H. R. 3684 |
[…] for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)— “(A) not less than 5 percent shall be used for technology transfer and outreach activities— “(i) in accordance with the goal described in subsection (c)(2)(D); and “(ii) within the responsibilities of the program directors described in subsection (e)(2)(B)(viii); and “(B) none may be used for the construction of any new building or facility during the 5-year period beginning on the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Investment Act of 2021”..”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 49, United States Code (as amended by section 21101(c)), is amended by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 55 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “§ 5506. Advanced transportation research initiative “(a) Definition of eligible entity.—In this section, the term ‘eligible entity’ means— “(1) a State agency; “(2) a local government agency; “(3) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)), including a university transportation center established under section 5505; “(4) a nonprofit organization, including a nonprofit research organization; and “(5) a private sector organization working in collaboration with an entity described in any of paragraphs (1) through (4).