In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] SEC. 2661. Supporting and retaining foster families for children.
(a) Supporting and retaining foster parents as a family support service.—Section 431(a)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 631(a)(2)(B)) is amended by redesignating clauses (iii) through (vi) as clauses (iv) through (vii), respectively, and inserting after clause (ii) the following:
(b) Support for foster family homes.—Section 436 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629f) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Support for foster family homes.—Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2018, $8,000,000 for the Secretary to make competitive grants to States, Indian tribes, or tribal consortia to support the recruitment and retention of high-quality foster families to increase their capacity to place more children in family settings, focused on States, Indian tribes, or tribal consortia with the highest percentage of children in non-family settings. The amount appropriated under this subparagraph shall remain available through fiscal year 2022.”.
SEC. 2662. Extension of child and family services programs.
(a) Extension of Stephanie Tubbs Jones child welfare services program.—Section 425 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 625) is amended by striking “2012 through 2016” and inserting “2017 through 2021”.