In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the study under subsection (a), together with recommendations for such legislation and administrative action as the Secretary determines appropriate. The Secretary shall also post such report on the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services.
SEC. 2401. Home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment.
(a) In general.—Section 1834(u) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(u)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) HOME INFUSION THERAPY SERVICES TEMPORARY TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT.—
“(A) TEMPORARY TRANSITIONAL PAYMENT.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall, in accordance with the payment methodology described in subparagraph (B) and subject to the provisions of this paragraph, provide a home infusion therapy services temporary transitional payment under this part to an eligible home infusion supplier (as defined in subparagraph (F)) for items and services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1861(iii)(2)) furnished during the period specified in clause (ii) by such supplier in coordination with the furnishing of transitional home infusion drugs (as defined in clause (iii)).
“(ii) PERIOD SPECIFIED.—For purposes of clause (i), the period specified in this clause is the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and ending on the day before the date of the implementation of the payment system under paragraph (1)(A).