117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(ii) CERTAIN PROJECTS.—The Federal share of the cost of a project for which a grant is awarded under this subsection for activities described in subparagraph (E)(xv) shall not exceed 80 percent.”; and
(A) in clause (i), by striking “representing a population of over 200,000”; and
(B) in clause (iii), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by striking “a any” and inserting “any”.
(c) Center of Excellence on new mobility and automated vehicles.—Section 503(c) of title 23, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)(3)(D)), is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:
“(i) AUTOMATED VEHICLE.—The term ‘automated vehicle’ means a motor vehicle that—
“(I) has a taxable gross weight (as defined in section 41.4482(b)–1 of title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)) of 10,000 pounds or less; and
“(II) is capable of performing the entire task of driving (including steering, accelerating and decelerating, and reacting to external stimulus) without human intervention.
“(ii) NEW MOBILITY.—The term ‘new mobility’ includes shared services such as—
“(I) docked and dockless bicycles;