In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (3) REPORT.—Not later than 5 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.
SEC. 2313. Increasing convenience for Medicare Advantage enrollees through telehealth.
(a) In general.—Section 1852 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(m) Provision of additional telehealth benefits.—
“(1) MA PLAN OPTION.—For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, subject to the requirements of paragraph (3), an MA plan may provide additional telehealth benefits (as defined in paragraph (2)) to individuals enrolled under this part.
“(2) ADDITIONAL TELEHEALTH BENEFITS DEFINED.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this subsection and section 1854:
“(i) DEFINITION.—The term ‘additional telehealth benefits’ means services—