H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(2) EFFECT.—Nothing in this subsection authorizes any nonrecourse marketing assistance loan under this subtitle for seed cotton.”. (10) LIMITATION ON STACKED INCOME PROTECTION PLAN FOR PRODUCERS OF UPLAND COTTON.—Section 508B of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508b) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Limitation.—Effective beginning with the 2019 crop year, a farm shall not be eligible for the Stacked Income Protection Plan for upland cotton for a crop year for which the farm is enrolled in coverage for seed cotton under— “(1) price loss coverage under section 1116 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016); or “(2) agriculture risk coverage under section 1117 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 9017).”. (11) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 1114(b)(2) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014(b)(2)) is amended by