Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) For fiscal year 2019, $62,000,000.

“(2) For fiscal year 2020, $63,000,000.

“(3) For fiscal year 2021, $90,000,000.

“(4) For fiscal year 2022, $90,000,000.

“(5) For fiscal year 2023, $60,000,000.

“(6) For fiscal year 2024, $0.”.

SEC. 4. Provision of educational assistance to students who are “rounding out” under educational assistance programs of Department of Veterans Affairs.

(a) In general.—Section 3680(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of an eligible veteran or eligible person who is pursuing a program of education on less than a half-time basis during a period that is the last semester, term, or academic period the veteran or person will be enrolled in the program of education because the veteran or person will complete the program of education at the end of that semester, term or academic period, the Secretary may, pursuant to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, provide to the veteran or person educational assistance under chapter 30, 32, 33, 34, or 35 of this title or under chapter 1606 of title 10, including a monthly housing stipend described in section 3313(c) of this title, on the basis of the total number of credits or courses in which the veteran or person is enrolled, if—

“(A) the number of credits the veteran or person needs to complete the program of education is less than the number of credits that would constitute enrollment on a more than half-time basis for that last semester, term, or academic period; and

“(B) the veteran or person—