H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(C) COORDINATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.—In the case of any unutilized national megawatt capacity limitation allocated by the Secretary pursuant to this paragraph— “(i) such allocation shall be treated for purposes of this section in the same manner as an allocation of national megawatt capacity limitation, and “(ii) subsection (d)(1)(B) shall not apply to any facility which receives such allocation.”. (b) Transfer of credit by certain public entities.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 45J is amended— (A) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f), and (B) by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: “(e) Transfer of credit by certain public entities.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—If, with respect to a credit under subsection (a) for any taxable year— “(A) a qualified public entity would be the taxpayer (but for this paragraph), and “(B) such entity elects the application of this paragraph for such taxable year with respect to all (or any portion specified in such election) of such credit, the eligible project partner specified in such