H. R. 3684 |
[…] Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: “(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to help reduce carbon emissions in the transportation sector by 2050 and accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for, and the electrification of, State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxis and ridesharing services, mass transit, school buses, ferries, and privately owned passenger and medium- and heavy-duty vehicles;”. (c) Authorization of appropriations for State energy program.—Section 365 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6325) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: “(f) Authorization of appropriations.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $500,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2022 through 2026. “(2) DISTRIBUTION.—Amounts made available under paragraph (1)— “(A) shall be distributed to the States in accordance with the applicable distribution formula in effect on January 1, 2021; and “(B) shall not be subject to the matching requirement described in the first proviso of the matter under