In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Ensuring Future Supervision Level Parity with Cardiac Rehabilitation Programs.—Section 1861(eee)(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(eee)(4)(A)) is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “physician-supervised program (as described in paragraph (2))” and inserting “program (supervised as described in paragraph (2))”.
SEC. 2301. Extending the Independence at Home Demonstration Program.
(a) In general.—Section 1866E of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc–5) is amended—
(1) in subsection (e)—
(B) in paragraph (5)—
(ii) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “An applicable beneficiary that participates in the demonstration program by reason of the increase from 10,000 to 15,000 in the preceding sentence pursuant to the amendment made by section 2301(a)(1)(B) of the SUSTAIN Care Act of 2018 shall be considered in the spending target estimates under paragraph (1) of subsection (c) and the incentive payment calculations under paragraph (2) of such subsection for the sixth and seventh years of such program.”;
(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(3) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of Public Law 111–148.
SEC. 2302. Expanding access to home dialysis therapy.