H. R. 1892 |
[…] In the case of a child who has been returned home, the services and activities shall only be provided during the 15-month period that begins on the date that the child returns home”. (1) Section 430 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “time-limited”. (2) Subsections (a)(4), (a)(5)(A), and (b)(1) of section 432 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b) are amended by striking “time-limited” each place it appears. SEC. 50722. Reducing bureaucracy and unnecessary delays when placing children in homes across State lines. (a) State plan requirement.—Section 471(a)(25) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(25)) is amended— (1) by striking “provide” and inserting “provides”; and (2) by inserting “, which, in the case of a State other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa, not later than October 1, 2027, shall include the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system” before the first semicolon.