H. R. 3684 |
[…] projected net operating costs for the first year of service; “(B) 80 percent of the projected net operating costs for the second year of service; “(C) 70 percent of the projected net operating costs for the third year of service; “(D) 60 percent of the projected net operating costs for the fourth year of service; “(E) 50 percent of the projected net operating costs for the fifth year of service; and “(F) 30 percent of the projected net operating costs for the sixth year of service.”. (a) In general.—Chapter 229 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 22909. Railroad Crossing Elimination Program “(a) In general.—The Secretary of Transportation, in cooperation with the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, shall establish a competitive grant program (referred to in this section as the ‘Program’) under which the Secretary shall award grants to eligible recipients described in subsection (c) for highway-rail or pathway-rail grade crossing improvement projects that focus on improving the safety and mobility of people and goods. “(b) Goals.—The goals of the Program are— “(1) to eliminate highway-rail grade crossings that are frequently blocked by trains; “(2) to improve the health and safety of communities; “(3) to reduce the impacts that freight movement and railroad operations may have on underserved communities; and