In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) TERMINATION AND MODIFICATION PROVISION NOT APPLICABLE UNTIL JANUARY 1, 2022.—The provisions of section 1115A(b)(3)(B) shall apply to the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design model, including such model as revised under paragraph (1), beginning January 1, 2022, but shall not apply to such model, as so revised, prior to such date.
SEC. 2312. Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill Medicare Advantage enrollees.
(a) In general.—Section 1852(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(3)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) EXPANDING SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF CHRONICALLY ILL ENROLLEES.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—For plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, in addition to any supplemental health care benefits otherwise provided under this paragraph, an MA plan, including a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals (as defined in section 1859(b)(6)), may provide supplemental benefits described in clause (ii) to a chronically ill enrollee (as defined in clause (iii)).
“(ii) SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS DESCRIBED.—