H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 2113 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm), as amended by section 3004(a) of the HEALTHY KIDS Act (division C of Public Law 115–120), is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2023” and inserting “2027”; and (A) by striking “and $120,000,000” and inserting “, $120,000,000”; and (B) by inserting “, and $48,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2024 through 2027” after “2023”. (b) Additional reserved funds.—Section 2113(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and inserting “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(3) TEN PERCENT SET ASIDE FOR EVALUATING AND PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO GRANTEES.—For the period of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, an amount equal to 10 percent of such amounts shall be used by the Secretary for the purpose of evaluating and providing technical assistance to eligible entities awarded grants under this section.”. (c) Use of reserved funds for national enrollment and retention strategies.—Section 2113(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm(h)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; (2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and (3) by inserting