H. R. 1892 |
[…] single source drug or innovator multiple source drug; and “(III) the total number of units of each dosage form and strength of the line extension product paid for under the State plan in the rebate period (as reported by the State).”. (b) Effective date.—The amendments made subsection (a) shall apply with respect to rebate periods beginning on or after October 1, 2018. Section 1941(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w–1(b)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking “$5,000,000” and inserting “$0”; and (2) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “$980,000,000” and inserting “$0”. Section 1848(d)(18) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(d)(18)) is amended by striking “paragraph (1)(C)” and all that follows and inserting the following: “paragraph (1)(C)— “(A) for 2016 and each subsequent year through 2018 shall be 0.5 percent; and “(B) for 2019 shall be 0.25 percent.”. SEC. 53107. Payment for outpatient physical therapy services and outpatient occupational therapy services furnished by a therapy assistant.