117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Notification.—If the Secretary provides Federal financial assistance to a project carried out through a public-private partnership, not later than 30 days after the date on which the Federal financial assistance is first obligated, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a notification of the Federal financial assistance made available for the project.
(d) Value for money analysis.—
(1) PROJECT APPROVAL AND OVERSIGHT.—Section 106(h)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E); and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:
“(D) for a project in which the project sponsor intends to carry out the project through a public-private partnership agreement, shall include a detailed value for money analysis or similar comparative analysis for the project; and”.
(2) SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM.—Paragraph (21) of section 133(b) of title 23, United States Code (as redesignated by section 1109(a)(1)(C)), is amended by inserting “, including conducting value for money analyses or similar comparative analyses,” after “oversight”.