Calendar No. 663
[…] SEC. 2. Authority for pumped storage hydropower development utilizing multiple Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs.
Section 9(c)(1) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)(1)) is amended by inserting “and pumped storage hydropower development exclusively utilizing Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs” after “including small conduit hydropower development ”.
This Act may be cited as the “Bureau of Reclamation Pumped Storage Hydropower Development Act”.
SEC. 2. Authority for pumped storage hydropower development using multiple Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs.
Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), in the fourth sentence, by striking “, including small conduit hydropower development” and inserting “and reserve to the Secretary the exclusive authority to develop small conduit hydropower using Bureau of Reclamation facilities and pumped storage hydropower exclusively using Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs”; and
SEC. 3. Limitations on issuance of certain leases of power privilege.
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(3) OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS.—The term “Office of Hearings and Appeals” means the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Department of the Interior.