H. R. 3684 |
[…] the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 822)”. (D) GRANT CONDITIONS.—Section 22905(c)(2)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 504 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 836)” and inserting “section 22404”. (E) PASSENGER RAIL INVESTMENT AND IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 2008.—Section 205(g) of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 (division B of Public Law 110–432; 49 U.S.C. 24101 note) is amended by striking “title V of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 821 et seq.)” and inserting “chapter 224 of title 49, United States Code”. (F) AMTRAK AUTHORITY.—Section 24903 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (i) in subsection (a)(6), by striking “and the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)” and inserting “, the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), and chapter 224 of this title”; and (ii) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “and the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)” and inserting “, the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), and chapter 224 of this title”. Not later than 180 days