In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(3) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of Public Law 111–148.
SEC. 2302. Expanding access to home dialysis therapy.
(a) In general.—Section 1881(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(3)) is amended—
(2) in clause (ii), as redesignated by paragraph (1), by striking “on a comprehensive” and insert “subject to subparagraph (B), on a comprehensive”;
(4) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(B) (i) For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), subject to clause (ii), an individual determined to have end stage renal disease receiving home dialysis may choose to receive monthly end stage renal disease-related clinical assessments furnished on or after January 1, 2019, via telehealth.
(b) Originating site requirements.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)) is amended—
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: