117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(I) may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle; and
“(II) is not capable of providing assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 20 miles per hour.
“(iii) CLASS 3 ELECTRIC BICYCLE.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term ‘class 3 electric bicycle’ means an electric bicycle equipped with a motor that—
“(I) provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling; and
“(II) ceases to provide assistance when the speed of the bicycle reaches or exceeds 28 miles per hour.”.
Section 206 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Use of other apportioned funds.—Funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b) that are obligated for a recreational trail or a related project shall be administered as if the funds were made available to carry out this section.”.
In carrying out the first update to the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices under section 109(d)(2) of title 23, United States Code, to the greatest extent practicable, the Secretary shall include updates necessary to provide for—