H. R. 1892 |
[…] of the farm fails to make an election under subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).”. (6) RECORDKEEPING REGARDING UNASSIGNED CROP BASE.—Section 1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Unassigned crop base.—The Secretary shall maintain information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop base under subsection (b)(4).”. (7) SPECIAL ELECTION PERIOD FOR PRICE LOSS COVERAGE OR AGRICULTURE RISK COVERAGE.—Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by striking “For” and inserting “Except as provided in subsection (g), for”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of acres allocated to seed cotton on a farm, all of the producers on the farm shall be given the opportunity to make a new 1-time election under subsection (a) to reflect the designation of seed cotton as a covered commodity for that crop year under section 1111(6)(B).