In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 2631. Elimination of time limit for family reunification services while in foster care and permitting time-limited family reunification services when a child returns home from foster care.
(a) In general.—Section 431(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629a(a)(7)) is amended—
(2) in subparagraph (A)—
(C) by striking “, but only during the 15-month period that begins on the date that the child, pursuant to section 475(5)(F), is considered to have entered foster care” and inserting “and to ensure the strength and stability of the reunification. In the case of a child who has been returned home, the services and activities shall only be provided during the 15-month period that begins on the date that the child returns home”.
(b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 430 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “time-limited”.