H. R. 1892 |
[…] TITLE III—Hurricane maria relief for puerto rico and the virgin islands medicaid programs SEC. 20301. Hurricane maria relief for puerto rico and the virgin islands medicaid programs. (a) Increased caps.—Section 1108(g)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)(5)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subparagraph (B)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: “(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), for the period beginning January 1, 2018, and ending September 30, 2019— “(i) the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraphs (A) and (B) for Puerto Rico shall be further increased by $3,600,000,000; and “(ii) the amount of the increase otherwise provided under subparagraph (A) for the Virgin Islands shall be further increased by $106,931,000. “(D)