H. R. 3684 |
[…] Section 229(a)(1) of the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (49 U.S.C. 31136 note; Public Law 106–159) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “or” at the end; (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(D) drivers transporting livestock (as defined in section 602 of the Emergency Livestock Feed Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1471) including insects) within a 150 air-mile radius from the final destination of the livestock.”. The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall revise section 383.3(f)(3)(ii) of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation), to provide that a restricted commercial driver’s license issued to an employee in a farm-related service industry shall