H. R. 1892 |
[…] Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(c)) is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following: “(A) for the revised security category, $629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and “(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $579,000,000,000 in new budget authority; “(A) for the revised security category, $647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and “(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;”. (b) Direct spending adjustments for fiscal years 2018 and 2019.—Section 251A of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a), is amended— (1) in paragraph (5)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “and (11)” and inserting “, (11), and (12)”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: “(12) IMPLEMENTING DIRECT SPENDING REDUCTIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2018 AND 2019.— (A) OMB shall make the calculations necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the amendment made to section 251(c) revising the discretionary spending limits for fiscal years 2018 and 2019 by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018. “(B) Paragraph (5)(B) shall not be implemented for fiscal years 2018 and 2019.”. (c) Extension of direct spending reductions through fiscal year 2027.—Section 251A(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), in the