H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(C) FINANCIAL RULES.—A multi-year grant agreement under this paragraph— “(i) shall obligate an amount of available budget authority specified in law; and “(ii) may include a commitment, contingent on amounts to be specified in law in advance for commitments under this paragraph, to obligate an additional amount from future available budget authority specified in law. “(D) STATEMENT OF CONTINGENT COMMITMENT.—A multi-year agreement under this paragraph shall state that the contingent commitment is not an obligation of the Federal Government.”. Section 5338 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “(1) IN GENERAL.—There shall be available from the Mass Transit Account of the Highway Trust Fund to carry out sections 5305, 5307, 5310, 5311, 5312, 5314, 5318, 5335, 5337, 5339, and 5340, section 20005(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 5303 note; Public Law 112–141), and section 3006(b) of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2015 (49 U.S.C. 5310 note; Public Law 114–94)— “(A) $13,355,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(B) $13,634,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(C) $13,990,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; “(D) $14,279,000,000 for fiscal year 2025; and “(E) $14,642,000,000 for fiscal year 2026. “(2) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS.—Of the amounts made available under paragraph (1)—