In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (1) EXTENSION OF PROGRAM.—Section 438(c)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629h(c)(1)) is amended by striking “2012 through 2016” and inserting “2017 through 2021”.
(2) EXTENSION OF FEDERAL SHARE.—Section 438(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629h(d)) is amended by striking “2012 through 2016” and inserting “2017 through 2021”.
(e) Repeal of expired provisions.—Section 438(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629h(e)) is repealed.
SEC. 2663. Improvements to the John H. Chafee Foster Care Independence Program and related provisions.
(a) Authority to serve former foster youth up to age 23.—Section 477 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 677) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(5), by inserting “(or 23 years of age, in the case of a State with a certification under subsection (b)(3)(A)(ii) to provide assistance and services to youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained such age, in accordance with such subsection)” after “21 years of age”;
(2) in subsection (b)(3)(A)—
(B) by striking “children who have left foster care” and all that follows through the period and inserting “youths who have aged out of foster care and have not attained 21 years of age.”; and