H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) In general.—Section 1927(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)(2)(C)) is amended by striking “(C) Treatment of new formulations.—In the case” and all that follows through the period at the end of the first sentence and inserting the following: “(C) TREATMENT OF NEW FORMULATIONS.— “(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a drug that is a line extension of a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug that is an oral solid dosage form, the rebate obligation for a rebate period with respect to such drug under this subsection shall be the greater of the amount described in clause (ii) for such drug or the amount described in clause (iii) for such drug. “(ii) AMOUNT 1.—For purposes of clause (i), the amount described in this clause with respect to a drug described in clause (i) and rebate period is the amount computed under paragraph (1) for such drug, increased by the amount computed under subparagraph (A) and, as applicable, subparagraph (B)