H. R. 3684 |
[…] Department of Transportation; “(iv) any findings of the project; “(v) the amount of funds allocated for the project; and “(vi) such other information as the Assistant Secretary determines to be necessary to address Departmental priorities and statutory mandates;”. (a) In general.—Chapter 65 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 6504. Incorporation of Department of Transportation research “(a) Review.—Not later than December 31, 2021, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, in concurrence with the applicable strategic plan under section 6503, the Secretary of Transportation shall— “(1) conduct a review of research conducted by the Department of Transportation; and “(2) to the maximum extent practicable and appropriate, identify modifications to laws, regulations, guidance, and other policy documents to incorporate any innovations resulting from the research described in paragraph (1) that have the potential to improve the safety or efficiency of the United States transportation system. “(b) Requirements.—In conducting a review under subsection (a), the Secretary of Transportation shall— “(1) identify any innovative practices, materials, or technologies that have demonstrable benefits to the transportation system; “(2) determine whether the practices, materials, or technologies