H. R. 1892 |
[…] (b) Emergency protection.—The Secretary of Energy may not draw down and sell crude oil under this section in quantities that would limit the authority to sell petroleum products under subsection (h) of section 161 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241) in the full quantity authorized by that subsection. (c) Strategic petroleum drawdown conditions and limitations.— (1) CONDITIONS.—Section 161(h)(1) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(h)(1)) is amended in subparagraph (B) by striking “shortage; and” and all that follows through “Secretary of” in subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: “shortage; “(C) the Secretary has found that action taken under this subsection will not impair the ability of the United States to carry out obligations of the United States under the international energy program; and “(D) the Secretary of”. (2) LIMITATIONS.—Section 161(h)(2) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(h)(2)) is amended by striking “450,000,000” each place it appears and inserting “350,000,000”. Section 7(a)(3)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289(a)(3)(A)) is amended by