Union Calendar No. 210
[…] “(B) RULE IN CASE OF INDIVIDUALS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE RETURN.—In the case of a person who is not required to file an income tax return for such year—
(a) In general.—Section 105(a)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1025(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A)(iv), by inserting “subject to subparagraph (E),” before “may be delivered”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(E) PROVISION OF PAPER STATEMENTS.—With respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished for a calendar year with respect to an individual account plan under paragraph (1)(A), and with respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished every 3 calendar years with respect to a defined benefit plan under paragraph (1)(B), such statement shall be furnished on paper in written form except—
“(i) in the case of a plan that furnishes such statement in accordance with section 2520.104b-1(c) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; or