H. R. 1892 |
[…] shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such grants for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed— “(I) for fiscal year 2018, $0; “(II) for fiscal year 2019, $33,000,000; “(III) for fiscal year 2020, $58,000,000; and “(IV) for fiscal year 2021, $83,000,000. “(ii) DEFINITION.—As used in this subparagraph, the term ‘additional new budget authority’ means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $117,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act.”. (d) Other budgetary adjustments.—Section 314 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 645) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(g) Adjustment for reemployment services and eligibility assessments.— “(A) ADJUSTMENTS.—If the Committee on Appropriations of either House reports an appropriation measure for any of fiscal years 2022 through 2027 that provides budget authority for grants under section 306 of the Social Security Act, or if a conference committee submits a conference report thereon, the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall make the adjustments referred to in subparagraph (B) to reflect the additional new budget authority provided for such grants in that measure or conference report and the outlays resulting therefrom, consistent with subparagraph (D).