In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—
(1) Section 430 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629) is amended in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “time-limited”.
(2) Subsections (a)(4), (a)(5)(A), and (b)(1) of section 432 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629b) are amended by striking “time-limited” each place it appears.
SEC. 2632. Reducing bureaucracy and unnecessary delays when placing children in homes across State lines.
(a) State plan requirement.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 471(a)(25) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(25)) is amended—
(2) EXEMPTION OF INDIAN TRIBES.—Section 479B(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 679c(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) INAPPLICABILITY OF STATE PLAN REQUIREMENT TO HAVE IN EFFECT PROCEDURES PROVIDING FOR THE USE OF AN ELECTRONIC INTERSTATE CASE-PROCESSING SYSTEM.—The requirement in section 471(a)(25) that a State plan provide that the State shall have in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic interstate case-processing system shall not apply to an Indian tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that elects to operate a program under this part.”.