H. R. 3684 |
[…] resubmitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval.”; (B) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: “(2) CRITERIA.—In conducting a review under paragraph (1)(A), the Assistant Secretary shall, with respect to the modal research plan that is the subject of the review— “(A) take into consideration whether— “(i) the plan contains research objectives that are consistent with the strategic research and policy objectives of the Department of Transportation included in the strategic plan required under section 6503; and “(ii) the research programs described in the plan have the potential to benefit the safety, mobility, and efficiency of the United States transportation system; “(B) identify and evaluate any potential opportunities for collaboration between or among modal administrations with respect to particular research programs described in the plan; “(C) identify and evaluate whether other modal administrations may be better suited to carry out the research programs described in the plan; “(D) assess whether any projects described in the plan are— “(i) duplicative across modal administrations; or “(ii) unnecessary; and “(E) take into