Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) MEDICARE PART D PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFITS.—The Office shall require each Program plan to provide prescription drug benefits to any Postal Service annuitant and member of family of such annuitant who is a part D eligible individual (as defined in section 1860D–1(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act) through employment-based retiree health coverage (as defined in section 1860D–22(c)(1) of such Act) through a prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(14) of such Act).

“(g) Postal service contribution.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (i), for purposes of applying section 8906(b) to the Postal Service, the weighted average shall be calculated in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3).

“(2) WEIGHTED AVERAGE CALCULATION.—Not later than October 1 of each year (beginning with 2022), the Office shall determine the weighted average of the rates established pursuant to subsection (c)(2) for Program plans that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—

“(A) enrollments for self only;

“(B) enrollments for self plus one; and

“(C) enrollments for self and family.

“(3) WEIGHTING IN COMPUTING RATES FOR INITIAL CONTRACT YEAR.—In determining such weighted average of the rates for the initial contract year, the Office shall take into account (for purposes of section 8906(a)(2)) the enrollment of Postal Service employees and annuitants in the health benefits plans offered by the initial participating carriers as of March 31, 2022.

“(h) Reserves.—

“(1) SEPARATE RESERVES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Office shall ensure that each Program plan maintains separate reserves (including a separate contingency reserve) with respect to the enrollees in the Program plan in accordance with section 8909. All provisions of section 8909 relating to contingency reserves shall apply to contingency reserves of Program plans in the same manner as to those of other plans under this chapter, except to the extent that such provisions are inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection.

“(B) REFERENCES.—For purposes of the Program, each reference to ‘the Government’ in section 8909 shall be deemed to be a reference to the Postal Service.