H. R. 3684 |
[…] number of direct and indirect jobs retained, restored, or created by financed projects; “(4) the number of new projects projected to receive a loan under this section in the next 2 years, including the projected aggregate loan amount over the next 2 years; “(5) evaluation of ongoing compliance with the assurances and commitments, and of the predictions, made by applicants pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (d); “(6) the total number of applications received by the Department each year; and “(7) any other metrics the Secretary determines appropriate.”. (4) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—Section 136(d) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(5) CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.—For each eligible project selected to receive a loan under this subsection, the Secretary shall certify that political influence did not impact the selection of the eligible project.”. (1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 1701 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16511) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(6) STATE.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning given the term in section 202 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6802).