H. R. 1892 |
[…] The evaluation shall analyze the extent to which States comply with and enforce the procedures and protocols and the effectiveness of various State procedures and protocols and shall identify best practices. Not later than January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall submit a report on the results of the evaluation to Congress.”. SEC. 50744. Additional data and reports regarding children placed in a setting that is not a foster family home. Section 479A(a)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 679b(a)(7)(A)) is amended by striking clauses (i) through (vi) and inserting the following: “(i) with respect to each such placement— “(I) the type of the placement setting, including whether the placement is shelter care, a group home and if so, the range of the child population in the home, a residential treatment facility, a hospital or institution providing medical, rehabilitative, or psychiatric care, a setting specializing in providing prenatal, post-partum, or parenting supports, or some other kind of child-care institution and if so, what kind; “(II) the number of children in the placement setting and the age, race, ethnicity, and gender of each of the children; “(III) for each child in the placement setting, the length of the placement of the child in the setting, whether the placement of the child in the setting is the first placement