H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(6) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—The requirements in paragraph (4)(B) shall not be construed as requiring a qualified residential treatment program to acquire nursing and behavioral health staff solely through means of a direct employer to employee relationship.”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 474(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(1)), as amended by section 50712(b), is amended by striking “section 472(j)” and inserting “subsections (j) and (k) of section 472”. (b) Definition of foster family home, child-Care institution.—Section 472(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 672(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows: “(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this part: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘foster family home’ means the home of an individual or family— “(i) that is licensed or approved by the State in which it is situated as a foster family home that meets the standards established for the licensing or approval; and “(ii) in which a child in foster care has been placed in the care of an individual, who resides with the child and who has been licensed or approved by the State to be a foster parent— “(I) that the State deems capable of adhering to the reasonable and prudent parent standard; “(II) that provides