H. R. 3684 |
[…] (e) Funding.—From the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2021 pursuant to the authorization under section 20117(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Secretary shall expend not less than $1,000,000 and not more than $2,000,000 to carry out the study required under this section. (a) In general.—Section 17 of the Noise Control Act of 1972 (42 U.S.C. 4916) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following: “(c) High-speed train noise emissions.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Administrator, may prescribe regulations governing railroad-related noise emission standards for trains operating on the general railroad system of transportation at speeds exceeding 160 miles per hour, including noise related to magnetic levitation systems and other new technologies not traditionally associated with railroads. “(2) FACTORS IN RULEMAKING.—The regulations prescribed pursuant to paragraph (1) may— “(A) consider variances in maximum pass-by noise with respect to the speed of the equipment; “(B) account for current engineering best practices; and “(C) encourage the use of noise mitigation techniques to the