In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) State plan requirement.—Section 422(b)(15)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)) is amended—
(3) by inserting after clause (vi) the following:
“(vii) the procedures and protocols the State has established to ensure that children in foster care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral disorders, medically fragile conditions, or developmental disabilities, and placed in settings that are not foster family homes as a result of the inappropriate diagnoses; and”.
(b) Evaluation.—Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676), as amended by section 2621(d) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Evaluation of State procedures and protocols to prevent inappropriate diagnoses of mental illness or other conditions.—The Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the procedures and protocols established by States in accordance with the requirements of section 422(b)(15)(A)(vii). The evaluation shall analyze the extent to which States comply with and enforce the procedures and protocols and the effectiveness of various State procedures and protocols and shall identify best practices.