Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 201. Presidential explanation of failure to nominate an inspector general.

(a) In general.—Subchapter III of chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 3349d the following:

§ 3349e. Presidential explanation of failure to nominate an inspector general

“If the President fails to make a formal nomination for a vacant inspector general position that requires a formal nomination by the President to be filled within the period beginning on the later of the date on which the vacancy occurred or on which a nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned, and ending on the day that is 210 days after that date, the President shall communicate, within 30 days after the end of such period and not later than June 1 of each year thereafter, to the appropriate congressional committees, as defined in section 12 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.)—

“(1) the reasons why the President has not yet made a formal nomination; and

“(2) a target date for making a formal nomination.”.