In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (c) National Health Service Corps.—Section 10503(b)(2) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 254b–2(b)(2)), as amended by section 3101 of Public Law 115–96, is amended by amending subparagraph (F) to read as follows:
(d) Teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.—
(1) PAYMENTS.—Subsection (a) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Payments.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
“(2) PER RESIDENT AMOUNT.—In making payments under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider the cost of training residents at teaching health centers and the implications of the per resident amount on approved graduate medical residency training programs at teaching health centers.
(2) FUNDING.—Paragraph (1) of section 340H(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(g)), as amended by section 3101 of Public Law 115–96, is amended by striking “and $30,000,000 for the period of the first and second quarters of fiscal year 2018” and inserting “and $126,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019”.
(3) ANNUAL REPORTING.—Subsection (h)(1) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended—
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:
“(F) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents entering primary care practice (meaning any of the areas of practice listed in the definition of a primary care residency program in section 749A).
“(G) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents who entered practice at a health care facility—
(4) REPORT ON TRAINING COSTS.—Not later than March 31, 2019, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Congress a report on the direct graduate expenses of approved graduate medical residency training programs, and the indirect expenses associated with the additional costs of teaching residents, of qualified teaching health centers (as such terms are used or defined in section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h)).
(5) DEFINITION.—Subsection (j) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended—
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) NEW APPROVED GRADUATE MEDICAL RESIDENCY TRAINING PROGRAM.—The term ‘new approved graduate medical residency training program’ means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).”.
(6) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Subsection (f) of section 340H (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended by striking “hospital” each place it appears and inserting “teaching health center”.