H. R. 1892 |
[…] in clause (i) fails to maintain in inventory, or otherwise maintain ready access to (through requirements, contracts, or otherwise) a type of product included in the entity’s bid, the Secretary may terminate such contract unless the Secretary finds that the failure of the entity to maintain inventory of, or ready access to, the product is the result of the discontinuation of the product by the product manufacturer, a market-wide shortage of the product, or the introduction of a newer model or version of the product in the market involved.”. (b) Codifying and expanding anti-switching rule.—Section 1847(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(b)), as amended by subsection (a)(1), is further amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12); and (2) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph: “(11) ADDITIONAL SPECIAL RULES IN CASE OF COMPETITION FOR DIABETIC TESTING STRIPS.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products to individuals under a contract entered into under the competitive acquisition program established under this section, the entity shall furnish to each individual a brand of such products that is