117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 is amended—
(1) in the item relating to subtitle B of title VII, by inserting “Plug-In Electric Vehicles,” before “Hybrid Vehicles”;
(2) in the item relating to part 1 of such subtitle, by striking “Hybrid” and inserting “Plug-In Electric”; and
(3) in the item relating to section 711, by striking “Hybrid” and inserting “Plug-in electric”.
SEC. 302. Advanced technology vehicles manufacturing incentive program.
Section 136 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013) is amended—
(A) by amending paragraph to read as follows:
“(1) ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY VEHICLE.—The term ‘advanced technology vehicle’ means—
“(A) an ultra efficient vehicle;
“(B) a light-duty vehicle or medium-duty passenger vehicle that—
“(i) meets the Bin 160 Tier III emission standard established in regulations issued by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7521(i)), or a lower-numbered Bin emission standard;
“(ii) meets any new emission standard in effect for fine particulate matter prescribed by the Administrator under that Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.); and
“(I) complies with the applicable regulatory standard for emissions of greenhouse gases for model year 2027 or later; or