H. R. 3684 |
[…] subsection (c)(7), conduct an audit covering the first 5 years of the agreement period; and”; and (4) by adding at the end the following: “(m) Agency deemed to be Federal agency.—A State agency that is assigned a responsibility under an agreement under this section shall be deemed to be an agency for the purposes of section 2412 of title 28.”. Section 326(c)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following: (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (3) by adding at the end the following: Section 123 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§ 123. Relocation of utility facilities “(a) Definitions.—In this section: “(1) COST OF RELOCATION.—The term ‘cost of relocation’ includes the entire amount paid by a utility properly attributable to the relocation of a utility facility, minus any increase in the value of the new facility and any salvage value derived from the old facility. “(2) EARLY UTILITY RELOCATION PROJECT.—The term ‘early utility relocation project’ means utility relocation activities identified by the State for performance before completion of the environmental review process for the transportation project.