H. R. 3684 |
[…] (g) Technical amendment.—Section 1001 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391) is amended by redesignating the second subsections (f) (relating to planning and reporting) and (g) (relating to additional technology transfer programs) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively. (a) Definition of full funding amount.—Section 3(11) of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7102(11)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (D) and (E) and inserting the following: “(D) for fiscal year 2017, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for fiscal year 2015; “(E) for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020, the amount that is equal to 95 percent of the full funding amount for the preceding fiscal year; and “(F) for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount that is equal to the full funding amount for fiscal year 2017.”. (b) Secure payments for States and counties containing Federal land.— (1) SECURE PAYMENTS.—Section 101 of the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination