In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—Section 437 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Funding for the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system to expedite the interstate placement of children in foster care or guardianship, or for adoption.—
“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-processing system for the exchange of data and documents to expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or adoptive homes across State lines.
“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—A State that seeks funding under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary the following information:
“(A) A description of the goals and outcomes to be achieved, which goals and outcomes must result in—