117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “describes” and inserting “includes”; and
(ii) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:
“(ii) a list of each project selected for funding for each fiscal year, including, for each project—
“(I) the fiscal year during which the project was selected;
“(II) the fiscal year in which the project is anticipated to be funded;
“(III) the recipient;
“(IV) the location, including the congressional district;
“(V) the type;
“(VI) the cost; and
“(VII) a brief description.”.
(2) STATE TRANSFERABILITY.—Section 126(b)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”;
(B) by striking “reserved for a State under section 133(h) for a fiscal year may” and inserting the following: “set aside for a State under section 133(h) for a fiscal year—
“(A) may”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) may only be transferred if the Secretary certifies that the State—
“(i) held a competition in compliance with the guidance issued to carry out section 133(h) and provided sufficient time for applicants to apply;