117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) the Secretary and the Secretary of Transportation to monitor compliance of the Indian tribe with the terms of the agreement; and
(ii) the Indian tribe to execute any needed corrective action;
(D) contain stipulations for amendments, termination, and public availability of the agreement once the agreement has been executed; and
(E) have a term of not more than 5 years, with an option for renewal based on a review by the Secretary and the Secretary of Transportation of the performance of the Indian tribe.
Section 202(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) USE OF FUNDS.—Funds made available to carry out this subsection shall be used—
“(A) to carry out any planning, design, engineering, preconstruction, construction, and inspection of new or replacement tribal transportation facility bridges;
“(B) to replace, rehabilitate, seismically retrofit, paint, apply calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and deicing composition; or