In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 2202. Information to satisfy documentation of Medicare eligibility for home health services.
(a) Part A.—Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is amended by inserting before “For purposes of paragraph (2)(C),” the following new sentence: “For purposes of documentation for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2) on or after January 1, 2019, and made with respect to home health services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using documentation in the medical record of the physician who so certifies or the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case that home health services were furnished to an individual who was directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved.”.