H. R. 1892 |
[…] or socially disadvantaged farmer, as defined by the Secretary, shall be exempt from the administrative fee under this subsection.”. (3) PRODUCTION HISTORY OF PARTICIPATING DAIRY OPERATIONS.—Section 1405(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) CONTINUED APPLICABILITY OF BASE PRODUCTION HISTORY.—A production history established for a dairy operation under paragraph (1) shall be the base production history for the dairy operation in subsequent years (as adjusted under paragraph (2)).”. (4) PREMIUMS FOR MARGIN PROTECTION PROGRAM.—Section 1407 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) is amended— (i) by striking the subsection heading and inserting the following: “Tier I: Premium per hundredweight for first 5,000,000 pounds of production.—”; (ii) in paragraph (1), by striking “4,000,000” and inserting “5,000,000”; and (I) by striking “$0.010” and inserting “None”; (II) by striking “$0.025” and inserting “None”; (III) by striking “$0.040” and inserting “$0.009”; (IV) by striking “$0.055” and inserting “$0.016”; (V) by striking