Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Revive Economic Growth and Reclaim Orphaned Wells Act of 2021” or the “REGROW Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Orphaned well site plugging, remediation, and restoration.

Section 349 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15907) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 349. Orphaned well site plugging, remediation, and restoration.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) FEDERAL LAND.—The term ‘Federal land’ means land administered by a land management agency within—

“(A) the Department of Agriculture; or

“(B) the Department of the Interior.

“(2) IDLED WELL.—The term ‘idled well’ means a well—

“(A) that has been nonoperational for not fewer than 4 years; and

“(B) for which there is no anticipated beneficial future use.