Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the term ‘poverty line’ has the meaning given such term in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), including any revision required by such section.”.

(iii) by striking subparagraphs (D), (E), and (G); and

(E) in paragraph (4), by striking subparagraph (B); and

(2) in subsection (c)(1), in the second sentence, by striking “subsections (a)(1)(D) and (a)(2)(E)” and inserting “subsection (a)(1)(D)”.

(b) Treatment of reduction of cost-Sharing for individuals receiving home and community based services.—Section 1860D–14(a)(1)(D) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(1)(D)) is amended—

(1) by striking “who would be such an institutionalized individual or couple, if the full-benefit dual eligible individual were not”; and

(2) by striking “or subsection (c) or (d) of section 1915 or under a State plan amendment under subsection (i) of such section” and inserting “, section 1115A, section 1915, or under a State plan amendment”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan year 2023 and subsequent plan years.