117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) the barriers to advancing those projects; and
(4) perform such other duties, as determined by the Secretary.
(e) Additional staffing.—The Secretary shall ensure the Council has adequate staff support to carry out the duties of the Council under subsection (d).
(f) Report.—The Council shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives an annual report that describes the activities carried out by the Council under subsection (d).
(a) Open container requirements.—Section 154(c)(2) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the paragraph heading, by striking “2012” and inserting “2022”;
(2) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—On October 1, 2021, and each October 1 thereafter, in the case of a State described in clause (ii), the Secretary shall reserve an amount equal to 2.5 percent of the funds to be apportioned to the State on that date under each of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 104(b) until the State certifies to the Secretary the means by which the State will use those reserved funds in accordance with subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1), and paragraph (3).
“(ii) STATES DESCRIBED.—A State referred to in clause (i) is a State—
“(I) that has not enacted or is not enforcing an open container law described in subsection (b); and