H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(3) FUNDING.—The Secretary shall allocate funds made available under section 1115A(f)(1) to design, implement, and evaluate the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model, as revised under paragraph (1).”. SEC. 50322. Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill Medicare Advantage enrollees. (a) In general.—Section 1852(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Each” and inserting “Subject to subparagraph (D), each”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(D) EXPANDING SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHRONICALLY ILL ENROLLEES.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals (as defined in section 1859(b)(6)), may provide supplemental