In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Effective date.—Not later than the date that is 24 months after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue a proposed rule that—
SEC. 2668. Technical corrections to State requirement to address the developmental needs of young children.
Section 422(b)(18) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(18)) is amended by striking “such children” and inserting “all vulnerable children under 5 years of age”.
SEC. 2669. Delay of adoption assistance phase-in.
(a) In general.—The table in section 473(e)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673(e)(1)(B)) is amended by striking the last 2 rows and inserting the following:
“2017 through 2023 | 2 |
2024 | 2 (or, in the case of a child for whom an adoption assistance agreement is entered into under this section on or after July 1, 2024, any age) |
2025 or thereafter | any age.”. |
SEC. 2670. GAO study and report on State reinvestment of savings resulting from increase in adoption assistance.