117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Group health plans and health insurance issuers offering health insurance coverage in the group market.—Group health plans and health insurance issuers offering health insurance coverage in the group market shall submit to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Treasury appropriate data as necessary for the Secretaries to obtain information needed to provide the reports under sections 203 and 204.
(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2024 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;
(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2024, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and
(ii) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “and each subsequent year” and inserting “through 2023”; and