117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) PROCESSING TIMELINES.—Except in the case of an application described in subsection (a)(8) and to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall provide an applicant with a specific estimate of the timeline for the approval or disapproval of the application of the applicant, which, to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall endeavor to complete by not later than 150 days after the date on which the applicant submits a letter of interest to the Secretary.”.
(e) Maturity date of certain secured loans.—Section 603(b)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B) and (C)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) LONG LIVED ASSETS.—In the case of a capital asset with an estimated life of more than 50 years, the final maturity date of the secured loan shall be the lesser of—
“(i) 75 years after the date of substantial completion of the project; or
“(ii) 75 percent of the estimated useful life of the capital asset.”.
(f) Secured loans.—Section 603(c)(4)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking “Any excess” and inserting the following:
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), any excess”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(ii) CERTAIN APPLICANTS.—In the case of a secured loan or other secured Federal credit instrument provided after the date of enactment of the Surface Transportation Reauthorization Act of 2021, if the obligor is a governmental entity, agency, or instrumentality, the obligor shall not be required to prepay the secured loan or other secured Federal credit instrument with any excess revenues described in clause (i) if the obligor enters into an agreement to use those excess revenues only for purposes authorized under this title or title 49.”.
(g) Technical amendment.—Section 602(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 601(a)(1)(A)” and inserting “section 601(a)(2)(A)”.
(h) Streamlined application process.—Section 603(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR EXPEDITED DECISIONS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall implement an expedited decision timeline for public agency borrowers seeking secured loans that meet—
“(i) the terms under paragraph (2); and
“(ii) the additional criteria described in subparagraph (B).
“(B) ADDITIONAL CRITERIA.—The additional criteria referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are the following: