In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (e) Clarifying documentation provided to foster youth leaving foster care.—Section 475(5)(I) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(I)) is amended by inserting after “REAL ID Act of 2005” the following: “, and any official documentation necessary to prove that the child was previously in foster care”.
SEC. 2665. Reauthorizing adoption and legal guardianship incentive programs.
(a) In general.—Section 473A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673b) is amended—
SEC. 2667. Technical corrections to data exchange standards to improve program coordination.
(a) In general.—Section 440 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629m) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 440. Data exchange standards for improved interoperability.
“(a) Designation.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern, under this part and part E—
“(b) Requirements.—The data exchange standards required by paragraph (1) shall, to the extent practicable—
“(1) incorporate a widely accepted, non-proprietary, searchable, computer-readable format, such as the Extensible Markup Language;