H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 6050W(d)(1)(B) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a person with only a foreign address shall not be treated as a participating payee with respect to any payment settlement entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment settlement entity in dollars.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning after December 31, 2017. The Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 is amended by striking section 803 (relating to time for payment of corporate estimated taxes).