H. R. 1892 |
[…] “(B) REQUIRED USE.—Each request for payment, or bill submitted, for an outpatient physical therapy service or outpatient occupational therapy service furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as so defined) on or after January 1, 2020, shall include the modifier established under subparagraph (A) for each such service. “(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary shall implement this subsection through notice and comment rulemaking.”. Section 1834(l)(15) of the Social Security Act (42. U.S.C. 1395m(l)(15)) is amended by striking “on or after October 1, 2013” and inserting “during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on or after October 1, 2018”. (a) In general.—Section 1886(d)(5)(J) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(J)) is amended— (A) in subclause (III), by striking “or” at the end; (B) by redesignating subclause (IV) as subclause (V); and (C) by inserting after subclause (III) the following new subclause: “(IV) for