In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) CHILD-CARE INSTITUTION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘child-care institution’ means a private child-care institution, or a public child-care institution which accommodates no more than 25 children, which is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved by the agency of the State responsible for licensing or approval of institutions of this type as meeting the standards established for the licensing.
(c) Training for state judges, attorneys, and other legal personnel in child welfare cases.—Section 438(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629h(b)(1)) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by inserting “shall provide for the training of judges, attorneys, and other legal personnel in child welfare cases on Federal child welfare policies and payment limitations with respect to children in foster care who are placed in settings that are not a foster family home,” after “with respect to the child,”.
(d) Assurance of nonimpact on juvenile justice system.—
(1) STATE PLAN REQUIREMENT.—Section 471(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)), as amended by section 2641 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following: