H. R. 1892 |
[…] (c) Limitation on crop insurance livestock-Related expenditures.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 523(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1523(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (10). (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 516 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516) is amended in subsections (a)(2)(C) and (b)(1)(D) by striking “subsections (a)(3)(E)(ii) and (b)(10) of section 523” each place it appears and inserting “subsection (a)(3)(E)(ii) of that section”. Sec. 60102. (a) Section 1240B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following: “(a) Establishment.—During each of the 2002 through 2019 fiscal years, the Secretary shall provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the Secretary under the program.”. (b) Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841) is amended— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “2018” and inserting “2018 (and fiscal year 2019 in the case of the program specified in paragraph (5))”; and (B) in paragraph (5)(E), by striking “fiscal year