Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) in the case of such an individual who is eligible to enroll under section 1818 or 1818A of this Social Security Act, the date on which the individual attains such eligibility or the date of enrollment in a Program plan, whichever is later; and

“(C) in the case of an individual described in paragraph (2)(A)(i)(III) of such section who is eligible to become a covered Medicare individual, as of the first date the individual becomes a covered Medicare individual or the date of enrollment in a Program plan, whichever is later.”.

(3) PART D EGWP CONTRACTING CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1860D–22(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–132(b)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and shall be applied in a manner to facilitate the offering of prescription drug benefits under a Program plan under section 8903c of title 5, United States Code, through employment-based retiree health coverage through a prescription drug plan, as required under subsection (f) of such section, through contracts between such a Program plan and such a prescription drug plan”.