H. R. 1892 |
[…] Sec. 30205. Elimination of surplus funds of Federal reserve banks. Sec. 30206. Reemployment services and eligibility assessments. Sec. 30301. Temporary extension of public debt limit. Sec. 30421. Definitions. Sec. 30422. Establishment of Joint Select Committee. Sec. 30423. Funding. Sec. 30424. Consideration of joint committee bill in the Senate. Sec. 30441. Definitions. Sec. 30442. Establishment of Joint Select Committee. Sec. 30443. Funding. Sec. 30444. Consideration of joint committee bill in the Senate. (a) Revised discretionary spending limits.—Section 251(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(c)) is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following: “(A) for the revised security category, $629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and “(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $579,000,000,000 in new budget authority; “(A) for the revised security category, $647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and “(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;”. (b) Direct spending adjustments for fiscal years 2018 and 2019.—Section 251A of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit