H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 4611(f)(2) is amended by striking “December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31, 2018”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply on and after the first day of the first calendar month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. (a) Treatment of unutilized limitation amounts.—Section 45J(b) is amended— (1) by inserting “or any amendment to” after “enactment of” in paragraph (4), and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(5) ALLOCATION OF UNUTILIZED LIMITATION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation shall be allocated by the Secretary under paragraph (3) as rapidly as is practicable after December 31, 2020— “(i) first to facilities placed in service on or before such date to the extent that such facilities did not receive an allocation equal to their full nameplate capacity, and “(ii) then to facilities placed in service after such date in the order in which such facilities are placed in service.