117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (B) by striking “including activities” and inserting the following: “including—
“(A) activities”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) activities that address current workforce gaps, such as work on construction projects, of State and local transportation agencies;
“(C) activities to develop a robust surface transportation workforce with new skills resulting from emerging transportation technologies; and
“(D) activities to attract new sources of job-creating investment.”.
(b) Transportation education and training development and deployment program.—Section 504(f) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Development” and inserting “and Training Development and Deployment”;
(2) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a program to make grants to educational institutions or State departments of transportation, in partnership with industry and relevant Federal departments and agencies—
“(A) to develop, test, and review new curricula and education programs to train individuals at all levels of the transportation workforce; or
“(B) to implement the new curricula and education programs to provide for hands-on career opportunities to meet current and future needs.”;