H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(5) UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.—The term unemployment compensation means ‘regular compensation’, ‘extended compensation’, and ‘additional compensation’ (as such terms are defined by section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 (26 U.S.C. 3304 note)).”. (b) Report.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Labor shall submit to Congress a report to describe promising interventions used by States to provide reemployment assistance. (c) Adjustment to discretionary spending limits.—Section 251(b)(2) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(E) REEMPLOYMENT SERVICES AND ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENTS.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act, then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such grants for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed— “(I) for fiscal year 2018, $0; “(II) for fiscal year 2019, $33,000,000; “(III) for fiscal year 2020, $58,000,000; and “(IV) for fiscal year 2021, $83,000,000. “(ii) DEFINITION.—As used in this subparagraph, the term ‘additional new budget authority’ means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in