H. R. 1892 |
[…] of enactment of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018 or such additional period as the Secretary determines is necessary for dairy operations to make new elections to participate for that calendar year, including dairy operations that elected to so participate before that date of enactment.”; and (B) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following: “(4) EXEMPTION.—A limited resource, beginning, veteran, or socially disadvantaged farmer, as defined by the Secretary, shall be exempt from the administrative fee under this subsection.”. (3) PRODUCTION HISTORY OF PARTICIPATING DAIRY OPERATIONS.—Section 1405(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9055(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) CONTINUED APPLICABILITY OF BASE PRODUCTION HISTORY.—A production history established for a dairy operation under paragraph (1) shall be the base production history for the dairy operation in subsequent years (as adjusted under paragraph (2)).”. (4) PREMIUMS FOR MARGIN PROTECTION PROGRAM.—Section 1407 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) is amended— (i) by striking the subsection heading and inserting the following: “Tier I: Premium per hundredweight for first 5,000,000 pounds of production.—”; (ii) in paragraph (1), by