In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(5) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—The prohibition in paragraph (1) on Federal payments under section 474(a)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting Federal payments for administrative expenditures incurred on behalf of a child placed in a child-care institution and for which payment is available under section 474(a)(3).
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 474(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(1)), as amended by section 2622(b) of this Act, is amended by striking “section 472(j)” and inserting “subsections (j) and (k) of section 472”.
(b) Definition of foster family home, child-care institution.—Section 472(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 672(c)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this part:
“(1) FOSTER FAMILY HOME.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘foster family home’ means the home of an individual or family—
“(i) that is licensed or approved by the State in which it is situated as a foster family home that meets the standards established for the licensing or approval; and
“(B) STATE FLEXIBILITY.—The number of foster children that may be cared for in a home under subparagraph (A) may exceed the numerical limitation in subparagraph (A)(ii)(III), at the option of the State, for any of the following reasons:
“(2) CHILD-CARE INSTITUTION.—