H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(4) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Nothing in this paragraph affects the distribution of amounts made available under subsection (k), including any methods used by the Administrator for distribution of amounts made available under that subsection as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this subsection.”. Section 1459B of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300j–19b) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following: “(D) a qualified nonprofit organization with experience in lead reduction, as determined by the Administrator; and”; (i) in clause (i), by striking “publicly owned”; and (ii) by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following: “(iii) providing assistance to eligible entities to replace lead service lines, with priority for disadvantaged communities based on the affordability criteria established by the