H. R. 1892 |
[…] (b) Effective date.—The form required by subsection (a) shall be made available for taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. (a) In general.—Paragraph (21) of section 62(a) is amended to read as follows: “(21) ATTORNEYS' FEES RELATING TO AWARDS TO WHISTLEBLOWERS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any deduction allowable under this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by, or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any award under— “(i) section 7623(b), or “(ii) in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, any action brought under— “(I) section 21F of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u–6), “(II) a State false claims act, including a State false claims act with qui tam provisions, or “(III)