H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(i) Energy projects.—Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 31, the Secretary may enter into contracts or agreements, or commit to obligations in connection with third-party contracts or agreements, including contingent liability for the purchase of electric power in connection with such contracts or agreements, for terms not to exceed 20 years, to enable the use of the land at the Transportation Technology Center for projects to produce energy from renewable sources.”. Section 20108 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 22412, is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(j) Rail Research and Development Center of Excellence.— “(1) CENTER OF EXCELLENCE.—The Secretary shall award grants to establish and maintain a center of excellence to advance research and development that improves the safety, efficiency, and reliability of passenger and freight rail transportation. “(2) ELIGIBILITY.—An institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) or a consortium of nonprofit institutions of higher education shall be eligible to receive a grant from the center established pursuant to paragraph (1).