117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in part 1, in the part header, by striking “Hybrid” and inserting “Plug-In Electric”.
(b) Plug-In electric vehicles.—Section 711 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16061) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 711. Plug-in electric vehicles.
“The Secretary shall accelerate efforts, related to domestic manufacturing, that are directed toward the improvement of batteries, power electronics, and other technologies for use in plug-in electric vehicles.”.
(c) Efficient hybrid and advanced diesel vehicles.—Section 712 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16062) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, plug-in electric,” after “efficient hybrid”; and
(B) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:
“(3) PRIORITY.—Priority shall be given to—
“(A) the refurbishment or retooling of manufacturing facilities that have recently ceased operation or would otherwise cease operation in the near future; and
“(i) a written assurance that—