117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(2) HOUSEHOLD.—The term ‘household’ means any individual or group of individuals who are living together as 1 economic unit.
“(3) LOCAL DRINKING WATER ACCESS PROGRAM.—The term ‘local drinking water access program’ means a program developed or implemented by an eligible entity using a grant awarded under this section.
“(4) LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLD.—The term ‘low-income household’ means a household—
“(A) in which 1 or more individuals are receiving—
“(i) assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
“(ii) supplemental security income payments under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.);
“(iii) supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.); or
“(I) section 1315, 1521, 1541, or 1542 of title 38, United States Code; or
“(II) section 306 of the Veterans’ and Survivors’ Pension Improvement Act of 1978 (38 U.S.C. 1521 note; Public Law 95–588); or