H. R. 1892 |
[…] (b) The Federal share provided by subsection (a) shall apply to assistance provided before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act. federal cost-share adjustments for repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities Sec. 20606. Section 406(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following: “(3) INCREASED FEDERAL SHARE.— “(A) INCENTIVE MEASURES.—The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include— “(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 322; “(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs; “(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards