Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) WAIVER OF INCREASE OF MEDICARE PART B PREMIUM.—Section 1839(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(b)) is amended by inserting after “subsection (i)(4) or (l) of section 1837” the following: “or pursuant to the special enrollment period under subsection (o)(1) of such section”.

SEC. 102. USPS Fairness Act.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “USPS Fairness Act”.

(b) Rational benefits funding and accounting.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8909a of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) (1) Not later than June 30, 2024, and by June 30 of each succeeding year, the Office shall compute, for the most recently concluded fiscal year, the difference between—

“(A) any Government contributions required to be paid from the Fund under section 8906(g)(2)(A); and

“(B) the net claims costs under the enrollment of the individuals described in section 8906(g)(2)(A).