H. R. 3684 |
[…] (c) No effect on initial certification process.—Nothing in this section or the amendments made by this section affects the requirements for initial approval of a State safety oversight program, including the initial deadline, under section 5329(e)(3) of title 49, United States Code. Section 5334(h)(4) of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following: “(i) FAIR MARKET VALUE OF LESS THAN $5,000.—With respect to rolling stock and equipment with a unit fair market value of $5,000 or less per unit and unused supplies with a total aggregate fair market value of $5,000 or less that was purchased using Federal financial assistance under this chapter, the rolling stock, equipment, and supplies may be retained, sold, or otherwise disposed of at the end of the service life of the rolling stock, equipment, or supplies without any obligation to reimburse the Federal Transit Administration. “(ii) FAIR MARKET VALUE OF MORE THAN $5,000.— “(I) IN GENERAL.—With respect to rolling stock and equipment with a unit fair market value of more than $5,000 per unit and unused supplies with a total aggregate fair market value of more than $5,000 that was purchased using Federal financial