H. R. 1892 |
[…] 115–96, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) through (9) and inserting the following: “(4) for fiscal year 2019, $900,000,000; “(5) for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021, $950,000,000; “(6) for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023, $1,000,000,000; “(7) for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025, $1,300,000,000; “(8) for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027, $1,800,000,000; and “(9) for fiscal year 2028 and each fiscal year thereafter, $2,000,000,000.”. DIVISION F—Improvements to Agriculture Programs Sec. 60101. (a) Treatment of seed cotton.— (1) DESIGNATION OF SEED COTTON AS A COVERED COMMODITY.—Section 1111(6) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(6)) is amended— (A) by striking “The term” and inserting the following: “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(B) INCLUSION.—Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term ‘covered commodity’ includes seed cotton.”. (2) REFERENCE PRICE FOR SEED COTTON.—Section 1111(18) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”. (3) DEFINITION OF SEED COTTON.—Section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (20) through (24) as paragraphs (21) through (25), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (19) the following: “(20) SEED COTTON.—The term ‘seed cotton’ means unginned upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”. (4) PAYMENT YIELD.—Section 1113 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(e) Payment yield for seed cotton.— “(1) PAYMENT YIELD.—Subject to paragraph (2), the payment yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the payment