H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a)(4)(A), by striking “During fiscal years 2019 through 2023, funds” and inserting “Funds”; (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and”; (B) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(D) $2,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(E) $2,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(F) $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and “(G) $3,250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026.”; and (3) in subsection (q), by striking “2016 through 2021” and inserting “2022 through 2026”. (b) Assistance for disadvantaged communities.—Section 1452(d) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–12(d)) is amended— (A) by striking “Notwithstanding any” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any”; (B) in subparagraph (A) (as so designated), by inserting “, grants, negative interest loans, other loan forgiveness, and through buying, refinancing, or restructuring debt” after “forgiveness of principal”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(B) EXCLUSION.—A loan from a State loan fund with an interest rate equal to or greater than 0 percent shall not be considered additional subsidization for purposes of this subsection.”; and (2) in paragraph (2), by