H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Subsection (b)(1) of section 4968, as added by section 13701(a) of Public Law 115–97, is amended— (1) by inserting “tuition-paying” after “500” in subparagraph (A), and (2) by inserting “tuition-paying” after “50 percent of the” in subparagraph (B). (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017. SEC. 41110. Exception from private foundation excess business holding tax for independently-operated philanthropic business holdings. (a) In general.—Section 4943 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: “(g) Exception for certain holdings limited to independently-operated philanthropic business.— “(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the holdings of a private foundation in any business enterprise which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) for the taxable year. “(2) OWNERSHIP.—The requirements of this paragraph are met if— “(A) 100 percent of the voting stock in the business enterprise is held by the private foundation at all times during the taxable year, and “(B) all the private foundation’s ownership interests in the business enterprise were acquired