Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) the term ‘appropriate congressional committees’ means—

“(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;

“(B) the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and

“(C) any other relevant congressional committee or subcommittee of jurisdiction.”.

SEC. 903. Semiannual reports.

The Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—

(1) in section 4(a)(2)—

(A) by inserting “, including” after “to make recommendations”; and

(B) by inserting a comma after “section 5(a)”;

(2) in section 5—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) by striking paragraphs (1) through (12) and inserting the following:

“(1) a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and operations of the establishment and associated reports and recommendations for corrective action made by the Office;

“(2) an identification of each recommendation made before the reporting period, for which corrective action has not been completed, including the potential costs savings associated with the recommendation;

“(3) a summary of significant investigations closed during the reporting period;