H. R. 3684 |
[…] (d) Regulations.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Interior shall promulgate regulations to carry out the amendments made by this section. (a) In general.—Section 969D of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16298d) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and (2) by inserting after subsection (i) the following: “(j) Regional direct air capture hubs.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) ELIGIBLE PROJECT.—The term ‘eligible project’ means a direct air capture project or a component project of a regional direct air capture hub. “(B) REGIONAL DIRECT AIR CAPTURE HUB.—The term ‘regional direct air capture hub’ means a network of direct air capture projects, potential carbon dioxide utilization off-takers, connective carbon dioxide transport infrastructure, subsurface resources, and sequestration infrastructure located