In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (d) Conforming amendment.—Section 1881(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(1)) is amended by striking “paragraph (3)(A)” and inserting “paragraph (3)(A)(i)”.
SEC. 2311. Adapting benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill Medicare Advantage enrollees.
Section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(h) National testing of Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In implementing the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model that is being tested under section 1115A(b), the Secretary shall revise the testing of the model under such section to cover, effective not later than January 1, 2020, all States.