H. R. 1892 |
[…] period at the end the following: “and for 2020 shall be 1.5 percent”; and (2) in clause (vi), by inserting “and 2020” after “except 2018”. Section 1888(e)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(e)(5)(B)) is amended— (1) in clause (i), by striking “and (iii)” and inserting “, (iii), and (iv)”; (2) in clause (ii), by striking “clause (iii)” and inserting “clauses (iii) and (iv)”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new clause: SEC. 53112. Preventing the artificial inflation of star ratings after the consolidation of Medicare Advantage plans offered by the same organization. Section 1853(o)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–23(o)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) SPECIAL RULE TO PREVENT THE ARTIFICIAL INFLATION OF STAR RATINGS AFTER THE CONSOLIDATION OF MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANS OFFERED BY A SINGLE ORGANIZATION.— “(I) a Medicare Advantage organization has entered into more than one contract with the Secretary with respect to the offering of Medicare Advantage plans; and “(II) on or after January 1, 2019, the Secretary approves a request from the organization to consolidate the plans under one or more contract (in this subparagraph referred to as a ‘closed contract’) with the plans offered under a separate contract (in this subparagraph referred to as the