In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(A) connecting the system with other data systems (such as systems operated by State law enforcement and judicial agencies, systems operated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the purposes of the Innocence Lost National Initiative, and other systems);
(c) Reservation of funds to improve the interstate placement of children.—Section 437(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
SEC. 2633. Enhancements to grants to improve well-being of families affected by substance abuse.
Section 437(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is amended—
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “increase the well-being of, and to improve the permanency outcomes for, children affected by” and inserting “implement IV–E prevention services, and improve the well-being of, and improve permanency outcomes for, children and families affected by heroin, opioids, and other”;
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) REGIONAL PARTNERSHIP DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘regional partnership’ means a collaborative agreement (which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate basis) entered into by the following: