Bill Sponsor
[…] The Secretary shall determine the applicable second lowest cost silver plan which shall apply to coverage under this section for purposes of determining the premium assistance amount under section 36B(b)(2) of such Code. Notwithstanding the preceding sentences, in determining the applicable second lowest cost silver plan with respect to any taxpayer under section 36B(b)(3)(B) of such Code, coverage provided under this section shall not be taken into account as a silver plan of the individual market.

“(3) ELIGIBILITY FOR COST-SHARING REDUCTIONS.—For purposes of applying section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071)—

“(A) coverage provided under this section shall be treated as coverage under a qualified health plan in the silver level of coverage in the individual market offered through an Exchange; and

“(B) the Secretary shall be treated as the issuer of such plan.