117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(II) the individual borrower certifies, on a form approved by the Secretary, that such borrower is unable to reasonably reach or access the loan information of the other individual borrower; or
“(III) the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 428C(a)(3)(B)(i)(V) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–3(3)(B)(i)(V)) is amended—
(1) by striking “or” at the end of item (bb);
(2) by striking the period at the end of item (cc) and inserting “; or”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(dd) for the purpose of separating a joint consolidation loan into 2 separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loans under section 455(g)(2), except that such separated Federal Direct Consolidation Loan may not consolidate such loan with the loans described in section 428C(a)(4).”.