Union Calendar No. 210
[…] (a) In general.—
(1) PERMITTED INVESTMENTS.—Section 403(b)(7)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking “if the amounts are to be invested in regulated investment company stock to be held in that custodial account” and inserting “if the amounts are to be held in that custodial account and invested in regulated investment company stock or a group trust intended to satisfy the requirements of Internal Revenue Service Revenue Ruling 81–100 (or any successor guidance)”.
(b) Amendments to the Investment Company Act of 1940.—Section 3(c)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(11)) is amended to read as follows:
“(11) Any—
“(A) employee’s stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing trust which meets the requirements for qualification under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
“(D) collective trust fund maintained by a bank consisting solely of assets of one or more—
“(iii) church plans, companies, or accounts that are excluded from the definition of an investment company under paragraph (14) of this subsection; or
“(iv) plans which meet the requirements of section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if—