H. R. 1892 |
[…] (B) CALCULATION OF ACTUAL DAIRY PRODUCTION MARGIN.—Section 1402(b)(1) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9052(b)(1)) is amended by striking “consecutive 2-month period” each place it appears and inserting “month”. (C) MARGIN PROTECTION PAYMENTS.—Section 1406 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9056) is amended— (i) by striking “consecutive 2-month period” each place it appears and inserting “month”; and (ii) in subsection (c)(2)(B), by striking “6” and inserting “12”. (2) PARTICIPATION OF DAIRY OPERATIONS IN MARGIN PROTECTION PROGRAM.—Section 1404 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9054) is amended— (i) in paragraph (1), by inserting “, including the establishment of a date each calendar year by which a dairy operation shall register for the calendar year” before the period at the end; (ii) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and (iii) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: “(2) EXTENSION OF ELECTION PERIOD FOR 2018 CALENDAR YEAR.—The Secretary shall extend the election period for the 2018