H. R. 1892 |
[…] by subparagraph (A), by striking “clause (i) or this clause” and inserting “subclause (I) or this subclause”; (C) by striking “site.—With respect to” and inserting “site.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), with respect to”; and (D) by adding at the end the following new clause: “(ii) NO FACILITY FEE IF ORIGINATING SITE FOR HOME DIALYSIS THERAPY IS THE HOME.—No facility fee shall be paid under this subparagraph to an originating site described in paragraph (4)(C)(ii)(X).”. (c) Clarification regarding telehealth provided to beneficiaries.—Section 1128A(i)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a–7a(i)(6)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (H), by striking “or” at the end; (2) in subparagraph (I), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(J) the provision of telehealth technologies (as defined by the Secretary) on or after January 1, 2019, by a provider of services or a renal dialysis facility (as such terms are defined for purposes of title XVIII) to an individual with end stage renal disease who is receiving home dialysis for which payment is being made under part B of such title, if— “(i) the telehealth technologies are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation; “(ii) the telehealth technologies are provided for the purpose of furnishing telehealth services related to the individual’s end stage renal disease; and “(iii) the provision of the telehealth