H. R. 3684 |
[…] planning area related to housing development and economic development; “(ff) increase share of households with sufficient and affordable access to the transportation networks of the metropolitan planning area; “(II) identify the location of existing and planned housing and employment, and transportation options that connect housing and employment; and “(III) include a comparison of transportation plans to land use management plans, including zoning plans, that may affect road use, public transportation ridership and housing development.”. (b) Additional consideration and coordination.—Section 5303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended— (A) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following: “(D) CONSIDERATIONS.—In designating officials or representatives under paragraph (2) for the first time, subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider the equitable and proportional representation of the population of the metropolitan planning area.”; and (i) by striking “an existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “an existing urbanized area (as defined by the Bureau of the Census)”; and (ii) by striking “the existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “the area”; (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “a metropolitan area” and