In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) CONSIDERATION.—In conducting the evaluation under paragraph (1), the Commission shall consider factors such as whether the timely access to hospice care by patients admitted to a hospital has been affected through changes to hospital policies or behaviors made as a result of such amendments.
SEC. 2702. Home health market basket reduction.
Section 1895(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395fff(b)(3)(B)) is amended—
SEC. 2703. Reduction for non-emergency ESRD ambulance transports.
Section 1834(l)(15) of the Social Security Act (42. U.S.C. 1395m(l)(15)) is amended by striking “on or after October 1, 2013” and inserting “during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on or after October 1, 2018”.
SEC. 2704. Extension of target for relative value adjustments for misvalued services and transitional payment rules for certain radiation therapy services under the physician fee schedule.
Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4) is amended—