H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) Closing donut hole sooner.—Section 1860D–2(b)(2)(D) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)(2)(D))— (1) in clause (i), by amending subclause (I) to read as follows: “(I) equal to the difference between— “(aa) the applicable gap percentage (specified in clause (ii) for the year); and “(bb) the discount percentage specified in section 1860D–14A(g)(4)(A) for such applicable drugs (or, in the case of a year after 2018, 50 percent); or”; and (A) in subclause (IV), by adding “and” at the end; (B) by striking subclause (V); and (i) by striking “2020” and inserting “2019”; and (ii)