H. R. 1892 |
[…] (5) DEFINITION.—Subsection (j) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: “(2) NEW APPROVED GRADUATE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAM.—The term ‘new approved graduate medical residency training program’ means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).”. (6) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Subsection (f) of section 340H (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended by striking “hospital” each place it appears and inserting “teaching health center”. (7) PAYMENTS FOR PREVIOUS FISCAL YEARS.—The provisions of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h),