117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(H) installing seismic retrofits on bridges;
“(I) adding scour protection at bridges, installing riprap, or adding other scour, stream stability, coastal, or other hydraulic countermeasures, including spur dikes; and
“(J) the use of natural infrastructure to mitigate the risk of recurring damage or the cost of future repair from extreme weather events, flooding, or other natural disasters.
“(3) SAVINGS PROVISION.—Nothing in this subsection limits the ability of a State to carry out a project otherwise eligible under subsection (d) using funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1).”.
Section 125 of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting “wildfire,” after “severe storm,”;
(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:
“(b) Restriction on eligibility.—Funds under this section shall not be used for the repair or reconstruction of a bridge that has been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State or responsible local official because of imminent danger of collapse due to a structural deficiency or physical deterioration.”; and
(i) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”
(ii) by striking “a facility that meets the current” and inserting the following: “a facility that—
“(i) meets the current”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following: