H. R. 3684 |
[…] to incumbent technologies, processes, and products.”; and (C) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated), by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “this subsection”; and (3) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following: “(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section— “(1) $41,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; “(2) $65,250,000 for fiscal year 2023; “(3) $66,562,500 for fiscal year 2024; “(4) $67,940,625 for fiscal year 2025; and “(5) $69,387,656 for fiscal year 2026.”. Section 962 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16292) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “program.” and inserting “program for carbon capture technologies; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(E) a front-end engineering and design program for carbon dioxide transport infrastructure necessary to enable deployment of carbon capture, utilization, and storage technologies.”; and (A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following: “(E) for activities under the front-end engineering and design program described in subsection (b)(2)(E),