H. R. 3684 |
[…] (a) In general.—Chapter 702 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating section 70204 as section 70206; and (2) by inserting after section 70203 the following: “§ 70204. Multi-State freight corridor planning “(a) Consent to multi-State freight mobility compacts.—Congress recognizes the right of States, cities, regional planning organizations, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and local public authorities (including public port authorities) that are regionally linked with an interest in a specific nationally or regionally significant multi-State freight corridor to enter into multi-State compacts to promote the improved mobility of goods, including— “(1) identifying projects along the corridor that benefit multiple States; “(2) assembling rights-of-way; and “(3) performing capital improvements.