In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The heading for subsection (d) of section 479B of such Act (42 U.S.C. 679c) is amended by striking “for Foster Care Maintenance and Adoption Assistance Payments”.
(f) Application to programs operated by territories.—Section 1108(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(a)(2)) is amended by striking “or 413(f)” and inserting “413(f), or 474(a)(6)”.
SEC. 2622. Foster care maintenance payments for children with parents in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility for substance abuse.
(a) In general.—Section 472 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 672) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2)(C), by striking “or” and inserting “, with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility, but only to the extent permitted under subsection (j), or in a ”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Children placed with a parent residing in a licensed residential family-based treatment facility for substance abuse.—