117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY.—Section 112(c) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “In the case of the standard established by paragraph (22) of section 111(d), the reference contained in this subsection to the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the date of enactment of that paragraph.”.
(3) PRIOR STATE ACTIONS.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(i) Prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (22) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the enactment of this subsection—
“(1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard);