H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(C) POPULATION DENSITY.—In determining population density under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall use data from the 2010 decennial Census. “(3) LIMITATIONS ON REVIEW.—There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1869, section 1878, or otherwise of determinations under paragraph (1).”. (2) REQUIREMENT TO SUBMIT COUNTY DATA ON CLAIM FORM.—Section 1895(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395fff(c)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the end; (B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(3) in the case of home health services furnished on or after January 1, 2019, the claim contains the code for the county (or equivalent area) in which the home health service was furnished.”. (b) HHS OIG analysis.—Not later than January 1, 2023, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress— (1) an analysis of the home health claims and utilization of home health services by county (or equivalent area) under the Medicare program; and