H. R. 1892 |
[…] (a) Identification of reputable model licensing standards.—Not later than October 1, 2018, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall identify reputable model licensing standards with respect to the licensing of foster family homes (as defined in section 472(c)(1) of the Social Security Act). (b) State plan requirement.—Section 471(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (34)(B), by striking “and” after the semicolon; (2) in paragraph (35)(B), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and (3) by adding at the end the following: “(36) provides that, not later than April 1, 2019, the State shall submit to the Secretary information addressing— “(A) whether the State licensing standards are in accord with model standards identified by the Secretary, and if not, the reason for the specific deviation and a description as to why having a standard that is reasonably in accord with the corresponding national model standards is not