H. R. 1892 |
[…] seed cotton.”. (2) REFERENCE PRICE FOR SEED COTTON.—Section 1111(18) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”. (3) DEFINITION OF SEED COTTON.—Section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (20) through (24) as paragraphs (21) through (25), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (19) the following: “(20) SEED COTTON.—The term ‘seed cotton’ means unginned upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”. (4) PAYMENT YIELD.—Section 1113 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Payment yield for seed cotton.— “(1) PAYMENT YIELD.—Subject to paragraph (2), the payment yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the payment yield for upland cotton for the farm established under section 1104(e)(3) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 8714(e)(3)) (as in effect on September 30, 2013).