In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “, and (CC) with respect to a prostate cancer DNA Specimen Provenance Assay test (DSPA test) (as defined in section 1861(jjj)), the amount paid shall be an amount equal to 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge for the test or the amount specified under section 1834(w)”.
SEC. 2415. Strengthening rules in case of competition for diabetic testing strips.
(a) Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (10) of section 1847(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following new sentence: “With respect to bids to furnish such types of products on or after January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail order Medicare markets), including market-based data measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such markets.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: