H. R. 1892 |
[…] “Nothing in this subpart, the amendments made by this subpart, or any regulation promulgated under this subpart or the amendments made by this subpart, shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict any State, local, or tribal law that prohibits or regulates the production or sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall take effect as if included in Public Law 115–97. (a) In general.—Subsection (a) of section 5555 is amended by adding at the end the following: “For calendar quarters beginning after the date of the enactment of this sentence, and before January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall permit a person to employ a unified system for any records, statements, and returns required to be kept, rendered, or made under this section for any beer produced in the brewery for which the tax imposed by section 5051 has been determined, including any beer which has been removed for consumption on the premises of the brewery.”. (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to calendar quarters beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.