117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Efficient use of non-Federal funds.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of a grant described in paragraph (2), section 117(k) of title 23, United States Code, shall apply to the grant as if the grant was a grant provided under that section.
(2) GRANT DESCRIBED.—A grant referred to in paragraph (1) is a grant that is—
(A) provided under a competitive discretionary grant program administered by the Federal Highway Administration;
(B) for a project eligible under title 23, United States Code; and
(C) in an amount greater than $5,000,000.
(a) In general.—Section 148 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(i) in clause (i), by inserting “that provides for the safety of all road users, as appropriate, including a multimodal roundabout” after “improvement”;
(ii) in clause (vi), by inserting “or a grade separation project” after “devices”;
(iii) by striking clause (viii) and inserting the following:
“(viii) Construction or installation of features, measures, and road designs to calm traffic and reduce vehicle speeds.”;