H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(5) TREATMENT UNDER MA.—For purposes of this subsection and section 1854, if a plan provides additional telehealth benefits, such additional telehealth benefits shall be treated as if they were benefits under the original Medicare fee-for-service program option. “(6) CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the requirement under subsection (a)(1) that MA plans provide enrollees with items and services (other than hospice care) for which benefits are available under parts A and B, including benefits available under section 1834(m).”. (b) Clarification regarding inclusion in bid amount.—Section 1854(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–24(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I)) is amended by inserting “, including, for plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, the provision of additional telehealth benefits as described in section 1852(m)” before the semicolon at the end.