H. R. 1892 |
[…] shall apply to homes acquired after December 31, 2016. (a) Extension of solar and thermal energy property.—Section 48(a)(3)(A) is amended— (1) by striking “periods ending before January 1, 2017” in clause (ii) and inserting “property the construction of which begins before January 1, 2022”, and (2) by striking “periods ending before January 1, 2017” in clause (vii) and inserting “property the construction of which begins before January 1, 2022”. (b) Phaseout of 30-Percent credit rate for fiber-optic solar, qualified fuel cell, and qualified small wind energy property.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 48(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(7) PHASEOUT FOR FIBER-OPTIC SOLAR, QUALIFIED FUEL CELL, AND QUALIFIED SMALL WIND ENERGY PROPERTY.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of any qualified fuel cell property, qualified small wind property, or energy property described in paragraph (3)(A)(ii), the energy percentage determined under paragraph (2) shall be equal to— “(i) in the case of any property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021, 26 percent, and “(ii) in the case of any property the construction of which begins after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, 22 percent.