H. R. 3684 |
[…] consideration and make the determination under section 111 with respect to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d).”. (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY.—Section 112(c) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(c)) (as amended by section 40104(a)(2)(B)(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “In the case of the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d), the reference contained in this subsection to the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the date of enactment of that paragraph (21).”. (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) (as amended by section 40104(a)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) Other prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the date of enactment of this subsection— “(1) the State has implemented for the electric utility the standard (or a comparable standard); “(2) the State regulatory authority for the State or the relevant nonregulated