H. R. 3684 |
[…] (e) Compliance with non-statutory terms.— (1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall not enforce or otherwise require a State to comply with approval requirements that are not required by Federal law (including regulations) in a Federal-State stewardship and oversight agreement. (2) APPROVAL AUTHORITY.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not assert approval authority over any matter in a Federal-State stewardship and oversight agreement reserved to States. (f) Frequency of reviews.—Section 106(g)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking “annual”; (2) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), the Secretary shall carry out a review under subparagraph (A) not less frequently than once every 2 years. “(ii) CONSULTATION WITH STATE.—The Secretary, after consultation with a State, may make a determination to carry out a review under subparagraph (A) for that State less frequently than provided under clause (i).