117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(D) the percentage or number of program participants that obtain a recognized postsecondary credential or a secondary school diploma (or a recognized equivalent) during participation in the program or by not later than 1 year after exiting the program; and
“(E) the percentage or number of program participants that, during a program year—
“(i) are in an education or training program that leads to a recognized postsecondary credential or employment; and
“(ii) are achieving measurable skill gains toward such a credential or employment.”.
(c) Use of funds.—Section 504 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Use of funds.—The Secretary may use funds made available to carry out this section to carry out activities related to workforce development and technical assistance and training if—
“(1) the activities are authorized by another provision of this title; and
“(2) the activities are for entities other than employees of the Secretary, such as States, units of local government, Federal land management agencies, and Tribal governments.”.