H. R. 3684 |
[…] The vice chairperson shall act as chairperson in the absence of the chairperson. “(6) The Board shall meet at least annually with— “(A) representatives of Amtrak employees; “(B) representatives of persons with disabilities; and “(C) the general public, in an open meeting with a virtual attendance option, to discuss financial performance and service results.”. (b) Rule of construction.—None of the amendments made by subsection (a) may be construed as affecting the term of any director serving on the Amtrak Board of Directors under section 24302(a)(1)(C) of title 49, United States Code, as of the date of enactment of this Act. Section 24312 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Availability of station agents.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), beginning on the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, Amtrak shall ensure that at least 1 Amtrak ticket agent is employed at each station building— “(A) that Amtrak owns, or operates service through, as part of a long-distance or Northeast Corridor passenger service route; “(B) where at least 1 Amtrak ticket agent was employed on or after October 1, 2017; and “(C) for which an average of 40 passengers boarded or deboarded an Amtrak train per