H. R. 3684 |
[…] “(c) Rulemaking.—The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section, including— “(1) requiring that any identified safety deficiencies be addressed and corrected before the initiation of revenue service; and “(2) establishing appropriate deadlines to enable the Secretary to review and approve the pre-revenue service safety validation plan to ensure that service is not unduly delayed.”. (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 201 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by section 22415(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 20902 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (b) by striking “subpena” and inserting “subpoena”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(d) Gathering information and technical expertise.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall create a standard process for investigators to use during accident and incident investigations conducted under this section for determining when it is appropriate and the appropriate method for— “(A) gathering information about an accident or incident under investigation from railroad carriers, contractors or employees of railroad carriers or representatives of employees of railroad carriers, and others, as determined relevant by the Secretary; and “(B) consulting with railroad carriers,