H. R. 1892 |
[…] In the case of any child who is placed in a qualified residential treatment program for more than 12 consecutive months or 18 nonconsecutive months (or, in the case of a child who has not attained age 13, for more than 6 consecutive or nonconsecutive months), the State agency shall submit to the Secretary— “(A) the most recent versions of the evidence and documentation specified in paragraph (4); and “(B) the signed approval of the head of the State agency for the continued placement of the child in that setting.”. (a) State plan requirement.—Section 422(b)(15)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)) is amended— (1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” after the semicolon; (2) by redesignating clause (vii) as clause (viii); and (3) by inserting after clause (vi) the following: “(vii) the procedures and protocols the State has established to ensure that children in foster care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral disorders, medically fragile conditions, or developmental disabilities, and placed in settings that are not foster family homes as a result of the inappropriate diagnoses; and”. (b) Evaluation.—Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676), as amended by section 50711(d), is further amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Evaluation of State procedures and protocols To prevent inappropriate diagnoses of mental illness or other conditions.—The Secretary shall conduct