H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(iii) TREATMENT OF REDISTRIBUTED AMOUNT.—Any amount made available to a State under this paragraph shall be regarded as part of the allotment of the State under this section for the fiscal year in which the redistribution is made. “(C) TRIBES.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘State’ includes an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that receives an allotment under this section.”. (c) Expanding and clarifying the use of education and training vouchers.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 477(i)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(i)(3)) is amended— (A) by striking “on the date” and all that follows through “23” and inserting “to remain eligible until they attain 26”; and (B) by inserting “, but in no event may a youth participate in the program for more than 5 years (whether or not consecutive)” before the period. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 477(i)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(i)(1)) is amended by inserting “who have attained 14 years of age” before the period. (d) Other improvements.—Section 477 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677), as amended by subsections (a), (b), and (c), is amended— (1) in the section heading, by striking “Independence Program” and inserting “Program for Successful Transition to Adulthood”; (i) by striking “identify children who are likely to remain in foster care until 18 years of age and to help these children make the transition to self-sufficiency by providing services” and inserting “support all youth who have experienced foster care at age 14 or older in their transition to adulthood through transitional services”; (ii) by inserting “and post-secondary education” after “high school diploma”; and (iii) by striking “training in daily living skills, training in