H. R. 1892 |
[…] SEC. 50722. Reducing bureaucracy and unnecessary delays when placing children in homes across State lines. (a) State plan requirement.—Section 471(a)(25) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(25)) is amended— (1) by striking “provide” and inserting “provides”; and (2) by inserting “, which, in the case of a State other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa, not later than October 1, 2027, shall include the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system” before the first semicolon. (b) Exemption of indian tribes.—Section 479B(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 679c(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) INAPPLICABILITY OF STATE PLAN REQUIREMENT TO HAVE IN EFFECT PROCEDURES PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF AN ELECTRONIC INTERSTATE CASE-PROCESSING SYSTEM.—The requirement in section 471(a)(25) that a State plan provide that the State shall have in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system shall not apply to an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that elects to operate a program under this part.”. (c) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—Section 437 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g) is amended by adding at the