H. R. 1892 |
[…] TO HAVE IN EFFECT PROCEDURES PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF AN ELECTRONIC INTERSTATE CASE-PROCESSING SYSTEM.—The requirement in section 471(a)(25) that a State plan provide that the State shall have in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system shall not apply to an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that elects to operate a program under this part.”. (c) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—Section 437 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.— “(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system for the exchange of data and documents to expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or adoptive homes across State lines. “(2) REQUIREMENTS.—A State that seeks funding under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary the following: “(A) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved, which goals and outcomes must result in— “(i) reducing the time it takes for a child to be provided with a safe and