking “the existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “the area”; (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “a metropolitan area” and