H. R. 1892 |
[…] (2) SUPER RURAL AMBULANCE.—Section 1834(l)(12)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(12)(A)) is amended, in the first sentence, by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”. (b) Requiring ground ambulance providers of services and suppliers to submit cost and other information.—Section 1834(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(17) SUBMISSION OF COST AND OTHER INFORMATION.— “(A) DEVELOPMENT OF DATA COLLECTION SYSTEM.—The Secretary shall develop a data collection system (which may include use of a cost survey) to collect cost, revenue, utilization, and other information determined appropriate by the Secretary with respect to providers of services (in this paragraph referred to as ‘providers’) and suppliers of ground ambulance services. Such system shall be designed to collect information— “(i) needed to evaluate the extent to which reported costs relate to payment rates under this subsection; “(ii) on the utilization of capital equipment and ambulance capacity, including information consistent with the type of information described in section 1121(a); and “(iii) on different types