117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) RECLAMATION STATE.—The term “Reclamation State” means a State or territory described in the first section of the Act of June 17, 1902 (32 Stat. 388, chapter 1093; 43 U.S.C. 391).
(3) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior, unless otherwise defined in a particular provision.
(4) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term “Indian Tribe” has the meaning given the term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304)).
(a) Competitive grant program for the funding of water recycling and reuse projects.—Section 1602(f) of the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act (title XVI of Public Law 102–575; 43 U.S.C. 390h et seq.) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:
“(2) PRIORITY.—When funding projects under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give funding priority to projects that meet one or more of the following criteria:
“(A) Projects that are likely to provide a more reliable water supply for States and local governments.
“(B) Projects that are likely to increase the water management flexibility and reduce impacts on environmental resources from projects operated by Federal and State agencies.