H. R. 1892 |
[…] teams, law enforcement agencies, offices of medical examiners, or coroners; and “(B) a description of the steps the State is taking to develop and implement a comprehensive, statewide plan to prevent the fatalities that involves and engages relevant public and private agency partners, including those in public health, law enforcement, and the courts.”. (a) Part heading.—The heading for part E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: “PART E—Federal Payments for Foster Care, Prevention, and Permanency”. (b) Purpose.—The first sentence of section 470 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670) is amended— (1) by striking “1995) and” and inserting “1995),”; (2) by inserting “kinship guardianship assistance, and prevention services or programs specified in section 471(e)(1),” after “needs,”; and (3) by striking “(commencing with the fiscal year which begins October 1, 1980)”. (1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), subject to subsection (b), the amendments made by parts I through III of this subtitle shall take effect on October 1,