H. R. 1892 |
[…] by State law enforcement and judicial agencies, systems operated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the purposes of the Innocence Lost National Initiative, and other systems); “(B) simplifying and improving reporting related to paragraphs (34) and (35) of section 471(a) regarding children or youth who have been identified as being a sex trafficking victim or children missing from foster care; and “(C) improving the ability of States to quickly comply with background check requirements of section 471(a)(20), including checks of child abuse and neglect registries as required by section 471(a)(20)(B).”. (d) Reservation of funds To improve the interstate placement of children.—Section 437(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) IMPROVING THE INTERSTATE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN.—The Secretary shall reserve $5,000,000 of the amount made available for fiscal year 2018 for grants under subsection (g), and the amount so reserved shall remain available through fiscal year 2022.”. Section 437(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended— (1) in the subsection heading, by striking “increase the well-Being of, and To improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by” and inserting “implement IV–E prevention services, and improve the well-Being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by heroin, opioids, and other”; (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: “(2) REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘regional partnership’ means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate basis) entered into by the following: “(A) MANDATORY