Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) SUBSEQUENT REPORT.—Not later than five years after the date of the first award of a grant under this subpart after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the authorizing committees, and make available to the public, a report that—

“(A) reviews the activities and program performance of the projects authorized under this subpart; and

“(B) provides guidance and recommendations on how effective projects can be replicated.”.

(b) Applications.—Section 763 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1140c) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 763. Applications.

“Each institution of higher education desiring to receive a grant under this subpart shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Each application shall include—

“(1) a description of the activities authorized under this subpart that the institution proposes to carry out, and how such institution plans to conduct such activities in order to further the purpose of this subpart;