Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

March 30, 2017

Mr. Guthrie (for himself and Mr. Courtney) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and the Workforce


A BILL

To amend and improve the Missing Children’s Assistance Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Improving Support for Missing and Exploited Children Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Findings.

Section 402 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5771) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: to read as follows:

“(1) each year tens of thousands of children run away, or are abducted or removed, from the control of a parent having legal custody without such parent's consent, under circumstances which immediately place the child in grave danger;”,

(2) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5),

(3) in paragraph (6) by inserting “, including child sex trafficking and sextortion” after “exploitation”,

(4) in paragraph (8) by adding “and” at the end,

(5) by striking paragraph (9),

(6) by amending paragraph (10) to read as follows: