H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of title XIX, during the period in which the additional funds provided under subparagraphs (C) and (D) are available for Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, respectively, with respect to payments from such additional funds for amounts expended by Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands under such title, the Secretary shall increase the Federal medical assistance percentage or other rate that would otherwise apply to such payments to 100 percent.”. (b) Disregard of certain expenditures from spending cap.—Section 1108(g)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)(4)) is amended— (1) by inserting “for a calendar quarter of such fiscal year,” after “section 1903(a)(3)”; and (2) by striking “of such fiscal year for a calendar quarter of such fiscal year,” and inserting “of such fiscal year, and with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2018, if the Virgin Islands qualifies for a payment under section 1903(a)(6) for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after January 1, 2018) of such fiscal year,”. (c) Report to congress.—Not later than July 1, 2018, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit a report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that— (1) describes the steps taken by Puerto Rico and the