117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(B) bridge bundling;
“(C) design-build contracting;
“(D) 2-phase contracting;
“(E) long-term concession agreements; and
“(F) any method tested, or that could be tested, under an experimental program relating to contracting methods carried out by the Secretary.
“(3) EFFECT.—Nothing in this subsection—
“(A) affects the application of the Federal share for the project carried out with a contracting method under this subsection; or
“(B) modifies the point of obligation of Federal salaries and expenses.”.
(b) Cooperation with federal and state agencies and foreign countries.—Section 308(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) ALTERNATIVE CONTRACTING METHODS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including the Federal Acquisition Regulation), in performing services under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use any contracting method available to a State under this title.
“(B) METHODS DESCRIBED.—The contracting methods referred to in subparagraph (A) shall include, at a minimum—
“(i) project bundling;
“(ii) bridge bundling;
“(iii) design-build contracting;
“(iv) 2-phase contracting;
“(v) long-term concession agreements; and