H. R. 1892 |
[…] “or, in the case of items and services described in clause (i) of section 1834(u)(7)(A) furnished to an individual during the period described in clause (ii) of such section, payment shall be made to the eligible home infusion therapy supplier” after “payment shall be made to the qualified home infusion therapy supplier”. (2) Section 5012(d) of the 21st Century Cures Act is amended by inserting the following before the period at the end: “, except that the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) shall apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2019”. Section 1834(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(5) DOCUMENTATION CREATED BY ORTHOTISTS AND PROSTHETISTS.—For purposes of determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist or prosthetist shall be considered part of the individual’s medical record to support documentation created by eligible professionals described in section 1848(k)(3)(B).”. SEC. 50403. Independent accreditation for dialysis facilities and assurance of high quality surveys.