117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) supporting the safe testing of automated vehicle technology and any preparation necessary for the safe integration of automated vehicles onto public streets;
(3) appropriate use of variable message signs to enhance public safety;
(4) the minimum retroreflectivity of traffic control devices and pavement markings; and
(5) any additional recommendations made by the National Committee on Uniform Traffic Control Devices that have not been incorporated into the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices.
(a) Metropolitan transportation planning.—Section 134 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following:
“(D) CONSIDERATIONS.—In designating officials or representatives under paragraph (2) for the first time, subject to the bylaws or enabling statute of the metropolitan planning organization, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider the equitable and proportional representation of the population of the metropolitan planning area.”; and
(i) by striking “an existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “an existing urbanized area (as defined by the Bureau of the Census)”; and
(ii) by striking “the existing metropolitan planning area” and inserting “the area”;