H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(2) STATE.—The term ‘State’ means a State of the United States or the District of Columbia.”. (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 201 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 20166 the following:
(c) Annual report.—Section 130(g) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than August 31 of each year, each State shall submit a report to the Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration that describes— “(A) the progress being made to implement the railway-highway crossings program authorized under this section; and “(B) the effectiveness of the improvements made as a result of such implementation.