H. R. 1892 |
[…] Section 1848(o)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(o)(2)(A)) and section 1886(n)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(n)(3)(A)) are each amended in the last sentence by striking “by requiring” and all that follows through “this paragraph”. (a) Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (10) of section 1847(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(b)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following new sentence: “With respect to bids to furnish such types of products on or after January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail order Medicare markets), including market-based data measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such markets.”; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: “(C) DEMONSTRATION OF ABILITY TO FURNISH TYPES OF DIABETIC TESTING STRIP PRODUCTS.—With respect to bids to furnish diabetic testing strip products on or after January 1, 2019, an entity shall attest to the Secretary that the entity