Bill Sponsor
[…] “(13) REGULATED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.—The term ‘regulated financial institution’ means—

“(A) an insured depository institution;

“(B) a depository institution holding company; and

“(C) a U.S. nonbank mortgage originator.

“(14) U.S. NONBANK MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR.—The term ‘U.S. nonbank mortgage originator’ means a covered person subject to section 1024 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 5514) that offers or provides—

“(A) origination of loans secured by real estate for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or

“(B) loan modification or foreclosure relief services in connection with a loan described in subparagraph (A).”;

(2) in section 804 (12 U.S.C. 2903)—

(A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively;

(B) by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following: