H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(ii) Clause (i) shall apply to an individual only if the individual receives a face-to-face clinical assessment, without the use of telehealth— “(I) in the case of the initial 3 months of home dialysis of such individual, at least monthly; and “(II) after such initial 3 months, at least once every 3 consecutive months.”. (b) Originating site requirements.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (4)(C)(ii), by adding at the end the following new subclauses: “(IX) A renal dialysis facility, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B). “(X) The home of an individual, but only for purposes of section 1881(b)(3)(B).”; and (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(5) TREATMENT OF HOME DIALYSIS MONTHLY ESRD-RELATED VISIT.—The geographic requirements described in paragraph (4)(C)(i) shall not apply with respect to telehealth services furnished on or after January 1, 2019, for