Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) fail to address the needs of sexually active young people;

(5) fail to address the needs of pregnant or parenting young people;

(6) fail to address the needs of survivors of interpersonal violence;

(7) fail to address the needs of young people of all physical, developmental, or mental abilities;

(8) fail to be inclusive of individuals with varying gender identities, gender expressions, and sexual orientations; or

(9) are inconsistent with the ethical imperatives of medicine and public health.

SEC. 11. Amendments to other laws.

(a) Amendment to the Public Health Service Act.—Section 2500 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300ee) is amended by striking subsections (b) through (d) and inserting the following:

“(b) Contents of programs.—All programs of education and information receiving funds under this subchapter shall include information about the potential effects of intravenous substance use.”.

(b) Amendments to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965.—Section 8526 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7906) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (3), (5), and (6);