H. R. 1892 |
[…] (G) Barriers and opportunities for making further progress on dual integration, as well as recommendations for legislation or administrative action to expedite or refine pathways toward fully integrated care. (2) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate. Section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(h) National testing of Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—In implementing the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model that is being tested under section 1115A(b), the Secretary shall revise the testing of the model under such section to cover, effective not later than January 1, 2020, all States.