In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(C) if the State has elected to waive standards specified in subparagraph (B), how caseworkers are trained to use the waiver authority and whether the State has developed a process or provided tools to assist caseworkers in waiving nonsafety standards per the authority provided in 471(a)(10)(D) to quickly place children with relatives; and
SEC. 2642. Development of a statewide plan to prevent child abuse and neglect fatalities.
Section 422(b)(19) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(19)) is amended to read as follows:
“(19) document steps taken to track and prevent child maltreatment deaths by including—
“(A) a description of the steps the State is taking to compile complete and accurate information on the deaths required by Federal law to be reported by the State agency referred to in paragraph (1), including gathering relevant information on the deaths from the relevant organizations in the State including entities such as State vital statistics department, child death review teams, law enforcement agencies, offices of medical examiners, or coroners; and
SEC. 2643. Modernizing the title and purpose of title IV–E.
(a) Part heading.—The heading for part E of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
(b) Purpose.—The first sentence of section 470 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 670) is amended—