H. R. 1892 |
[…] Not later than December 31, 2025, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the evaluation. SEC. 50742. Assessment and documentation of the need for placement in a qualified residential treatment program. Section 475A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675a) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) Assessment, documentation, and judicial determination requirements for placement in a qualified residential treatment program.—In the case of any child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program (as defined in section 472(k)(4)), the following requirements shall apply for purposes of approving the case plan for the child and the case system review procedure for the child: “(1) (A) Within 30 days of the start of each placement in such a setting, a qualified individual (as defined in subparagraph (D)) shall— “(i) assess the strengths and needs of the child using an age-appropriate, evidence-based, validated, functional assessment tool approved by the Secretary;