H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 6050W(d)(1)(B) is amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a person with only a foreign address shall not be treated as a participating payee with respect to any payment settlement entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment settlement entity in dollars.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning after December 31, 2017. The Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 is amended by striking section 803 (relating to time for payment of corporate estimated taxes). (a) In general.—Section 45Q is amended to read as follows: “SEC. 45Q. Credit for carbon oxide sequestration. “(a) General rule.—For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum of— “(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which is— “(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture equipment which is originally placed in service at a qualified facility before the date of the enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and “(B) disposed of by the taxpayer in