117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(b) The survey and construction work undertaken in Canada pursuant to this section shall be under the general supervision of the Secretary.
“(c) For purposes of this section, the term ‘Alaska Marine Highway System’ includes all existing or planned transportation facilities and equipment in Alaska, including the lease, purchase, or construction of vessels, terminals, docks, floats, ramps, staging areas, parking lots, bridges and approaches thereto, and necessary roads.”.
(a) In general.—Section 129(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “the construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities, whether toll or free,” and inserting “the construction of ferry boats and ferry terminal facilities (including ferry maintenance facilities), whether toll or free, and the procurement of transit vehicles used exclusively as an integral part of an intermodal ferry trip,”.
(b) Diesel fuel ferry vessels.—