117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Effective date.—Section 27 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as added by this section, shall apply to all agreements described in section 27(a)(1) of that Act entered into after June 17, 2013. Section 27(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, as added by this section, shall apply to agreements entered into on or after the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) Amendments to Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 505(j)(5)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355(j)(5)(B)) is amended—
(i) by striking item (bb); and
(ii) by redesignating items (cc) and (dd) as items (bb) and (cc), respectively; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) FIRST APPLICANT DEFINED.—As used in this subsection, the term ‘first applicant’ means an applicant—