H. R. 1892 |
[…] services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 23 years of age.”; and (3) in subsection (b)(3)(B), by striking “children who have left foster care” and all that follows through the period and inserting “youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age (or 23 years of age, in the case of a State with a certification under subparagraph (A)(i) to provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained such age, in accordance with subparagraph (A)(ii)).”. (b) Authority To redistribute unspent funds.—Section 477(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677(d)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (4), by inserting “or does not expend allocated funds within the time period specified under section 477(d)(3)” after “provided by the Secretary”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(5) REDISTRIBUTION OF UNEXPENDED AMOUNTS.— “(A) AVAILABILITY OF AMOUNTS.—To the extent that amounts paid to States under this section in a fiscal year remain unexpended by the States at the end of