H. R. 3684 |
[…] (g) Judicial review.—Any final action of the Secretary or the Director made pursuant to this section shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code. (h) Effect on other projects.—Nothing in this section establishes any precedent or is binding on any Bureau of Reclamation lease of power privilege, other than for a project. Section 3004 of the Energy Act of 2020 (42 U.S.C. 16238) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (6) through (15) as paragraphs (7) through (16), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: “(6) MINE LAND.—The term ‘mine land’ means— “(A) land subject to titles IV and V of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.; 30 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.); and “(B) land that has been claimed or patented subject to sections 2319 through 2344 of the Revised Statutes (commonly known as the ‘Mining Law of 1872’) (30 U.S.C. 22 et seq.).”; and (A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and the