In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 474(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “subject to section 472(j),” before “an amount equal to the Federal” the first place it appears.
SEC. 2623. Title IV–E payments for evidence-based kinship navigator programs.
Section 474(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)), as amended by section 2621(c) of this Act, is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) an amount equal to 50 percent of the amounts expended by the State during the quarter as the Secretary determines are for kinship navigator programs that meet the requirements described in section 427(a)(1) and that the Secretary determines are operated in accordance with promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the applicable criteria specified for the practices in section 471(e)(4)(C), without regard to whether the expenditures are incurred on behalf of children who are, or are potentially, eligible for foster care maintenance payments under this part.”.