Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by striking “per call”;

(B) by inserting “, and all rates and charges are just and reasonable,” after “fairly compensated”;

(C) by striking “each and every”;

(D) by striking “call using” and inserting “communications using”; and

(E) by inserting “or other calling device” after “payphone”; and

(2) in subsection (d), by inserting “and advanced communications services described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 3(1)” after “inmate telephone service”.

(b) Definition of advanced communications services.—Section 3(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 153(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (C), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(E) any audio or video communications service used by inmates for the purpose of communicating with individuals outside the correctional institution where the inmate is held, regardless of technology used.”.

(c) Application of the Act.—Section 2(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 152(b)) is amended by inserting “section 276,” after “sections 223 through 227, inclusive,”.

SEC. 3. Implementation.