H. R. 3684 |
[…] Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7111) is amended, in subsections (a) and (b), by striking “2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, and 2020” each place it appears and inserting “2015 and 2017 through 2023”. (2) DISTRIBUTION OF PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE COUNTIES.—Section 103(d)(2) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7113(d)(2)) is amended by striking “2020” and inserting “2023”. (c) Pilot program To streamline nomination of members of resource advisory committees.—Section 205 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7125) is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting the following: “(g) Resource advisory committee appointment pilot programs.— “(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection: “(A) APPLICABLE DESIGNEE.—The term ‘applicable designee’ means the applicable regional forester. “(B) NATIONAL PILOT PROGRAM.—The term ‘national pilot program’ means the national pilot program established under paragraph (4)(A). “(C) REGIONAL PILOT PROGRAM.—The term ‘regional pilot program’ means the regional pilot program established under paragraph (3)(A).