In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—
(1) Section 1842(b)(6)(I) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(6)(I)) is amended by inserting “or, in the case of items and services described in clause (i) of section 1834(u)(7)(A) furnished to an individual during the period described in clause (ii) of such section, payment shall be made to the eligible home infusion therapy supplier” after “payment shall be made to the qualified home infusion therapy supplier”.
SEC. 2402. Orthotist’s and prosthetist’s clinical notes as part of the patient’s medical record.
Section 1834(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) DOCUMENTATION CREATED BY ORTHOTISTS AND PROSTHETISTS.—For purposes of determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist or prosthetist shall be considered part of the individual’s medical record to support documentation created by eligible professionals described in section 1848(k)(3)(B).”.
SEC. 2403. Independent accreditation for dialysis facilities and assurance of high quality surveys.
(a) Accreditation and surveys.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1865 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bb) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a)—