H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 1839(i)(3)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(C)(i)) is amended— (1) in subclause (II), in the matter preceding the table, by striking “years beginning with”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subclause: “(III) Subject to paragraph (5), for years beginning with 2019:
(b) Joint returns.—Section 1839(i)(3)(C)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “except, with respect to the dollar amounts applied in the last row of the table under subclause (III) of such clause (and the second dollar amount specified in the second to last row of such table), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting dollar amounts which are 150 percent of such dollar amounts for the calendar year”. (c) Inflation adjustment.—Section 1839(i)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(5)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “In the case” and inserting “Subject to subparagraph (C), in the case”; (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “subparagraph (A)” and inserting