H. R. 1892 |
[…] is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “$5,000,000” and inserting “$0”; and (2) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “$980,000,000” and inserting “$0”. Section 1848(d)(18) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(d)(18)) is amended by striking “paragraph (1)(C)” and all that follows and inserting the following: “paragraph (1)(C)— “(A) for 2016 and each subsequent year through 2018 shall be 0.5 percent; and “(B) for 2019 shall be 0.25 percent.”. SEC. 53107. Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant. Section 1834 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(v) Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished on or after January 1, 2022, for which payment is made under section 1848 or subsection (k), that is furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as defined by the Secretary), the amount of payment for such service shall be an amount equal to 85 percent of the amount of payment otherwise applicable for the service under this part.