H. R. 1892 |
[…] BASE ACRES.—In the case of a farm on which generic base acres are allocated under subparagraph (C)(i), the residual generic base acres shall be allocated to unassigned crop base for which no payments may be made under section 1116 or 1117. “(E) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO ALLOCATE.—In the case of a farm not described in subparagraph (B) for which the owner of the farm fails to make an election under subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).”. (6) RECORDKEEPING REGARDING UNASSIGNED CROP BASE.—Section 1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(f) Unassigned crop base.—The Secretary shall maintain information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop base under subsection (b)(4).”. (7) SPECIAL ELECTION PERIOD FOR PRICE LOSS COVERAGE OR AGRICULTURE RISK COVERAGE.—Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended— (A) in subsection (a), by striking “For” and inserting “Except as provided in subsection (g), for”; and (B) by adding at the end the