117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(iii) species identified in State wildlife plans; and
“(iv) medium and small terrestrial and aquatic species; and
“(C) habitat connectivity values for terrestrial and aquatic species and the barrier effect of the highway on the movements and migrations of those species.”.
(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code (as amended by subsection (b)(2)) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 171 the following:
“172. Wildlife-vehicle collision reduction and habitat connectivity improvement.”.
(d) Wildlife crossings standards.—Section 109(c)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following:
“(F) the publication of the Federal Highway Administration entitled ‘Wildlife Crossing Structure Handbook: Design and Evaluation in North America’ and dated March 2011; and”.
(e) Wildlife habitat connectivity and national bridge and tunnel inventory and inspection standards.—Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “, resilience,” after “safety”;
(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking “and” at the end;