H. R. 3684 |
[…] metropolitan planning organization may use social media and other web-based tools— “(i) to further encourage public participation; and “(ii) to solicit public feedback during the transportation planning process.”; and (4) in subsection (p), by striking “section 104(b)(5)” and inserting “section 104(b)(6)”. (a) Technical amendments.—Section 5304 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (e), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking the quotation marks before “In”; and (2) in subsection (i), by striking “this this” and inserting “this”. (b) Use of technology.—Section 5304(f)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “(C) USE OF TECHNOLOGY.—A State may use social media and other web-based tools— “(i) to further encourage public participation; and “(ii) to solicit public feedback during the transportation planning process.”. Section 5305 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (e)(1)(A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “this section and section” and