Bill Sponsor
[…] Mr. Padilla (for himself, Mr. Warnock, Ms. Smith, Mr. Sanders, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Markey, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Merkley, and Ms. Stabenow) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works


A BILL

To reauthorize the Clean School Bus Program, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Clean Commute for Kids Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Clean School Bus Program.

(a) In general.—Section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 741. Clean School Bus Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Administrator’ means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

“(2) CLEAN SCHOOL BUS.—The term ‘clean school bus’ means a school bus with a drivetrain that produces, under any possible operational mode or condition, zero exhaust emissions of—