H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(D) An analysis of the association between types of placement, number of overall placements, time spent in foster care, and other factors, and outcomes at ages 19 and 21. “(E) An analysis of the differences in outcomes for children in and formerly in foster care at age 19 and 21 among States.”. (e) Clarifying documentation provided to foster youth leaving foster care.—Section 475(5)(I) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(I)) is amended by inserting after “REAL ID Act of 2005” the following: “, and any official documentation necessary to prove that the child was previously in foster care”. (a) In general.—Section 473A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673b) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(4), by striking “2013 through 2015” and inserting “2016 through 2020”; (2) in subsection (h)(1)(D), by striking “2016” and inserting “2021”; and (3) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “2016”