Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the number of borrowers with a primary residence with negative equity in each State; and

(2) the share of neighborhoods with an appraisal gap in each State.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $2,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2022.

SEC. 203. Strengthening the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Community Reinvestment Reform Act of 2021”.

(b) Amendments to the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977.—The Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.) is amended—

(1) by striking sections 802 and 803 (12 U.S.C. 2901, 2902) and inserting the following:

“SEC. 802. Findings and purpose.

“(a) Findings.—Congress finds that—

“(1) regulated financial institutions are required by law to demonstrate that they serve the convenience and needs of the communities in which they are chartered or do business, in particular low- and moderate-income communities;

“(2) the convenience and needs of communities include the need for credit services, deposit services, transaction services, other financial services, and community development loans and investments; and