In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) SIGNATURE REQUIREMENT.—Section 1877(h)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(h)(1)), as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(E) SPECIAL RULE FOR SIGNATURE REQUIREMENTS.—In the case of any requirement pursuant to this section for a compensation arrangement to be in writing and signed by the parties, such signature requirement shall be met if—
(b) Indefinite holdover for lease arrangements and personal services arrangements pursuant to the Stark rule.—Section 1877(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) HOLDOVER LEASE ARRANGEMENTS.—In the case of a holdover lease arrangement for the lease of office space or equipment, which immediately follows a lease arrangement described in subparagraph (A) for the use of such office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of such equipment and that expired after a term of at least 1 year, payments made by the lessee to the lessor pursuant to such holdover lease arrangement, if—
“(i) the lease arrangement met the conditions of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment when the arrangement expired;
(2) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: