Bill Sponsor
[…] 117th CONGRESS
1st Session
H. R. 2721


To reauthorize the Clean School Bus Program.


IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

April 21, 2021

Mr. Cárdenas (for himself and Mrs. Hayes) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce


A BILL

To reauthorize the Clean School Bus Program.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Clean Commute for Kids Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Clean School Bus Program.

(a) In general.—Section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 741. Clean School Bus Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

“(2) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means a school bus that is a zero-emission school bus.

“(3) COMMUNITY OF COLOR.—The term ‘community of color’ means any geographically distinct area the population of color of which is higher than the average population of color of the State in which the community is located.