117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Purpose.—The purpose of this section is to establish a grant program to strategically deploy publicly accessible electric vehicle charging infrastructure, hydrogen fueling infrastructure, propane fueling infrastructure, and natural gas fueling infrastructure along designated alternative fuel corridors or in certain other locations that will be accessible to all drivers of electric vehicles, hydrogen vehicles, propane vehicles, and natural gas vehicles.
(b) Grant program.—Section 151 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall” and inserting “The Secretary shall periodically”; and
(B) by striking “to improve the mobility” and inserting “to support changes in the transportation sector that help achieve a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions and improve the mobility”;