117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) by inserting after subparagraph (I) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(J) an academic researcher who is a biological or ecological scientist with expertise in transportation issues;”; and
(5) by inserting after subparagraph (M) (as so redesignated) the following:
“(N) a representative from a public interest group concerned with the impact of the transportation system on terrestrial and aquatic species and the habitat of those species; and”.
(b) Animal detection systems research and development.—Section 516(b)(6) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting “, including animal detection systems to reduce the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions” after “systems”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
Ҥ 520. Transportation Resilience and Adaptation Centers of Excellence