Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) TECHNICAL PANEL.—The term “technical panel” means a group of experts with extensive, demonstrated technical experience in the development and implementation of accessibility features for postsecondary electronic instructional materials and related technologies, established by the Commission pursuant to subsection (e)(4), which will assist the commission in the development of the guidelines and annotated list of information technology standards authorized under this Act.

SEC. 104. Postsecondary programs for students with intellectual disabilities.

(a) Purpose.—Section 766 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1140f) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 766. Purpose.

“It is the purpose of this subpart to support inclusive programs that promote the successful transition of students with intellectual disabilities into higher education and the earning of a recognized educational credential or recognized postsecondary credential issued by the institution of higher education.”.

(b) Programs for students with intellectual disabilities.—Section 767 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1140g) is amended to read as follows: